2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week
Final Scratch Sheet

Select to view a specific Class:       
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: STCRW14 Inshore Circle 1
 Division: One Design  
   J 80
   1. 12 USA 59 Church Key Chris & Liz Chadwick Eastport Yacht Club Weston, FL, USA J 80 26
   2. 14 USA 1150 Cool J Alexander Kraus CBYRA / DHH Alexandria, VA, USA J 80 26
   3. 18 USA 1486 Do It for Denmark Will & Marie Crump / Thomas Klok NYYC Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   4. 15 USA 357 Dragonfly Chris Johnson Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   5. 17 USA 286 Mango Ken Mangano Eastport Yacht Club Severna Park, MD, USA J 80 26
   6. 23 USA 19 Rumor John Storck, Jr Centerport YC/ STC Huntington, NY, USA J 80 26
   7. 19 USA 1314 Stacked Ramzi Bannura Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   8. 20 USA 11 USA 11 Bert Carp Annapolis YC Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   9. 22 USA 1483 Wild Horses Dave Manheimer J World Annapolis Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
 
   J 24
   1. 31 USA 4103 5443 Mike Ingham Rochester Yacht Club Rochester, NY, USA J 24 24
   2. 32 USA 1829 Bash Ron Medlin, Jr. Baux Mt. YC Wilmington, NC, USA J 24 24
   3. 33 USA 176 Blind Date Jay Adams James Island Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   4. 34 USA 423 Blowin Smoke David Eggleton Havre de Grace Sparks, MD, USA J 24 24
   5. 35 USA 4094 Bones Robert Harf Richmond Yacht Club Sonoma, CA, USA J 24 24
   6. 49 USA 3321 Bounce Jack Roberts Clemson Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   7. 36 USA 2349 Chicora Don Hill Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   8. 37 USA 555 Core Bump Alex Bolan Columbia S.C./Charleston Y.C. Mauldin, SC, USA J 24 24
   9. 47 USA 1572 Dirty White Boy David Moffly Charleston Yacht Club Awendaw, SC, USA J 24 24
   10. 38 USA 3492 Footloose Maarten Zonjee Charleston Yacht Club Sullivans Island, SC, USA J 24 24
   11. 39 USA 3266 Jo Mamma Mike Palazzo Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   12. 40 USA 2260 Level Pelican Rob Bowden ChYC Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   13. 41 CAN 4025 Lifted Evan Petley-Jones Team Novi Halifax, NS, CAN J 24 24
   14. 42 USA 4242 Mobile HOme Tim Rathbun Columbia Chicago Joliet, IL, USA J 24 24
   15. 30 USA 5351 Murder, Inc. Juan E. Maegli Asovela, Guatemala Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   16. 44 USA 5277 Rudie / Gill Race Team Skip Dieball The Florida Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA J 24 24
   17. 48 USA 2215 Sea Plane Randy Tilly PyC Hilton Head, SC, USA J 24 24
   18. 45 USA 5274 Tutakrnaut Roger Dougal Columbia Sailing Club Columbia, SC, USA J 24 24
   19. 46 USA 5476 Velocidad Christopher Stone Atlantic Highlands YC Middletown, NJ, USA J 24 24
 
   J 22
   1. 7 BAH 6 TBD Jay Greenfield Mudsheads Charleston, SC, USA J 22 22
   2. 8 USA 1504 Battub Aden King AYC Annapolis, MD, USA J 22 22
   3. 2 USA 2 CofC 2 Sue McIntyre Edgewater Yacht Club Lakewood, OH, USA J 22 22
   4. 4 USA 4 CofC 4 James Reynolds College of Charleston Charleston , NC, USA J 22 6.86m
   5. 5 USA 5 CofC 5 Adam Coker LNYC Cornelius, NC, USA J 22 22
   6. 9 USA 9 Flashpoint Charleston Reggie Fairchild Carolina Yacht Club Dewees Island, SC, USA J 22 22
   7. 6 BAH 6 Quick Beat Chris Sands NYC/BSA Nassau, NP, BAH J 22 22
   8. 0 USA 1051 Torqeedo Arthur Libby Annapolis Yacht Club Severna Park, MD, USA J 22 22
 
