2021 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta Annapolis
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Total
Annapolis NOOD - North Sails Doublehanded Racing
ORC Division
North Sails Doublehanded Distance Race - ORC
1.   USA 2604 Rattle N Rum GP26 Mike Beasley 1 1.0
2.   83173 Problem Child BC27 Ron Katz 2 2.0
3.   USA 51120 Windborn J 120 Richard Born 3 3.0
4.   USA 83348 Blaze Star Pearson Flyer 30 Pat and Amy Teeling 4 4.0
5.   USA 38012 ZUUL Aerodyne 38 Benedict Capuco 5 5.0
6.   USA 93176 Ippon X-332 Sean Gallagher 6 6.0
7.   USA 61281 Moondust Beneteau First 36.7 SD Tim Zimmermann 7 7.0
8.   USA 52296 Hiwassee J 100 John Bell 8 8.0
9.   USA 12834 Grand Plan Grand Soleil 34 Ted Ruegg 9 9.0
10.   USA 93680 Narrow Escape Dehler 30 OD Ben Corson 11/DNC 11.0
 
 
Division 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1.   USA 468 Scooby J 22 J.R. Maxwell 2 3 2 6 2 1 1 5 22.0
2.   USA 677 Yard Sail J 22 Brad Julian 4 1 3 5 1 3 10 2 29.0
3.   USA 1464 Hot Toddy J 22 Jeffrey Todd 1 2 1 3 8 4 5 6 30.0
4.   USA 1504 Riding Dirty J 22 Aden King 3 8 7 1 6 5 2 3 35.0
5.   USA 789 Zesty Enterprise J 22 Jake Doyle 6 7 6 9 4 2 4 1 39.0
6.   USA 1536 Hot Ticket J 22 Sandy Adzick 5 10 5 7 5 6 3 4 45.0
7.   USA 949 Corner of Sanity and Madness J 22 Aaron Moeller 10 6 4 2 3 8 6 8 47.0
8.   USA 1002 Just Wing It J 22 Drew Mutch 8 9 8 4 7 11 7 9 63.0
9.   USA 16 Defiance J 22 Mike Gemperline 7 5 9 10 12 7 9 7 66.0
10.   RSA 876 Solstice J 22 David Waiting 11 4 12 11 9 9 11 11 78.0
11.   USA 87 Dirt Dog J 22 Nick Cromwell 9 11 10 8 10 12 8 16/DNS 84.0
12.   USA 350 DSC 350 J 22 John Oriordan 13 12 15 12 13 10 12 13 100.0
13.   USA 62 Muskrat Love J 22 Jessica Oswalt 12 13 11 15 14 13 13 10 101.0
14.   355 SSA 9 J 22 Preston Fitzgerald 15 15 13 13 11 14 14 12 107.0
15.   USA 169 USA 169 J 22 Timothy Cornell 14 14 14 14 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 120.0
 
J 24
1.   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 Tony Parker 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.0
2.   USA 2575 Spaceman Spiff J 24 Pete Kassal 3 2 2 3 2 2 2 2 18.0
3.   USA 3479 Rush Hour J 24 Pat FitzGerald 4 3 3 2 3 4 3 3 25.0
4.   USA 2810 Rockstar J 24 Joseph Murphy 2 5 4 7 4 5 4 4 35.0
5.   USA 1768 Blow'viate J 24 Samuel McGuire 5 4 5 6 5 6 5 5 41.0
6.   USA 4509 USA 4509 J 24 Alexander Westholm 8 8 7 4 6 3 7 6 49.0
7.   USA 3750 SISU J 24 Casey Firth 6 6 6 5 7 7 6 7 50.0
8.   USA 2532 ROO J 24 William Davenport 9 9 8 9 8 11/DSQ 8 11/DNF 73.0
9.   USA 4201 Family Tradition J 24 Terry Reese 7 7 10 11/DNS 9 8 11/DNS 11/DNS 74.0
10.   USA4686 Gladiator J 24 Matthew Goushy 11/DNC 11/DNC 9 8 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 83.0
 
