2021 Bacardi Cup Invitational Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
Bacardi Cup Racing
One Design Division
Star
1. 48   POL 8548 Savannah Star Mateusz Kusznierewicz / Bruno Prada 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 7.0
2. 23   USA 8423 USA 8423 Star eric doyle / Payson Infelise 2 2 2 5 2 5 4 6 [6] 22.0
3. 9   USA 8509 Danilu Star Augie Diaz / Marcus Koy 4 5 3 3 5 3 9 2 [9] 25.0
4. 82   USA 8528 USA 8129 Star George Szabo / Guy Avellon 3 3 8 6 6 4 3 3 [8] 28.0
5. 44   USA 8448 GM Star John MacCausland / Phil Trinter 26/DNC 4 4 2 3 7 5 7 [26] 32.0
6. 46   GER 8446 Lara Star Hubert Merkelbach / Kilian Weise 6 10 6 7 4 6 2 5 [10] 36.0
7. 55   USA 8555 Zoom Zoom Zoom Star John Ferguson Dane III / Art Anisov 8 9 7 8 10 8 20 4 [20] 54.0
8. 40   USA 8440 8440 Star Jim Buckingham / Phil Toth 5 8 5 10 11 10 13 10 [13] 59.0
9. 22   USA 8522 Aegis Star Joshua Powell / Mark Strube 7 11 10 9 15 2 8 15 [15] 62.0
10. 54   USA 8546 Inshane Asylum Star Shane Zwingelberg / Rick Burgess 10 7 9 12 9 13 18 11 [18] 71.0
11. 43   GBR 8443 Swedish BLUE Star Ante Razmilovic / Philip Carlsson 26/RET 6 12 14 12 9 7 16 [26] 76.0
12. 95   USA 8395 Super Spreader! Star Robert Lippincott / Matthew Rajacich 15 17 17 4 17 11 11 8 [17] 83.0
13. 31   GER 8361 Voodoo (Corinthian) Star Stefan Lehnert / Dietmar Hobbie 26/DNF 13 11 16 13 17 6 13 [26] 89.0
14. 74   USA 8504 8504 Star Scott Barnard / Craig Moss 11 14/RDG 14 17 8 18 10 20 [20] 92.0
15. 10   UKR 8493 sputnik v star benjamin sternberg / Will christensen 13 15 18 15 7 12 17 19 [19] 97.0
16. 21   USA 8521 Big Jim Star Mike Hecky / Valentin Veytsman 14 12 13 18 14 16 19 12 [19] 99.0
17. 13   USA 8413 Balerion Star Tom Londrigan / TC Belco 15/RDG 16 16 13 16 15 12 17 [17] 103.0
18. 85   ARG 8285 Pichon Pichoni Star Erich Mones Ruiz / Diego Peisajovich 26/DNF 14 15 11 19 19 16 14 [26] 108.0
19. 18   USA 8518 Death Roll in Pecos Star Doug Smith / Isao Toyama 12 18 26/DNF 26/DNC 18 14 14 9 [26] 111.0
20. 96   GER 8396 High Octane Star Lothar Geilen / Carlos Miquel 17 19 20 20 21 20 15 18 [21] 129.0
21. 28   8208 DRAGONFLY Star Fabiano Vivacqua / Dave Martin 16 26/DNF 19 19 20 22 26/DNC 26/DNC [26] 148.0
22. 59   USA 8459 8459 Star Peter Vessella 9 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC [26] 165.0
23. 12   USA 8000 Morning Star Star Tony Hermann / Matthew Hermann 18 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 22 21 26/DNC 26/DNC [26] 165.0
24. 84   USA 8484 Barka Blue Star Larry Whipple / Arthur Anosov 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 23 26/DNC 26/DNF 26/DNC [26] 179.0
25. 83   USA 8303 7999 Star Alan Campbell / Michael Rajacich 26/DNS 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC [26] 182.0
 
