2020/2021 AYC Frostbite Series 2
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Total
AYC Frostbite Series Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1.   USA 1504 Illegally Blonde J 22 Aden King AYC 2 1 3 6.0
2.   AYC 4 Babe J 22 Denis Seynhaeve AYC 7 2 2 11.0
3.   USA 252 Godspeed J 22 James McKenna SSA 1 7 5 13.0
4.   USA 933 Committed J 22 Warren Richter Annapolis Yacht Club 6 6 4 16.0
5.   USA 1051 No Problem J 22 Timothy Libby Annapolis Yacht Club 14/DNC 3 1 18.0
6.   USA 1503 Rug Burn J 22 Peter Firey Annapolis Yacht Club 3 10 7 20.0
7.   USA 62 Muskrat Love J 22 Jessica Oswalt Severn Sailing Association 4 8 10 22.0
8.   USA 637 Tiguidou J 22 David Murray SSA 5 11 9 25.0
9.   AYC 2 Rosebud J 22 Duffy Knoll & Craig Kiker AYC 14/DNC 5 8 27.0
10.   AYC 8 Shadow J 22 geremy Chelius Annapolis Yacht Club 8 9 12/DNC 29.0
11.   USA 1093 1093 J 22 Robert Martensson AYC 14/DNC 4 12/DNF 30.0
12.   USA 1044 EYC #11 J 22 Samuel Haksteen Eastport Yacht Club 11 17/RET 6 34.0
13.   AYC 3 Gaynelle J 22 Isaac Breen-Franklin AYC 10 13 11 34.0
14.   USA 56 Uh Oh J 22 Vincent Curl Annapolis Yacht Club 12 12 12/DNF 36.0
15.   AYC 1572 Encore J 22 James Hutchinson AYC 9 17/DNC 12/DNC 38.0
16.   AYC 7 Caper J 22 James Baker & Craig Schwartz Annapolis Yacht Club 13 15 12/DNC 40.0
17.   USA 624 EYC 12 J 22 Phil Heldrich EYC 14/DNC 14 12/DNC 40.0
18.   USA 946 #10 J 22 William Levatino Eastport Yacht Club 14/DNC 16 12/DNC 42.0
19.   USA 468 Scooby J 22 J.R. Maxwell Annapolis Yacht Club 14/DNC 17/DNC 12/DNC 43.0
20.   USA 789 Zesty Enterprise J 22 Jake Doyle Annapolis Yacht Club 14/DNC 17/DNC 12/DNC 43.0
21.   USA 1002 Just Wing It J 22 Drew Mutch EYC 14/DNC 17/DNC 12/DNF 43.0
22.   USA 1461 Ekas J 22 Jason Ipe Annapolis Yacht Club 14/DNC 17/DNC 12/DNC 43.0
 
J 30
1.   USA 122 Blitz J 30 James McGinnis EYC 1 2 1 4.0
2.   USA 83060 Infectious Smile J 30 Tristan Keen EYC 7/DNC 1 4/DNC 12.0
3.   USA 33504 Shamrock J 30 Bruce Irvin Eastport Yacht Club 7/DNC 3 2 12.0
4.   USA 203 Suzie Q J 30 Heidi Frist EYC 2 7/DNF 3 12.0
5.   USA 526 One Love J 30 Jamie Gregory Eastport Yacht Club 3 6 4/DNC 13.0
6.   USA 221 Hello Mary Lou J 30 Ryan Gens EYC 4 5 4/DNC 13.0
7.   USA 59617 Mondial J 30 Michael Ruzzi Eastport Yacht Club 6 4 4/DNC 14.0
8.   USA 30510 Waves J 30 Shane Kilberg College of Charleston Yacht Club 5 7/DNC 4/DNC 16.0
 
J 80
1.   USA 443 USA 443 J 80 Kevin McKee Eastport Yacht Club 4 2 1 2/TLE 9.0
2.   USA 357 Dragonfly J 80 Christopher Johnson Eastport Yacht Club 3 3 2 1 9.0
3.   USA 1317 Snowstorm J 80 Anthony Flake Annapolis Yacht Club 5/DNC 1 3 2/TLE 11.0
4.   USA 286 Cowboy's DREAM J 80 Lizzy Scales Annapolis Yacht Club 1 4 5 2/TLE 12.0
5.   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura EYC 5/DNC 5 4 2/TLE 16.0
6.   USA 655 Chill J 80 Will McCollum AYC 2 7/DNC 7/DNC 2/DNC 18.0
7.   USA 1330 Vitesse J 80 Eunice Lin HHSA 5/DNC 6 6 2/TLE 19.0
8.   USA 405 Some Respect J 80 Brett Harrison / Suzy Harrison Annapolis YC 5/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 2/DNC 21.0
9.   DEN 1312 Guldfaxe J 80 Thomas Klok New York YC/Royal Danish YC 5/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 2/DNC 21.0
 