Alberg 30
1.   USA 197 Laughing Gull Alberg 30 Patrick Seidel 1 1 1 1 1 1 6.0
2.   USA 562 Windswept Alberg 30 Lanny Helms 3 2 2 2 3 3 15.0
3.   USA 244 LinGin Alberg 30 Tim Williams 2 3 4 3 2 2 16.0
4.   USA 11 Latika Alberg 30 William Woodford 5 4 3 4 4 6/DNS 26.0
5. Other  USA 262 Constance Alberg 30 Jonathan Bresler 4 5 6/RET 5 5 4 29.0
 
Etchells
1.   USA 1405 Caramba Etchells Jose Fuentes 1 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 11.0
2.   USA 1456 Freedom Etchells D Craig Mense 3 1 1 5 5 2 3 2 22.0
3.   USA 1327 Marge Etchells Matt Lalumiere 2 2 6 6 6 3 2 3 30.0
4.   819 Make Mine A Double Etchells Reid McLaughlin 5 4 4 4 2 4 5 6/SCP 34.0
5.   USA 1097 Eduardo Especial Etchells Ed Holt 4 6 3 2 4 6 6 5 36.0
6.   USA 959 Solsidan Etchells Jonathan Forsberg 6 5 5 3 3 5 4 6 37.0
 
Viper 640
1.   USA 231 Big Rooster Viper 640 Tyler Moore 1 1 1 1 4 2 2 5 17.0
2.   USA 269 Great Scott! Viper 640 Jay Rhame / Peter Beardsley 5 4 5 2 1 4 1 2 24.0
3. 297   USA 297 Evil Hiss Viper 640 Mary Ewenson 2 2 2 4 7 1 7 11 36.0
4. 277   USA 277 Caterpillar Viper 640 Peter Ill 4 7 3 6 2 5 4 7 38.0
5. 27   USA 227 E+A2 Viper 640 Henry Amthor 8 3 4 3 6 7 3 4 38.0
6.   USA 157 Not yet Viper 640 Scott and Ron Steele 7 8 8 5 5 6 5 1 45.0
7. 245 Quantum Sails  USA 245 Deep State Viper 640 Walt Pletcher 3 5 9 8 8 3 6 3 45.0
8.   USA 258 Gnixe Viper 640 Bill Vickers 12/NSC 9 7 7 3 11 8 9 66.0
9. 220 North Sails  USA 220 Eight Second Ride Viper 640 Steve Taylor 9 6 10 9 9 10 9 6 68.0
10.   USA 181 Weather Permitting Viper 640 Robert & Becky Ranzenbach 6 10 6 12/RET 12/DNS 9 10 10 75.0
11. 238   USA 238 Blofish Viper 640 Dailey Tipton 10 11 11 10 10 8 11 8 79.0
 