 
Bacardi Cup Invitational Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 4     USA 4 Honey Badger J 70 Travis Odenbach / Andy Horton / Geoff Becker / Danny Lawless / Travis Odenbach 4 2 1 1 8 1 2 4 1 [8] 16.0
2. 79   USA 179 Surge J 70 Ryan McKillen / Jeff Reynolds / Lucas Calabrese / Sam Loughborough 1 17 5 3 2 3 3 1 4 [17] 22.0
3. 65   USA 65 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning / Jud Smith / Kris Stoke / Patrick Wilson 7 1 2 2 7 2 1 9 8 [9] 30.0
4. 40   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim / Zeke Horowitz / Zach Mason / Ian Coleman 3 5 3 5 1 16 11 8 3 [16] 39.0
5. 83   CHI 1083 Morenita J 70 Vernon Robert / Paula Herman / Nicholas Robertson / Rodrigo Robles / Sophie Robertson 2 7 8 16 14 4 5 3 14 [16] 57.0
6. 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane / Ronald Weed / Conner Harding / Clinton Hayes 5 3 23/DNF 6 9 5 9 7 13 [23] 57.0
7. 20   CAY 1310 Powerplay J 70 Peter Cunningham / Gonzalo Ribeiro / Bernardo Freitas / Ricky McGarvy 6 6 9 10 11 10 4 6 7 [11] 58.0
8. 35   USA 353 Heartbreaker J 70 Robert Hughes / Cameron Appleton / Thomas Allin / Ty Baird 8 4 7 4 6 13 10 14 12 [14] 64.0
9. 85   USA 385 Murder Hornet J 70 Cate Muller-Terhune / Nick Turney / Jenn Wulff / Jake Doyle 16 9 12 13 4 6 7 17 6 [17] 73.0
10. 77   USA 677 Victory J 70 Buddy Cribb / Greiner Hobbs / Sam Hallowell / Charlie Mchugh 9 12 4 9 10 14 6 12 16 [16] 76.0
11. 23   USA 1523 Magatron J 70 Margaret McKillen / Orrin Starr / Brian Kamilar / Jareese Finch 11 16 15 7 12 18 8 2 11 [18] 82.0
12. 80   CHI 580 Memphis J 70 Victor Lobos / Pablo Lorca / Juan Sanchez / Rodrigo Amunategui / Matias Daroch 17 8 19 8 13 7 14 16 2 [19] 85.0
13. 94   USA 494 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose / Bill Hartesy / Julius Hallström / Mark Spearman 13 10 6 11 23/DNC 23/DNC 13 13 5 [23] 94.0
14. 16   BRA 616 Mancha Negra J 70 Reed loimer / Johnny goldsberry / Aisling Sullivan / Patrick Norris / Marina Cano 20 13 16 14 3 15 19 10 9 [20] 99.0
15. 60   600 Airplane! J70 John Evans / Brad Boston / Tomas Hornos / Abie McLaughlin 18 15 10 19 18 11 12 5 10 [19] 99.0
16. 50   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew Fisher / melissa fisher / Jeff Madrigali / Mike Marshall 10 11 14 17 5 17 20 11 19 [20] 104.0
17. 41 Doyle Sailmakers  CHI 410 Los Rolling J 70 Pedro Cabezon Marin / Guillermo Arriagada / Benjamin Grez / Felipe Cubillos 14 19 18 12 16 9 16 15 20 [20] 119.0
18. 72   USA 1372 Godzilla J70 Jim Vos / Alan McGlashan / Kevin Abbink / Rob Scribner 15 18 11 18 15 8 17 19 18 [19] 120.0
19. 54   USA 1154 USA 1154 (Corinthian) J 70 Zachary Segal / Ashton Hamerlin / Enrique Quintero / Blake Cabassa 12 14 13 15 17 20 15 22 17 [22] 123.0
20. 11   USA 151 Proof J 70 Pat Britton-Harr / Tracy Deckman / Sean Harr / Keenan Hilsinger / Liam Harr 21 22 17 20 20 12 21 18 22 [22] 151.0
21. 3   BRA 650 Cloud Nine (Corinthian) J70 Toribio Tedin / Emilio Miguel / Javier / Enrique Dillon 19 20 20 21 19 23/OCS 18 20 15 [23] 152.0
22. 84   CHI 678 Sensei J70 Pablo Vicuña Tupper / Exequiel Grez / Patricio Seguel / Rafael Valdivia 22 21 21 22 21 19 22 21 21 [22] 168.0
 