J 105
1.   USA 202 Dog House J 105 Arthur Libby / Tom Carter AYC 1 2 1 1 5.0
2.   USA 220 Bat IV J 105 Andrew Kennedy AYC 5 1 2 3/TLE 11.0
3.   USA 527 Firebrand J 105 Jon Slabaugh Annapolis Yacht Club 2 4 7 3/TLE 16.0
4.   USA 102 Syndicate J 105 Kevin Ward / Mike Brown AYC 8/DNC 3 5 2 18.0
5.   USA 407 Chessie J 105 John Kircher PRSA 7/SCP 6 3 3/TLE 19.0
6.   USA 252 Peregrine J 105 Bill & Linsley Carruth EYC 3 7 7/SCP 3/DNC 20.0
7.   USA 251 Breakaway J 105 Richard Hinds AYC 6 8 6/SCP 3/TLE 23.0
8.   USA 250 Smoke 'n Oakum J 105 Beth Scheidt AYC 8/DNC 5 9/DNC 3/DNC 25.0
9.   USA 303 Velvet Hammer J 105 Brian & Krissy Robinson Annapolis Yacht Club 7 9/DNF 8 3/DNC 27.0
10.   USA 676 Avenger J 105 Don Poirier NASS 8/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 3/DNC 29.0
 
Cal 25
1.   USA 1226 White Cap Cal 25 Timothy Bloomfield Annapolis Yacht Club 1 2 1 2 6.0
2.   USA 1242 One Eyed Jack Cal 25 Kyle Bollhorst AYC 2 1 2 6 11.0
3.   USA 1297 Quintet Cal 25 Mike Miller EYC, RBSA 5 4 3 1 13.0
4.   USA 1649 Callipygian Cal 25 Steve/Scott/Bruce Reeves/Dodge/Bingman AYC 3 5 5 5 18.0
5.   USA 896 Zephyr Cal 25 David Hoyt Shearwater Sailing Club 6 3 7/DNC 3 19.0
6.   USA 478 Love Shack Cal 25 Barton Goldenberg SWSC 4 6 6 4 20.0
7.   USA 681 Ronin Cal 25 Peter, John. Chris Sheils, Wooldridge, Rogers Eastport YC 7 7 4 7 25.0
8.   USA 1657 Chicken Little Cal 25 Charlie Husar SSC/AYC 8/DNC 8 7/DNC 8/DNF 31.0
 
Harbor 20
1.   213 Endurance Harbor 20 John Heintz AYC 2/DNC 1 1 4.0
2.   USA 185 The Mighty Pearl Harbor 20 Jim/Walt Mumper/Laird AYC 2/DNC 3 2 7.0
3.   USA 325 Puffin Harbor 20 George Bell / Hughes Carty AYC 2/DNC 2 3/DNF 7.0
4.   USA 162 Mofongo Harbor 20 Rick Hill Annapolis Yacht Club 1 4 3/DNC 8.0
5.   97 Sugar Harbor 20 Garth Hichens ayc 2/DNC 5/DNC 3/TLE 10.0
6.   USA 339 Velociteeny Harbor 20 Martin Roesch Annapolis Yacht Club 2/DNC 5/DNC 3/DNC 10.0
7.   USA 311 Skimmer Harbor 20 Margaret Podlich AYC/SSA 2/DNC 5/DNC 3/DNF 10.0
8.   USA 418 SWifty Harbor 20 RICK WEAVER AYC 2/DNC 5/DNC 3/DNC 10.0
9.   427 Brilliant Harbor 20 Kenneth Appleton AYC 2/DNC 5/DNC 3/DNC 10.0
 