 
Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 41   USA 419 USA 419 J 70 Hutchinson/Norwood-Wulff / 2 5 1 8 1 2 19.0
2. 46   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 5 4 6 1 5 5 26.0
3. 63   USA 1562 Rowdy J 70 Richard Witzel 3 6 5 7 2 4 27.0
4. 19   USA 19 Good To GO J 70 Doug Rastello 6 3 2 2 16 1 30.0
5. 11   USA 1311 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan 4 2 3 9 9 3 30.0
6. 40   USA 40 Honeybadger J 70 Travis Odenbach 1 1 4 13 6 7 32.0
7. 26   USA 26 Ten J 70 Bruce Golison 9 8 9 3 4 9 42.0
8. 23   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane 11 9 13 6 8 10 57.0
9. 34   USA 340 Rimette J 70 Sandy Askew 7 13 10 18 12 13 73.0
10. 66   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg 8 11 12 27 14 19 91.0
11. 56   USA 385 Murder Hornet J 70 Cate Muller-Terhune 12 31 26 5 10 8 92.0
12. 02   USA 2 Ayacucho (Corinthian) J 70 James Gary 25 23 7 10 15 12 92.0
13. 47   USA 369 Cool Story, Bro. J 70 John Brigden 10 16 14 20 21 14 95.0
14. 38   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake (Corinthian) J 70 Michael McNamara 26 14 8 31 3 15 97.0
15. 39   USA 839 Stampede J 70 Bruno Pasquinelli 41/DNC 7 22 4 19 6 99.0
16. 09   USA 209 Johnny Thunder J 70 Brian Wood 18 22 27 17 7 20 111.0
17. 42   USA 42 Bearnarchy (Corinthian) J 70 Kelly McGlynn 21 20 15 21 11 24 112.0
18. 21   USA 313 FM (Corinthian) J 70 Tod Sackett 23 21 16 15 28 11 114.0
19. 01   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew Fisher 15 12 18 14 34 31 124.0
20. 06   USA 6 T2 J 70 Hanson Bratton 22 18 20 19 23 25 127.0
21. 48   USA 93 Wild Card (Corinthian) J 70 Kevin Morgan 19 17 21 25 26 30 138.0
22. 51   USA 151 Proof J 70 Pat Britton-Harr 13 19 19 30 29 33 143.0
23. 07   USA 207 Reset J 70 Peter Barrett 16 15 23 29 22 41/DNS 146.0
24. 35   USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey 27 25 32 35 13 18 150.0
25. 14   USA 498 Vamos!! J 70 Connor Mraz 29 24 37 16 17 32 155.0
26. 68   USA 68 uno mas (Corinthian) J 70 David Schoene 31 28 34 23 18 21 155.0
27. 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter 14 10 11 41/DNC 41/DNC 41/DNC 158.0
28. 17   USA 217 Weight Up! J 70 Harry Brigham 35 26 28 28 24 17 158.0
29. 05   USA 5 Osprey (Corinthian) J 70 Roger Link 24 29 30 11 25 41/OCS 160.0
30. 27   USA 27 Derecho (Corinthian) J 70 Jim Golden 17 34 36 12 32 29 160.0
31. 10   USA 99 Nostalgia (Corinthian) J 70 Blake Kimbrough 34 41/DNF 17 22 20 27 161.0
32. 67 Quantum Sails  USA 168 Rarity (Corinthian) J 70 Marty McKenna 36 33 33 24 31 16 173.0
33. 43   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney 20 30 29 32 36 28 175.0
34. 31   USA 231 Coalition (Corinthian) J 70 Dina Kowalyshyn 32 27 35 33 30 23 180.0
35. 49   USA 91 Carlos (Corinthian) J 70 Tom Lord 30 32 25 34 27 41/DNC 189.0
36. 25   USA 900 Mini Max (Corinthian) J 70 Zachary York 28 36 31 37 33 26 191.0
37. 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey 33 35 38 26 41/DNF 41/DNC 214.0
38. 04   USA 4 4 Sail - This Side Down (Corinthian) J 70 Gregg Zurmuhlen 41/DNF 41/DNC 41/DNC 36 35 22 216.0
39. 13   USA 303 Margaritaville (Corinthian) J 70 Scott Dinse 41/DNC 41/DNC 24 41/DNC 41/DNC 41/DNC 229.0
40. 15   USA 215 215 J 70 Lou Nardo 41/DNC 41/DNC 41/DNC 41/DNC 41/DNC 41/DNC 246.0
 
 
Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 30
1.   USA 53273 Bebop J 30 Bob Rutsch & Mike Costello 1 3 1 2 1 2 10.0
2.   USA 33504 Shamrock J 30 Bruce Irvin 2 1 3 3 2 1 12.0
3.   USA 83060 Infectious Smile J 30 Tristan Keen 3 2 2 1 3 3 14.0
4.   USA 122 Blitz J 30 James McGinnis 5 4 4 6 4 6 29.0
5.   USA 30510 Waves - Best Boating Supplies J 30 Shane Kilberg 9 7 6 5 5 5 37.0
6.   USA 203 Suzie Q J 30 Heidi Frist 4 9 8 4 6 9 40.0
7.   USA 63300 Avita J 30 Dan Watson 8 5 5 7 11/DNS 4 40.0
8.   USA 32766 Pogo J 30 Charles Lutz 6 8 9 9 7 7 46.0
9.   221 Hello Mary Lou J 30 Joe Donahue 10 10 7 8 8 8 51.0
10.   USA 526 One Love J 30 Jamie Gregory 7 6 10 10 9 10 52.0
 