 
Racing Area: STCRW14 Inshore Circle 2
 Division: One Design  
   J 70
   1. 1 USA 390 20/20 Racing (Corinthian) John Arendshorst Macatawa Bay Y.C./Coconut Grove S.C. Holland, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 3 USA 378 378 Jeff Schaefer Racine Yacht Club Elm Grove, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 85 USA 179 Africa Jud Smith eastern yacht club Marblehead, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 4 USA 326 Aquaholiks (Corinthian) Martin Johnsson Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Libertyville, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 72 USA 51 Black River Racing Doug Strebel lakewood yacht club Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 78 GBR 557 Boats.com Ian Atkins Hill Head S.C. Stubbington, Hampshire, GBR J 70 22.75
   7. 80 BRA 403 Bruschetta Mauricio Santa Cruz I.C.R.J Rio de Janeiro, RJ, BRA J 70 22.75
   8. 6 USA 358 Bucephalus (Corinthian) Andrea Krasinski CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 5 USA 501 Button Fly Andrew and Melissa Fisher NYYC/Indian Harbor Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 2 USA 91 Carlos Vinnie Pattavina Sail Newport Marion, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 76 USA 187 Catapult Joel Ronning Wayzata YC Minneapolis, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 7 USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) Frank McNamara Eastern Yacht Club Wenham, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 8 USA 309 CloudSourced Ronald Copfer EWYC Cleveland, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 9 USA 488 Convexity Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 10 USA 369 Cool Story Bro. John Brigden Stage Harbor YC Menlo Park, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   16. 11 USA 357 Danger Mouse Kristen Berry J World Annapolis Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   17. 86 USA 420 E.L.E. (Corinthian) Matt Braun Fishing Bay Yacht Club Richmond, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   18. 62 BER 308 Elusive Chuck Millican RHADC Hamilton, BER J 70 22.75
   19. 75 CAN 361 emiLee (Corinthian) Hadrian Corning Point Claire Yacht Club Westmount, Que, CAN J 70 22.75
   20. 13 USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   21. 14 USA 204 Eowyn (Corinthian) Peter Winkelstein Youngstown Yacht Club Buffalo, NY, USA J 70 22.75  
   22. 15 USA 64 Exit Strategy II Jack Martin Little Traverse YC, ChYC, CORA Boca Grande, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   23. 16 USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) Blane Shea Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   24. 79 USA 219 GetMyBoat Vortex Racing BBSA Norfolk, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   25. 73 USA 37 Grizzly (Corinthian) Charles Bayer Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   26. 17 USA 2 Helly Hansen Tim Healy Niantic Bay Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   27. 18 USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) Rob Britts Davis Island YC St. Petersburg, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   28. 19 USA 217 Joint Custody Jenn & Ray Wulff Annapolis Yacht Club Riva, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   29. 20 USA 211 Juicy Alwin Brunner Lake Forest Yacht Club Lake Forest, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   30. 21 USA 26 Jungleland Chris and Carolyn Groobey Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   31. 22 USA 15 Junior Don & Tim Finkle Youngstown Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   32. 42 USA 167 Kraken (Corinthian) Gary Tisdale / Adam Burns Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   33. 23 USA 236 Layla (Corinthian) Tim Gibbs Edgewater Yacht Club Bay Village, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   34. 24 USA 207 Leading Edge Todd Hiller Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 23.75
   35. 25 USA 94 Lifted (Corinthian) Jim Cunningham San Francisco YC / New York YC San Francisco, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   36. 26 USA 97 Loki Michael Zupon Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   37. 27 USA 46 Loonatictu (Corinthian) R Noel Clinard Fishing Bay Yacht Club Richmond, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   38. 28 USA 62 Lucky Charm Ken Corsig Lake Norman Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA J 70 22.75
   39. 29 USA 174 Magic Bus (Corinthian) Gregg Mylett Rocky River, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   40. 82 USA 11 Menace Kerry Klingler Cedar Point Yacht Club Norwalk, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   41. 61 USA 28 Misson Impossible David Malkin Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   42. 30 USA 199 Mojito (Corinthian) Catharine Evans Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   43. 31 USA 035 Moxie Cole Allsopp Severn S.A. / Annapolis Y.C. Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   44. 32 USA 379 Mummbles Brad Kauffman AYC Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   45. 33 USA 95 Muse (Corinthian) Heather Gregg-Earl / Joe Bardenheier New York YC Boston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   46. 34 USA 194 Napoleon Patrick Byrne YYC Buffalo, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   47. 35 USA 335 Nitemare Amy Neill Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   48. 36 USA 68 Noname (Corinthian) Ron Thompson Hampton YC Yorktown, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   49. 37 USA 99 Nostalgia (Corinthian) Blake & Lud Kimbrough Fishing Bay YC/New York YC Newport, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   50. 38 USA 410 Perfect Ten Joe & Jeff Pawlowski Youngstown Yacht Club Buffalo, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   51. 39 USA 34 Perseverance Bennet Greenwald SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   52. 40 USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) Peter Firey Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   53. 41 USA 151 Reach Around Thomas Bowen Charleston, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   54. 12 USA 340 Rimette John Brim Fishers Island YC Fishers Island, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   55. 43 USA 171 Running Wild Peter Vessella Saint Francis YC Miami, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   56. 44 USA 96 Savasana Brian Keane Weston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   57. 45 USA 248 Scamp Will Welles MDISC Marblehead, MA, USA J 70 23.75
   58. 46 USA 364 School's Out (Corinthian) John Aras Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   59. 63 USA 208 Shamrock Jim Flaherty Oriental Dinghy Club Oriental, NC, USA J 70 22.75
   60. 64 USA 392 Slinky Scott Bursor American Yacht Club New York , NY, USA J 70 22.75
   61. 77 USA 486 smokin'j don trask st f yc mooresvile, USA J 70 22.75
   62. 47 USA 157 Spring Dave Franzel Boston Sailing Center Somerville, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   63. 48 USA 86 Stampede Loring / Pasquinelli James Island Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   64. 49 USA 152 Sundog (Corinthian) Kathy Parks Annapolis Yacht Club Shady Side, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   65. 50 USA 316 Superfecta James Barnash Rochester YC Rochester, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   66. 65 USA 36 Taipan SB (Corinthian) Lloyd Karzen Chicago Yacht Club/Silver Birches mackinac Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   67. 52 USA 87 Tick Tock Croc (Corinthian) Richard Nesbett Edgewater Yacht Club Rocky River, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   68. 53 USA 159 Torqeedo (Corinthian) Chris Carroll Vancouver, BC, CAN J 70 22.75
   69. 54 CAN 246 Touch2Play Martin Kullman St. Petersburg, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   70. 55 USA 185 Turbo Duck Bodo & Nick von der Wense Chester River Yacht & CC Wayne, PA, USA J 70 22.75
   71. 66 USA 367 US 367 Tiller Halfhill Coast Guard Sailing Club New London, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   72. 67 USA 388 US 388 Jack Neades Coast Guard Sailing Club New London, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   73. 56 USA 168 USA 168 (Corinthian) Marty McKenna Youngstown Yacht Club Pittsburgh, PA, USA J 70 22.75
   74. 51 USA 245 USA 245 Ian Liberty TTYC St inigoes , MD, USA J 70 22.75
   75. 68 USA 425 USA 425 (Corinthian) Joe Baggett FYC Wilmington, NC, USA J 70 22.75
   76. 69 USA 184 VLLN (Corinthian) Patrick Nichols / Mark Nichols Lake City Yacht Club Lake City, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   77. 58 USA 345 White Rabbit (Corinthian) Steve Kiemele Western Carolina Sailing Club Hartwell, GA, USA J 70 22.75
   78. 81 USA 48 Wicked Witch Larry Landry / Paul McDowell Shelter Island Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   79. 59 USA 45 Wild Child Henry Filter EYC Stevensville, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   80. 60 USA 382 Zombie (Corinthian) Kristen Robinson Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   81. 74 USA 238 Zuni Bear (Corinthian) Rich Bergmann SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 70 22.75
 