Melges 24
1. 820   USA 820 New England Ropes Melges 24 Bora Gulari / Kyle Navin / Norman Berge / Ian Liberty / Micheal Menniger 1 18/DNF 2 1 3 4 1 2 4 [18] 18.0
2. 858   USA 858 Lucky Dog Melges 24 Travis Weisleder / John Bowden / Mark Mendelblatt / Hayden Goodrick 4 4 3 3 12 1 2 5 1 [12] 23.0
3. 851   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres / Jeremy Wilmot / Tomas Dietrich / Ted Hackney / Chelsea Simms 5 2 1 5 6 8 3 3 5 [8] 30.0
4. 829   USA 829 Rasta Mixta Melges 24 Peter Duncan / Willem van Waay / Matteo Ramian / Carlos Robles / Victor Diaz de Leon 10 5 6 2 4 6 8 1 2 [10] 34.0
5. 856   USA 856 Blind Squirrel Melges 24 John Brown / Jeff Bonanni / Mike Buckley / Charlie Smythe / George Peet 2 7 4 6 1 7 5 14 3 [14] 35.0
6. 849   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter / RJ Porter / Brian Porter / Matt Woodworth 3 3 18/DNF 9 2 2 6 4 7 [18] 36.0
7. 864   USA 864 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin / Taylor Canfield / Rich Peale / Scott Ewing / Cole Brauer 6 1 5 7 9 11 7 10 6 [11] 51.0
8. 863   USA 863 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon / Jackson Benvenutti / Scott Mathis / Ben Lynch / Elisabeth Lynch 9 8 7 12 5 5 4 6 18/RET [18] 56.0
9. 811   USA 811 Gamecock Melges 24 Peter McClennen / Scott Nixon / Loughborough / Ally Gray / Wilson Stout 8 6 8 8 11 9 10 9 9 [11] 67.0
10. 862   USA 862 3 1/2 Men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath / Steve Burke / Shawn Burke / Jack Smith 7 9 9 13 8 10 9 7 10 [13] 69.0
11. 801   USA 801 Flying Jenny Melges 24 Sandra Askew / Jason Currie / Dave Shriner / Nick Ford / Reed Baldridge 14 18/DNF 18/DNC 4 7 3 13 13 11 [18] 83.0
12. 720   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman / Alec Anderson / Alex Sachs / Madeline Gill / William Felder 13 10 10 10 13 12 14 8 8 [14] 84.0
13. 805   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff / Hunter Ratliff / Zac Hernandez / Will Holz / Howard Meyers 11 11 11 14 10 13 11 11 13 [14] 91.0
14. 775   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan / Todd Wilson / Travis Maier / Tiffany Wilson 12 18/UFD 12 11 14 14 12 12 12 [18] 99.0
15. 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Tony Stanley / Doug Thome / Mike Kirschner / Josephine Stanley / Chaplin Smith 15 13 14 17 17 17 15 15 15 [17] 121.0
16. 526   USA 526 Old School (Corinthian) Melges 24 Ganson Evans / Martha Coolidge / John Evans / Sean Guiness / Charles Evans 16 12 13 15 15 16 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 123.0
17. 330 Quantum Sails  USA 330 Augment Skis (Corinthian) Melges 24 Geoff Hurwitch / Buster Pike / Christian Koules / William Vandervort 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 16 16 15 16 16 14 [18] 129.0
 
 

2021 Bacardi Cup Invitational Regatta
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
Bacardi Cup Racing
One Design Division
Star
1. 31   GER 8361 Voodoo Star Stefan Lehnert / Dietmar Hobbie 26/DNF 13 11 16 13 17 6 13 [26] 89.0
 
 
Bacardi Cup Invitational Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 54   USA 1154 USA 1154 J 70 Zachary Segal / Ashton Hamerlin / Enrique Quintero / Blake Cabassa 12 14 13 15 17 20 15 22 17 [22] 123.0
2. 3   BRA 650 Cloud Nine J70 Toribio Tedin / Emilio Miguel / Javier / Enrique Dillon 19 20 20 21 19 23/OCS 18 20 15 [23] 152.0
 
Melges 24
1. 862   USA 862 3 1/2 Men Melges 24 Steve Suddath / Steve Burke / Shawn Burke / Jack Smith 7 9 9 13 8 10 9 7 10 [13] 69.0
2. 805   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff / Hunter Ratliff / Zac Hernandez / Will Holz / Howard Meyers 11 11 11 14 10 13 11 11 13 [14] 91.0
3. 775   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan / Todd Wilson / Travis Maier / Tiffany Wilson 12 18/UFD 12 11 14 14 12 12 12 [18] 99.0
4. 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) Melges 24 Tony Stanley / Doug Thome / Mike Kirschner / Josephine Stanley / Chaplin Smith 15 13 14 17 17 17 15 15 15 [17] 121.0
5. 526   USA 526 Old School Melges 24 Ganson Evans / Martha Coolidge / John Evans / Sean Guiness / Charles Evans 16 12 13 15 15 16 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 123.0
6. 330 Quantum Sails  USA 330 Augment Skis Melges 24 Geoff Hurwitch / Buster Pike / Christian Koules / William Vandervort 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 16 16 15 16 16 14 [18] 129.0
 