J 35
1.   USA 42979 Abientot J 35 Roger Lant 2 1 1 2 2 1 9.0
2.   USA 53408 Aunt Jean J 35 James Sagerholm/AJ Syndicate 1 2 2 1 1 2 9.0
3.   USA 40738 Maggie J 35 Jim McNeely 4 3 3 3 3 3 19.0
4.   USA 33785 Valhalla J 35 Valhalla Sailing Project / Mike Wood 3 6/DNF 4 4 4 4 25.0
5.   USA 53427 Windependent J 35 Masci McGonigle 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 36.0
 
J 80
1.   USA 1153 More Gostosa J 80 Kevin Hayes / Jeff Kirchhoff 4 4 6 2 1 2 19.0
2.   USA 1313 Turbo Sloth J 80 Daniel Wittig 5 3 1 8 2 1 20.0
3.   USA 590 Kopp-Out (aka The Lasso Way) J 80 Thomas and Jennifer Kopp 1 2 2 11 8 4 28.0
4.   USA 60 Meltemi J 80 Mike Hobson 6 1 11 3 4 3 28.0
5.   USA 788 More Cowbell J 80 Sarah Alexander 3 7 3 5 6 7 31.0
6.   USA 259 Outlaws J 80 Derick Lynch 2 8 4 10 5 6 35.0
7.   USA 11 Eleven J 80 Bert Carp 10 6 5 4 3 11 39.0
8.   USA 829 USA 829 J 80 Graham Philpot 7 5 7 6 7 8 40.0
9.   USA 655 Chill J 80 Will McCollum 11 14/DNF 10 1 11 5 52.0
10.   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura 9 10 8 9 10 12 58.0
11.   USA 443 Swirly J 80 Kevin McKee 8 9 9 12 12 9 59.0
12.   USA 405 some respect J 80 Richard Harrison 14/DNF 14/DNC 14/DNC 7 9 10 68.0
13.   USA 1330 Vitesse J 80 Eunice Lin 12 11 14/DNF 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 79.0
 
J 105
1.   USA 130 Deja Voodoo J 105 Bill Zartler 1 2 5 15/SCP 2 2 27.0
2. UK Sailmakers  USA 396 Final Final J 105 Ken Horne 2 5 13 2 4 3 29.0
3.   USA 328 Mirage J 105 Cedric Lewis / Fredrik Salvesen 3 4 8 4 9 4 32.0
4.   USA 43 Jester J 105 Hugh Bethell 7 6 17 3 1 1 35.0
5.   USA 67 Mayhem J 105 Doug & Amy Stryker 8 1 14 1 5 10 39.0
6.   USA 220 Bat IV J 105 Andrew Kennedy 4 3 6 7 15 5 40.0
7.   USA 202 Dog House J 105 Arthur Libby / Tom Carter 6 9 4 10 7 11 47.0
8.   USA 501 Tenacious J 105 Carl Gitchell 11/SCP 7 11 14 3 8 54.0
9.   USA 300 Ctrl Alt Del J 105 Ben duPont 14 13 2 11 6 9 55.0
10.   USA 351 inigo J 105 Jim Konigsberg 17 10 1 9 8 12 57.0
11.   USA 102 Syndicate J 105 Kevin Ward 15 18 3 5 11 15 67.0
12.   USA 527 Firebrand J 105 Jon Slabaugh 19 8 7 6 12 16 68.0
13.   USA 159 Crescendo J 105 Angelo Guarino 11 14 9 13 14 7 68.0
14.   USA 523 Santas Reign, Dear J 105 Donald Santa 10 15 10 12 10 17 74.0
15.   USA 303 Velvet Hammer J 105 Kristen Robinson 13 12 12 16 16 19 88.0
16.   USA 252 Peregrine J 105 Bill & Linsley Carruth 18 16 19 18 13 6 90.0
17.   USA 251 Breakaway J 105 Richard Hinds 12 11 15 20 20 18 96.0
18.   USA 407 Chessie J 105 John Kircher 16 19 16 15 19 20 105.0
19.   USA 246 TRIM J 105 Sutton/Taylor Syndicate - William Sutton / Robert Taylor 22/DNC 17 18 19 17 13 106.0
20.   USA 250 Smoke 'n Oakum J 105 David Scheidt 9 22/DNF 22/DNC 22/DNC 18 14 107.0
21.   USA 64 Relentless J 105 David McKee 20 20 20 17 21 22/DNS 120.0
 