 
Racing Area: STCRW14 Inshore Circle 3
 Division: One Design  
   Melges 24
   1. 46 USA 769 Oakcliff sailing / Jeff Mcfarlane Oyster Bay, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 48 USA 786 Battle Rhythm Guy Mossman CYC Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 21 CAN 723 CAN 723 Uri Saks National Yacht Club Markham, ON, CAN Melges 24 24
   4. 22 USA 523 Entschuldigen Sie Don Holst Lake Geneva Yacht Club Fontana, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 23 USA 106 Evil Duer (c) (Corinthian) Nate Duer Edgewater Yacht Club North Ridgeville, OH, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 24 USA 568 GiddyUp (c) (Corinthian) Kevin Gillman Duck Island Yacht Club Madison, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   7. 47 USA 55 Gnarly Ruca (c) (Corinthian) Curtis Jazwiecki North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 45 USA 419 Hermes (c) (Corinthian) Tony Stanley LLSC Grayson, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 25 USA 125 Just Add Water (c) (Corinthian) Roger Counihan Lake Lanier Sailing Club Atlanta, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   10. 27 GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Bent Dietrich Hamburg, GER Melges 24 24
   11. 28 USA 115 Leda (c) (Corinthian) Chris Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 29 USA 835 Mikey Kevin Welch Anacortes Yacht CLub Anacortes, WA, USA Melges 24 24
   13. 30 USA 635 Mojo Steve Rhyne Lakewood Yacht Club Seabrook, TX, USA Melges 24 24
   14. 31 USA 747 Monsoon Brucey Ayres NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   15. 32 USA 802 None Oakcliff sailing mike komar Oakcliff Oyster Bay, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   16. 34 NOR 800 Party Girl (c) (Corinthian) Jens Altern Wathne Haugesund SF Bergen, NOR Melges 24 24
   17. 36 USA 773 Screaming Mimi Marc Bailey Western Carolina Sailing Club Greenville, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   18. 37 USA 292 Shaka (c) (Corinthian) KC Shannon LLSC Fayetteville, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   19. 38 CAN 262 Surprise (c) (Corinthian) Dan Berezin Mimico Cruising Club Thornhill, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   20. 39 USA 839 The 300 Steven Boho Lake Geneva Yacht Club Woodstock, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   21. 40 CAN 346 Vapour Trail Marc Steyn BYC Belle River, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   22. 41 USA 832 Vindicator 3 Rick Bernstein Carlyle Sailing Association Saint Louis, MO, USA Melges 24 24
   23. 43 CAN 629 Zingara Richard Reid National Y.C. Port Credit, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   24. 44 USA 414 Zoo (c) (Corinthian) Christoph Kalinski TAYC Delmar, MD, USA Melges 24 24
 