J 24
1.   USA 2575 Spaceman Spiff J 24 Pete Kassal Eastport YC 1 2 2 5.0
2.   USA 3479 Rush Hour J 24 Kelly FitzGerald/Mike Coe Severn Sailing Association 6/DNC 1 1 8.0
3.   USA 1768 Blow'viate J 24 Samuel McGuire SSA 2 3 3 8.0
4.   USA 3750 Sisu J 24 Ian Conners Severn Sailing Association 3 4 5 12.0
5.   USA 3951 Unga Bunga J 24 James Davis Severn Sailing Association 4 6/DNC 4 14.0
6.   USA 3264 Radical J J 24 Clay Barrow TBD 5 5 6/DNC 16.0
7.   USA 5.56 Sane Asylum J 24 Brent Ellwood Eastport YC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 18.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF
1.   2159 Chaos Catalina 27 Curt Sarratt Shearwater Sailing Club 1 1 4 6.0
2.   USA 231 Coalition J 70 Charles Kowalyshyn Severn Sailing Association 4/DNC 2 1 7.0
3.   USA 56 Wicked J 70 Arthur Edwards AYC 4/DNC 4 2 10.0
4.   USA 4 4 Sport J 70 Gregg Zurmuhlen Eastport Yacht Club 4/DNC 3 3 10.0
5.   196 Griffin's Faith Alberg 30 Peter Buchan EYC 2 5 6/DNC 13.0
6.   USA 156 Five O'clock O'Day 40 Michael Jewell CRCA 3 7 6/DNF 16.0
7.   741 Sugar Magnolia C&C 25 Michael Capitain n/a 4/DNC 6 6/DNC 16.0
8.   5 TACAMO Sabre 34 Bevin Ann Buchheister NA 4/DNC 8 5 17.0
9.   1121 Lekker H-Boat 27 Steve Madden Eastport Yacht Club 4/DNC 9/DNC 6/DNC 19.0
10.   43413 Laughing Spirit Pearson 30 Geoffrey Cuneo TEAM TURCIOS sailing 4/DNC 9/DNC 6/DNC 19.0
11.   86 Nemesis Fun 23 John Zarkowsky ANSA 4/DNC 9/DNC 6/DNC 19.0
12.   73248 Gatsby O'Day 31 Charles Hernick AYC 4/DNC 9/DNC 6/DNC 19.0
13.   USA 60316 Bossy Girl Ranger 23 Corinne Smith EYC 4/DNC 9/DNC 6/DNF 19.0
14.   601 Silver Heels IV Marlin 23 (Herreshoff) Joe Donahue Eastport Yacht Club 4/DNC 9/DNC 6/DNC 19.0
15.   USA 95 Blew Mist Ensign 22 Christine Zebrowski Tatelbaum SSA 4/DNC 9/DNC 6/DNC 19.0
 
 
ToT Division
ORC Non-Spin
1.   USA 63252 Blue Lunch J 29 Joe Krolak AYC 3 1 1 1 6.0
2.   USA 2604 Rattle and Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley RNZYS 1 3 2 2 8.0
3.   USA 57 MI2 J 88 Jack McGuire Annapolis Yacht Club 2 5 4 3 14.0
4.   USA 998 Gelato Italia Yachts 9.98/34 Sport Erik Haaland Annapolis Yacht Club 4 4 3 4/DNF 15.0
5.   USA 83173 Problem Child BC 27 Joseph Gibson YCCSC 7/DNC 2 5 4/DNF 18.0
6.   USA 04 Cookie Monster Salona 380 Steve Hale EYC 5 7 6 4/DNF 22.0
7.   USA 33123 Starbird Tartan 101 Frank Martien SCC 7/DNC 6 7/DNC 4/TLE 24.0
8.   USA 63264 Blinding Fury Schock 35 Eric Richardson NA 6 8 7/DNC 4/TLE 25.0
9.   USA 42404 Different Drummer Fast 40 Ryan Treat Annapolis Yacht Club 7/DNC 9 7/DNC 4/DNC 27.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 21/Jun/2021 @ 07:31 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Bat IV (USA 220) vs Chessie ( 407) Rule 11 at the start. Closed With Protest 2, Protest Committee v Velvet Hammer.
2. Protest Committee/Jury vs Velvet Hammer (USA 303) Protest filed under 60.3 (a) from information arising from testimony given in Frostbites Series 2 Race 1 protest Sail 220 (Bat IV) v Sail 407 (Chessie). Under 61.1 (c), protests 1 and 2 will be heard together. Rule alleged to have been broken RRS 14. Closed 407 broke RRS 11 and 14, but filed a Protest Acknowledgement Form. 220 broke RRS 11, but was compelled to because of the actions of 407 and is exonerated under 64.1(a). It was not reasonably possible for 303 to avoid contact when it became clear that 220 was not keeping clear. 407 did not hoist an I flag at the first reasonable opportunity and shall be assessed a 30% penalty under SI 11.3(c).
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021