 

2021 Bacardi Cup Invitational Regatta
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
Bacardi Cup Racing
One Design Division
Star - Exalted Grand Master
1. 55   USA 8555 Zoom Zoom Zoom Star John Ferguson Dane III / Art Anisov 8 9 7 8 10 8 20 4 [20] 54.0
2. 31   GER 8361 Voodoo Star Stefan Lehnert / Dietmar Hobbie 26/DNF 13 11 16 13 17 6 13 [26] 89.0
3. 12   USA 8000 Morning Star Star Tony Hermann / Matthew Hermann 18 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 22 21 26/DNC 26/DNC [26] 165.0
4. 84   USA 8484 Barka Blue Star Larry Whipple / Arthur Anosov 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 23 26/DNC 26/DNF 26/DNC [26] 179.0
 
 
Star - Grand Master
1. 9   USA 8509 Danilu Star Augie Diaz / Marcus Koy 4 5 3 3 5 3 9 2 [9] 25.0
2. 44   USA 8448 GM Star John MacCausland / Phil Trinter 26/DNC 4 4 2 3 7 5 7 [26] 32.0
3. 40   USA 8440 8440 Star Jim Buckingham / Phil Toth 5 8 5 10 11 10 13 10 [13] 59.0
4. 21   USA 8521 Big Jim Star Mike Hecky / Valentin Veytsman 14 12 13 18 14 16 19 12 [19] 99.0
5. 18   USA 8518 Death Roll in Pecos Star Doug Smith / Isao Toyama 12 18 26/DNF 26/DNC 18 14 14 9 [26] 111.0
6. 96   GER 8396 High Octane Star Lothar Geilen / Carlos Miquel 17 19 20 20 21 20 15 18 [21] 129.0
7. 59   USA 8459 8459 Star Peter Vessella 9 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC [26] 165.0
 
 
Star - Master
1. 28   8208 DRAGONFLY Star Fabiano Vivacqua / Dave Martin 16 26/DNF 19 19 20 22 26/DNC 26/DNC [26] 148.0
 
 
Star - Masters
1. 23   USA 8423 USA 8423 Star eric doyle / Payson Infelise 2 2 2 5 2 5 4 6 [6] 22.0
2. 82   USA 8528 USA 8129 Star George Szabo / Guy Avellon 3 3 8 6 6 4 3 3 [8] 28.0
3. 46   GER 8446 Lara Star Hubert Merkelbach / Kilian Weise 6 10 6 7 4 6 2 5 [10] 36.0
4. 54   USA 8546 Inshane Asylum Star Shane Zwingelberg / Rick Burgess 10 7 9 12 9 13 18 11 [18] 71.0
5. 43   GBR 8443 Swedish BLUE Star Ante Razmilovic / Philip Carlsson 26/RET 6 12 14 12 9 7 16 [26] 76.0
6. 74   USA 8504 8504 Star Scott Barnard / Craig Moss 11 14/RDG 14 17 8 18 10 20 [20] 92.0
7. 13   USA 8413 Balerion Star Tom Londrigan / TC Belco 15/RDG 16 16 13 16 15 12 17 [17] 103.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 12/Jun/2021 @ 03:42 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Balerion (USA 8413) vs Swedish BLUE (GBR 8443) First leg of Fierstos race, 3/4 of the way up the windward leg. Star 8413 on starboard close hauled approaching star 8443 who was on port close hauled. I hailed starboard. Star 8443 attempted to pass to leeward of star 8413 but collided with star 8413 backstay and leeward rear 1/3 of the deck. Collision brought star 8413mastdown immediately and put a large hole in the deck of the boat. Other collateral and cosmetic dame to hull and sail and rigging. Star 8443 withdrew from the race. star 8413 was towed to safety 04:00PM Closed No further penalty for 8443. Redress granted for 8413. average of races tuesday through friday for race 1 according to A9
2. 2 8504 (USA 8504) vs DRAGONFLY ( 8208) Port tack bore off, but not early enough and collided with port runner, breaking the block. The bow then hit the boom, bending it and breaking the mainsheet blocks off the mid boom. Finally the bow collided with the aft end of the cockpit, fracturing the fiberglass. We may discover more damage as we do repairs. 03:00PM Closed No further penalty for 8208. Redress granted for 8504. average of race 1 and races wednesday through friday for race 2 according to A9
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021