   Melges 20
   1. 13 USA 13 Bacio Michael Kiss New York YC Holland, MI, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   2. 231 USA 231 Blind Squirrel (c) (Corinthian) John Brown Seaside Park Yacht Club Philadelphia, PA, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   3. 424 USA 4 Bombarda Grace Lucas Bay Head Yacht Club Little Silver, NJ, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   4. 147 USA 147 Cinghiale Robert Wilber Sachem's Head YC Stony Creek, CT, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   5. 186 USA 186 Details (c) (Corinthian) Lance Smotherman Bayview Yacht Club Harrison Township, MI, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   6. 213 USA 213 Flannel Mike Keefe Lake Geneva Yacht Club Lake Geneva, WI, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   7. 200 USA 200 Flat Stanley Racing: Hooligan Trey Sheehan Put-in-Bay Yacht Club Put-in-Bay, OH, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   8. 225 USA 225 Flygfisk Tom Kassberg San Francisco YC Belvedere, CA, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   9. 76 USA 7676 Kuai Daniel Thielman Corinthian Yacht Club Tiburon, CA, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   10. 3 USA 3 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Travis Weisleder Bay Head YC Richmond, VA, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   11. 211 USA 211 Makaira Skip Shapiro Richmond Palo Alto, CA, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   12. 228 USA 228 Midnight Blue Jason Michas Wadawanuck Yacht Club New York, NY, US Audi Melges 20 20
   13. 15 USA 1315 Ninkasi John Taylor New York YC Jupiter, FL, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   14. 245 BRA 245 Portobello Cesar Gomes Neto ICSC Miami, FL, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   15. 134 USA 134 Problem Child Elliott James SFYC Tiburon, CA, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   16. 14 USA 14 Red Sky Sailing Team Paul Reilly Cedar Lake Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   17. 226 USA 226 Section 16 Richard Davies Winnetka, IL, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   18. 8 USA 8 Shimmer Russell Lucas Bay Head Yacht Club Little Silver, NJ, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   19. 217 USA 217 Slingshot Declan Whitmyer Jr Noroton YC Stamford, CT, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   20. 119 USA 119 Stemmed David Dabney Buccaneer YC Charleston, SC, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   21. 222 CAN 222 Wild Deuces (c) (Corinthian) Paul Currie RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Audi Melges 20 20
   22. 88 USA 088 YOLO Anthony Tabb Macatawa Bay Y.C. / Coconut Grove SC New York, NY, USA Audi Melges 20 20
 