J 111
1.   USA 134 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman 6 3 2 1 1 4 17.0
2.   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward 3 6 1 3 4 1 18.0
3.   USA 106 Ramrod J 111 Rodrick Jabin 4 2 3 2 3 5 19.0
4.   USA 115 Skeleton Key J 111 Peter Wagner 1 1 4 7 5 3 21.0
5.   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch 2 5 7 4 2 2 22.0
6.   USA 132 Sitella J 111 Ian Hill 5 4 6 6 6 6 33.0
7.   USA 59 Moneypenny J 111 Ken Comerford 7 7 5 5 7 7 38.0
 
 

2021 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta Annapolis
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Total
Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 02   USA 2 Ayacucho J 70 James Gary 25 23 7 10 15 12 92.0
2. 38   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Michael McNamara 26 14 8 31 3 15 97.0
3. 42   USA 42 Bearnarchy J 70 Kelly McGlynn 21 20 15 21 11 24 112.0
4. 21   USA 313 FM J 70 Tod Sackett 23 21 16 15 28 11 114.0
5. 01   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew Fisher 15 12 18 14 34 31 124.0
6. 48   USA 93 Wild Card J 70 Kevin Morgan 19 17 21 25 26 30 138.0
7. 68   USA 68 uno mas J 70 David Schoene 31 28 34 23 18 21 155.0
8. 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter 14 10 11 41/DNC 41/DNC 41/DNC 158.0
9. 05   USA 5 Osprey J 70 Roger Link 24 29 30 11 25 41/OCS 160.0
10. 27   USA 27 Derecho J 70 Jim Golden 17 34 36 12 32 29 160.0
11. 10   USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake Kimbrough 34 41/DNF 17 22 20 27 161.0
12. 67 Quantum Sails  USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna 36 33 33 24 31 16 173.0
13. 43   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney 20 30 29 32 36 28 175.0
14. 31   USA 231 Coalition J 70 Dina Kowalyshyn 32 27 35 33 30 23 180.0
15. 49   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Tom Lord 30 32 25 34 27 41/DNC 189.0
16. 25   USA 900 Mini Max J 70 Zachary York 28 36 31 37 33 26 191.0
17. 20   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 33 35 38 26 41/DNF 41/DNC 214.0
18. 04   USA 4 4 Sail - This Side Down J 70 Gregg Zurmuhlen 41/DNF 41/DNC 41/DNC 36 35 22 216.0
19. 13   USA 303 Margaritaville J 70 Scott Dinse 41/DNC 41/DNC 24 41/DNC 41/DNC 41/DNC 229.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 24/Jul/2021 @ 10:18 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Crescendo (USA 159) vs Tenacious (USA 501) Port Starboard 04:30PM Closed Tenacious takes a 30% scoring penalty, protest withdrawn
2. 3 More Gostosa (USA 1153) vs Redress - Race Committee Shortening course 05:00PM Closed Redress is denied
3. 4 Bat IV (USA 220) vs Deja Voodoo (USA 130) Rule 10 and 18 Closed Protest invalid.
4. Bat IV (USA 220) vs Deja Voodoo (USA 130) Port Starboard inside circle of weather mark. 04:05PM Closed 130 takes 30% scoring penalty, protest withdrawn
5. 6 Rockstar (USA 2810) vs ROO (USA 2532) Port Starboard 05:00PM Closed Case proceeded per rule 63.3(b). ROO DSQ.
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World Mount Gay Rum North Sails
Sunsail Regatta Craft Mixers Anchor Brewing Torqeedo

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021