   Viper 640
   1. 87 USA 175 175 Ted Green jamestown , ri , USA Viper 640 21  
   2. 86 USA 220 220 Steve Taylor Hampton YC Suffolk, VA, USA Viper 640 6.4m
   3. 90 USA 155 Arethusa Phil Lotz NYYC Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA Viper 640 20
   4. 61 USA 128 ARGO Jason Carroll Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   5. 85 USA 201 BOLT Carson Reynolds Balboa Newport Beach, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   6. 84 USA 221 Choppy Seas Thomas Loutrel Corinthian Yacht Club Charleston , SC, USA Viper 640 21
   7. 66 USA 179 Dragon Fire Andrew Weiss / Jonathan Asch / Byron LaMotte Storm Trysail Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   8. 67 USA 169 Flux Capacitor Jay Rhame Larchmont YC New York, NY, USA Viper 640 22
   9. 68 USA 108 Granny's Hoe Eddy Parker Blackbeards Sailing Club/WSYC Raleigh, NC, USA Viper 640 21
   10. 69 USA 193 Grey Matter Peter Broszkowski Nyack Boat Club Haworth, NJ, USA Viper 640 21
   11. 72 CAN 87 Oshunmare Steve Chapman Britannia Yacht Club Alcove, QC, CAN Viper 640 21
   12. 73 USA 39 Patched Up Cole Constantineau Community Boating Inc. Cambridge, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   13. 74 USA 203 Peer Pressure Dave Hillmyer Sarasota Sailing Squadron Sarasota, FL, USA Viper 640 21
   14. 75 USA 83 Purplexed Barry Canton Boston, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   15. 89 USA 175 Short Lived Ted Green / Pete Largess / Nick Johnstone Wickford Mudheads North Kingstown, RI, USA Viper 640 21
   16. 77 GBR 123 Solicitation Adam Asch Blackbeard Greenville, NC, USA Viper 640 22
   17. 78 USA 213 Thumper Warren Costikyan Noroton yacht club Norwalk, CT, USA Viper 640 19
   18. 79 USA 158 Torr-Iffic Peter Denton New York Yacht Club Palm Beach, FL, USA Viper 640 21
   19. 80 USA 81 USA 81 Bob McHugh Cedar Point YC Fairfield, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   20. 81 USA 161 Vicious Panda Peter Beardsley & David Owen Larchmont YC New York, NY, USA Viper 640 6.4m
   21. 82 USA 167 Viper 167 Lawrence Cutler / Steve Minninger STC Croton on Hudson, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   22. 83 USA 159 Wild Hogs Peter Bauer Larchmont Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Viper 640 21
 
 
Racing Area: STCRW14 Offshore Circle 4
 Division: HPR  
  HPR
   1. USA 84001 Decision Stephen Murray Southern Yacht Club New Orleans, LA, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.0073
   2. USA 84002 Denali^2 William McKinley Little Traverse Yacht Club Harbor Springs, MI, USA Carkeek 40 40 1.0044
   3. USA 60456 GrunDOOM James Grundy NYYC Horsham, PA, USA Carkeek 47 47 1.0777
   4. USA 95 SPOOKIE Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Cor. YC, LYC, STC Norwalk, CT, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.0047
 
 
 Division: One Design  
  Tartan 10
   1. USA 140 Avatar Lease Schock Sandusky Sailing Club Sandusky, OH, USA T-10 33
   2. USA 183 Norboy Leif Sigmond Chicago Yacht Club Riverwoods, IL, USA T-10 33
   3. USA 004 Silver Surfer Andrew Nicoletti CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33  
   4. USA 31126 TAZ Hanson Bratton Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA T-10 33  
   5. USA 343 Team Iball Scott Irwin NCYC Maumee, OH, USA T-10 33
   6. USA 407 Terminal Velocity Simon Beemsterboer CYC Mokena, IL, USA LS 10 33
 
 
 Division: PHRF  
  PHRF A
   1. USA 122 Black Ice Laura Grondin Groton Long Point Yacht Club West Hartford, CT, USA Melges 32 31.83 24.0
   2. USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 -6.0
   3. USA 28477B Dauntless Don Terwilliger Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau First 47.7 48 21.0
   4. USA 103 Evonne.com/3 John Yonover Lake Geneva Yacht Club Lemont, IL, USA J 111 36.5 39.0
   5. USA 35029 Fearless Marc/John Durlach/Lucas Charleston, SC, USA 1D35 35 36.0
   6. USA 73 Kinetic Rob Stein ChYC Charleston, SC, USA J 111 36.5 39.0
   7. USA 93 Spaceman Spiff Rob and Ryan Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 111 36.5 39.0
   8. USA 60003 Tarahumara Jack Gregg Corinthian Yacht Club of Philadelphia Bryn Mawr, PA, USA J 122 40 33.0
   9. USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team STC & WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 33.0
   10. USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5 39.0
 
  PHRF B
   1. USA 32864 Arrow Willy Schwenzfeier Charleston, SC, USA J 35 35 72.0
   2. USA 17 Chessie Racing Ian Gordon Annapolis Yacht Club Davidsonville, MD, USA Farr 280 28 48.0
   3. USA 433 Dead On Arrival Joe Highsmith South Carolina Yacht Club Bluffton, SC, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   4. CAN 8 Dog Party Terry Mckenna Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PEI, CAN J 88 29 87.0
   5. USA 21 Hokey Smoke Stearns Sosa Racing Chicago Y.C. Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29 87.0
   6. USA 51882 Illyria John Keenan CORA Mt Pleasant, SC, USA J 120 40 48.0
   7. USA 52120 Moose Down Rick Moore Carolina Yacht Club (SC) Charleston, SC, USA J 120 40 48.0
   8. USA 93555 NANUQ Glenn Doncaster Fishing Bay YC Raleigh, NC, USA Sabre 426 42.42 81.0
   9. CAN 17 SeaCan Svein Hubinette Verdun, QC, CAN Seascape 27 26.21 90.0
   10. USA 53228 Tangent Gerald Taylor CBYRA Annapolis, MD, USA Cape Fear 38 38 81.0
   11. USA 50484 Temptress Robert Hibdon ChYC Hanahan, SC, USA SR33 33 66.0
 
  PHRF C
   1. USA 9 Amigos David Pritchard LLSC Buford, GA, USA J 92 30 105.0
   2. 151 Audacious Robert Key Columbia Sailing Club Columbia, SC, USA J 27 27 126.0
   3. USA 108 Bernadette Eric Dove Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA S2 7.9 Grand Slam 25'11 168.0
   4. USA 73456 L'outrage Bruce Gardner AYC Annapolis, MD, USA Beneteau 10M 34 99.0
   5. USA 269 Mighty Puffin Steve Thurston Barrington YC, Barrington RI Bristol, RI, USA J 29 MH 29 111.0
   6. USA 225 Mongo Miles Martschink Carolina Yacht Club Mt Pleasant, SC, USA J 29 MH 29 111.0
   7. USA 108 Old School Paul Jacques Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA S2 9.1 30 132.0
   8. USA 1131 PHRFection Madalin Keeble Saint Augustine Yacht Club Saint Augustine, FL, USA Beneteau FC10 34.4 99.0
   9. USA 172 Sole Vento Adrian Cain Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA S2 7.9 26 168.0
 
  PHRF D
   1. USA 51704 Celadon Steve Lesniak Charleston Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Beneteau M510 50 96.0
   2. USA 96 Island Flyer Denny Manrique Wayzata Yacht Club/SCYC Tonka Bay, MN, USA Wauquiez Centurion 40s 40 90.0
   3. 17 Layla Hakki Etem North FL Cruising Club (NFCC) St Augustine, FL, USA Beneteau Oceanis 461 46 111.0
   4. 50973 Suwannee Donald Michael Charleston Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Stevens 50 PH 50 96.0
   5. USA 52462 Tohidu Dale Cook Charleston/CORA Hanahan, SC, USA Beneteau 423 42'3 132.0
 
 
Racing Area: STCRW14 Pursuit
 Division: One Design  
  Multihull
   1. USA 24 Cheeky Rick Warner PHYC and EYC Marine City, MI, USA F-31m 33
   2. USA 64 Flight Simulator Tom Reese Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA Corsair 28R 28
   3. USA 35 Fringe Element David Saint Apalachee Bay Yacht Club Tallahassee, FL, USA Corsair Sprint 750 MK II 24
   4. USA 12 Panic Button Todd Howe Rochester Yacht Club Rochester, NY, USA Farrier F25c 26
   5. USA 119 Speedster Philip Styne noe Orlando, FL, USA Corsair 750 24
   6. USA 92 Tri Me Bob Gleason Beverly Y.C., New England Multihull Assoc. Wareham , MA, USA Corsair Dash 750 MKII 24' 5
 
  Pursuit Class - Spin
   1. USA 60349 Alexandria Joseph Hanna CORA Charleston, SC, USA Jeanneau 45.2 46
   2. USA 265 Alliance Mark Stetler CORA / Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Ericson 38 38
   3. USA 60454 Azura Jamie Walker ChYC Columbia, SC, USA Swan 56 56
   4. USA 61500 BIRD Ed Steedman New York Yacht Club Davidson, NC, USA Gulfstar 50 50.0
   5. USA 37120 Emocean Bill Hanckel charleston Yacht Club Wadmalaw Island, SC, USA J 120 AL 40
   6. USA 184 indigo Elliott Dodds CORA/ChYC meggett, SC, USA Pearson Vanguard 32
   7. USA 202 Jojo Ray Dunn ChYC Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA Olson 30 30
   8. USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Eddie Evans CORA North Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 381 38
   9. USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Bernard M Schapiro Charleston Y.C. Johns Island, SC, USA Beneteau 411 41
   10. USA 32838 Quintette Kenneth King CYC, ChYC, CORA Charleston, SC, USA Sabre 38 38
   11. USA 41826 Ragtime James Little Watauga Lake Sailing Club Kingsport, TN, USA J 40 40
   12. USA 60519 Traveller Bjorn Kronquist JIYC Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 45 45'09'
   13. USA 50763 Warrior's Wish Wade Miller Outrigger Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA Mount Gay 30 30
 
  Pursuit Class - Non Spin
   1. USA 2604 2Sigma Steve Ethier Charleston YC Charleston, SC, USA Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 35 35
   2. USA 32956 BreakAway Mark Swatta Wild Dunes Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 30 30
   3. USA 161 Cheers Jim Smith ChYC Charleston, SC, USA Pearson 33 33
   4. USA 213 Destiny Scott Strother CORA Charleston, SC, USA Sabre 30 Mk3 30
   5. USA 7 Direction John Springer CORA Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA Morgan 30/2 Non Spin 29
   6. SV 1 Houzee Francisco Davila Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Soverel 36 Non Spin 36
   7. USA 261 Kamikaze 3 Peter Hamm Johns Island, SC, USA Morgan 24 24
   8. USA 91 L'Amarre Robert Mintz II James Island Yacht Club James Island, SC, USA Alberg 37 37
   9. USA 60451 Peregrine Timothy Vienneau CORA North Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau 456 46.5
   10. USA 301 The Usual Suspects Robert Aymar Charleston Y.C. Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA Catalina 42 42
   11. USA 98 Water Music Greg Handal James Island, SC, USA Hunter 28 Non Spin 28
   12. 24 Waterlilly R. Stephen Lilly Scituate Harbor Yacht Club Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA Freedom 40/40 40'5
 
 
Racing Area: Unassigned
 Division: One Design  
   unassigned
   1. USA 115 BadFish Bill Bollin North Cape Yacht Club Sylvania, OH, USA Melges 32 32  
   2. 62 USA 162 Basilisk Robert Matthews Larchmont Yacht Club Highland Park, NJ, USA Viper 640 21
   3. 63 CAN 29 Black Sheep Darren Gilbert Fanshawe Yacht Club London, Ont, CAN Viper 640 21
   4. 11 USA 251 Blind Squirrel Bill Blank EYC Purcellville, VA, USA J 80 26
   5. 49 USA 620 Brio Manfred Schmiedl Seattle Yacht Club Gig Harbor, WA, USA Melges 24 24
   6. USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 David Mcaleer Rock hall Rock hall, MD, USA Mac 30+ 32  
   7. 64 USA 23 Circle of Trust Farley Fontenot Houston Yacht Club La Porte, USA Viper 640 21
   8. 65 USA 50 Clowns & Jokers Paul Zinger Shelter Island YC / Larchmont YC New York, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   9. 13 USA 120 Confederate Ram Joe Corriher Peninsula Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA J 80 26
   10. 24 USA 11 Eleven Bert Carp Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   11. USA TBA J 70 Mike Dressell Fort Lauderdale YC Ruskin, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 70 CAN 211 Jackpot Brad Boston / Lee Shuckerow Sarnia Yacht Club Point Edward, Ont, CAN Viper 640 21  
   13. 26 USA 737 Katana John Huhn Carlyle Yacht Club St. Louis, MO, USA Melges 24 24
   14. USA 1 Liberty Ship Ian Liberty TTYC St inigoes , MD, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 16 USA 443 Magic In Motion Jeremy Reynolds EYC Stevensville, MD, USA J 80 26
   16. 50 USA 3894 Mizzmo Benjamin Rhea-Carver CYC North Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   17. CAN 197 Nirvana 7 Louis Donahue St. Benoit Orford, QUE, CAN J 70 22.75
   18. 71 USA 105 NonSequitor Jeffrey Lee Royal Bermuda Yacht Club Providenciales, TCA Viper 640 21
   19. 33 USA tbd Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Sailing Center Oyster Bay, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   20. USA 216 Possum Justin DaMore Annapolis Yacht Club Rochester, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   21. 675 Prost Darcy Fuller SPSC Tecumseh, ONT, CAN J 22 22  
   22. USA 235 String Theory James Hermetet Edgewater Yacht Club North Olmsted, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   23. USA 173 TBD Keith Ziegler BYC Westland, MI, USA Ultimate 20 20
   24. 2 USA 2 Thawed Sue McIntyre Edgewater Yacht Club Lakewood, OH, USA J 22 22
   25. USA 003 Trio Stephen Marcoe BAMA Reno, NV, USA Condor 41  
   26. USA 218 Tsunami Todd Olds / Thomas Iseler / Preben Ostberg Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   27. USA 227 You Sassy B! Stephen Rose Columbia Sailing Club Columbia, SC, USA Ultimate 20 20
 
 

2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: STCRW14 Inshore Circle 2
 Division: One Design
     J 70
   1. 1 USA 390 20/20 Racing John Arendshorst Macatawa Bay Y.C./Coconut Grove S.C. Holland, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 4 USA 326 Aquaholiks Martin Johnsson Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Libertyville, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 6 USA 358 Bucephalus Andrea Krasinski CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 7 USA 497 Chinook Frank McNamara Eastern Yacht Club Wenham, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 86 USA 420 E.L.E. Matt Braun Fishing Bay Yacht Club Richmond, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 75 CAN 361 emiLee Hadrian Corning Point Claire Yacht Club Westmount, Que, CAN J 70 22.75
   7. 14 USA 204 Eowyn Peter Winkelstein Youngstown Yacht Club Buffalo, NY, USA J 70 22.75  
   8. 16 USA 100 Gemini Blane Shea Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 73 USA 37 Grizzly Charles Bayer Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 18 USA 397 Hot Mess Rob Britts Davis Island YC St. Petersburg, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 42 USA 167 Kraken Gary Tisdale / Adam Burns Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 23 USA 236 Layla Tim Gibbs Edgewater Yacht Club Bay Village, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 25 USA 94 Lifted Jim Cunningham San Francisco YC / New York YC San Francisco, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 27 USA 46 Loonatictu R Noel Clinard Fishing Bay Yacht Club Richmond, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 29 USA 174 Magic Bus Gregg Mylett Rocky River, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   16. 30 USA 199 Mojito Catharine Evans Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   17. 33 USA 95 Muse Heather Gregg-Earl / Joe Bardenheier New York YC Boston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   18. 36 USA 68 Noname Ron Thompson Hampton YC Yorktown, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   19. 37 USA 99 Nostalgia Blake & Lud Kimbrough Fishing Bay YC/New York YC Newport, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   20. 40 USA 220 Phoenix Peter Firey Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   21. 46 USA 364 School's Out John Aras Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   22. 49 USA 152 Sundog Kathy Parks Annapolis Yacht Club Shady Side, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   23. 65 USA 36 Taipan SB Lloyd Karzen Chicago Yacht Club/Silver Birches mackinac Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   24. 52 USA 87 Tick Tock Croc Richard Nesbett Edgewater Yacht Club Rocky River, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   25. 53 USA 159 Torqeedo Chris Carroll Vancouver, BC, CAN J 70 22.75
   26. 56 USA 168 USA 168 Marty McKenna Youngstown Yacht Club Pittsburgh, PA, USA J 70 22.75
   27. 68 USA 425 USA 425 Joe Baggett FYC Wilmington, NC, USA J 70 22.75
   28. 69 USA 184 VLLN Patrick Nichols / Mark Nichols Lake City Yacht Club Lake City, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   29. 58 USA 345 White Rabbit Steve Kiemele Western Carolina Sailing Club Hartwell, GA, USA J 70 22.75
   30. 60 USA 382 Zombie Kristen Robinson Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   31. 74 USA 238 Zuni Bear Rich Bergmann SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 70 22.75
 
 
Racing Area: STCRW14 Inshore Circle 3
 Division: One Design
     Melges 24
   1. 23 USA 106 Evil Duer (c) Nate Duer Edgewater Yacht Club North Ridgeville, OH, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 24 USA 568 GiddyUp (c) Kevin Gillman Duck Island Yacht Club Madison, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 47 USA 55 Gnarly Ruca (c) Curtis Jazwiecki North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 45 USA 419 Hermes (c) Tony Stanley LLSC Grayson, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 25 USA 125 Just Add Water (c) Roger Counihan Lake Lanier Sailing Club Atlanta, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 28 USA 115 Leda (c) Chris Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   7. 34 NOR 800 Party Girl (c) Jens Altern Wathne Haugesund SF Bergen, NOR Melges 24 24
   8. 37 USA 292 Shaka (c) KC Shannon LLSC Fayetteville, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 38 CAN 262 Surprise (c) Dan Berezin Mimico Cruising Club Thornhill, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   10. 44 USA 414 Zoo (c) Christoph Kalinski TAYC Delmar, MD, USA Melges 24 24
 
     Melges 20
   1. 231 USA 231 Blind Squirrel (c) John Brown Seaside Park Yacht Club Philadelphia, PA, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   2. 186 USA 186 Details (c) Lance Smotherman Bayview Yacht Club Harrison Township, MI, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   3. 222 CAN 222 Wild Deuces (c) Paul Currie RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Audi Melges 20 20
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Sperry Top-Siders Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina Gosling's Rum Vineyard Vines
Quantum Sail Design Torqueedo Gill Dimension Polyant
Bainbridge International Charleston Yacht Club Charleston Community Sailing College of Charleston Sailing
Newport Shipyard Boating Basement Farr 280

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2014