Quantum Key West 2014
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Select to view a specific Class:       
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: KWRW Division 1
1 Mini Maxi Class (IRC 1) IRC
2 52 Class (IRC 2) IRC
2 52 Class (Super Series) One Design
3 High Performance Class HPR
4 IRC 3 IRC
5 Melges 32 One Design  
Racing Area: KWRW Division 2
1 Melges 24 One Design  
2 J 70 One Design  
Racing Area: KWRW Division 3
1 PHRF 1 PHRF_ToT
2 PHRF 2 PHRF_ToT
3 J 80 One Design  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.



    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Tactician Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: KWRW Division 1
   Mini Maxi Class (IRC 1) 
   1. USA 45 Bella Mente Hap Fauth John Cutler New York Yacht Club Minneapolis, MN, USA Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi 72 1.596
   2. USA 60669 Caol Ila R Alex Schaerer Gary Weisman YCCS Newport, RI, USA Mini Maxi 69 1.541
   3. USA 60272 Shockwave George Sakellaris NYYC Framingham, MA, USA Mini Maxi 72 1.575
 
   52 Class (IRC 2) 
   1. ITA 280 AZZURRA Pablo A. Roemmers Vasco Vascotto YCCS Olivos, Buenos Aires, ARG TP 52 52 1.385
   2. USA 521 Hooligan Gunther Buerman Tony Rey New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA IRC 52 52 1.383
   3. USA 5210 Interlodge Austin and Gwen Fragomen Andy Horton NYYC / Bay Head Newport, RI, USA IRC 52 52 1.388
   4. USA 52011 Quantum Racing Doug DeVos Terry Hutchinson MBYC Ada, MI, USA TP 52 52 1.385
   5. SWE 5211 Rán Niklas Zennstrom Adrian Stead KSSS Southampton, Hampshire, UK TP 52 52 1.383
   6. USA 5095 SLED Takashi Okura Ross Macdonald NYYC Alpine, NJ, USA IRC 52 52 1.388
 
   52 Class (Super Series) 
   1. ITA 280 AZZURRA (SS) Pablo A. Roemmers YCCS Olivos, Buenos Aires, ARG TP 52 52
   2. USA 521 Hooligan (SS) Gunther Buerman New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA IRC 52 52
   3. USA 5210 Interlodge (SS) Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC / Bay Head Newport, RI, USA IRC 52 52
   4. USA 52011 Quantum Racing (SS) Doug DeVos MBYC Ada, MI, USA TP 52 52
   5. SWE 5211 Rán (SS) Niklas Zennstrom KSSS Southampton, Hampshire, UK TP 52 52  
   6. USA 5095 SLED (SS) Takashi Okura NYYC Alpine, NJ, USA IRC 52 52
 
   High Performance Class 
   1. USA 84001 Decision Stephen Murray Anthony Kotoun Southern Yacht Club New Orleans, LA, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.0106
   2. USA 38007 Riot Marc Ewing Kimo Worthington Antigua Wilmette, IL, USA McConaghy 38 38 0.9515
   3. USA 400 Rock & Roll Bernard Girod Kevin Miller Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA, USA Farr 400 39 0.9486
   4. USA 95 SPOOKIE Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Cor. YC Norwalk, CT, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.0047
 
   IRC 3 
   1. USA 4216 Arethusa Phil Lotz Jeff Madrigali NYYC Ft Lauderdale, FL, USA Swan 42 42 1.156
   2. USA 1253 Catapult Marc Glimcher geoffrey ewenson NYYC New York, NY, USA Ker 40 40 1.211
   3. USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Andrew & Linda Weiss Butch Ulmer Larchmont Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Sydney 43 43 1.192
   4. USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Billy Liberty Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 1.186
   5. USA 4245 Mahalo Charles Kenahan Jack Slattery Corinthian Yacht Club Swampscott, MA, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.175
   6. USA 61137 Otra Vez William Coates Jay Lutz GBCA Houston, TX, USA Ker 43 Custom 43 1.261
   7. NED 46 Tonnerre de Breskens 3 Peter Vroon Kevin George Watersportvereniging Breskens Breskens, Zeeland, NED Ker 46 45 1.273
   8. USA 4215 Tsunami Stephen Polk Stu Argo Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.175
   9. USA 4240 Vitesse Jon Halbert Mark Reynolds Dallas, TX, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.166
   10. USA 4994 White Gold James D. Bishop James D. Bishop, Jr. American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 44 44 1.157
 
    Melges 32 
   1. 12 USA 1215 Delta Dalton DeVos Jonathan McKee MBYC Macatawa, MI, USA Melges 32 32
   2. 201 USA 201 Groovederci Deneen Demourkas SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Melges 32 32
   3. 1 BER 1 Hedgehog Alec Cutler RBYC Pembroke, BER Melges 32 32
   4. 322 SWE 322 Helly Hansen Inga from Sweden Richard Goransson Morgan Larson KSSS Stockholm, SWE Melges 32 32
   5. 164 GER 164 MOMO Schon Dieter WIESSER MARKUS YCH St. Moritz, GER Melges 32 32
   6. 128 BRA 128 Phoenix Eduardo Souza Ramos Andre Fonseca Iate Clube de Santos São Paulo, SP, BRA Melges 32 32
   7. 155 USA 155 Stormvogel Chris Wientjes Benz Faget New Orleans Yacht Club Metairie, LA, USA Melges 32 32
 
Racing Area: KWRW Division 2
    Melges 24 
   1. USA 416 Bretwalda 2 Bob Pethick California YC Orchard lake, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   2. ITA 798 Little Wing Nicola Ardito HUGO ROCHA Circolo Nautico Chioggia ITA Melges 24 24
   3. NOR 800 Party Girl Jens Altern Wathne Jorgen Altern Wathne Bergen, NOR Melges 24 24
   4. USA 839 The 300 Steven Boho Lake Geneva Yacht Club Lake Geneva, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   5. USA 708 Tramp Thomas Ritter Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   6. CAN 629 Zingara Richard Reid National Y.C. Port Credit, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
 
    J 70 
   1. 63 USA 390 20/20 Racing John Arendshorst Grant Cheney Macatawa Bay Y.C./Coconut Grove S.C. Holland, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 3 USA 378 378 Jeff Schaefer / Mike Hettel Racine Yacht Club Elm Grove, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 4 USA 425 425 Worth Harris / Joe Baggett USSA Raleigh, NC, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 42 USA 42 42nd Street Alan Cooper Ed Neilson Setauket Yacht Club Setauket, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 5 USA 179 AFRICA Jud Smith Stephanie Roble Eastern Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 46 USA 46 Alibi Tris Worth Max Bent Nantucket Yacht Club Nantucket, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 40 USA 40 B Squared Brian Elliott David Hyer Sayville Yacht Club Sayville, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 6 USA 84 Bazinga! Daniel Goldberg American Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 51 USA 51 Black River Racing Douglas Strebel Lakewood Yacht Club Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 7 GBR 557 Boats.com Ian Atkins Ben Field Hill Head S.C. Hampshire, GBR J 70 22.75
   11. 8 PUR 391 Cachondo Marco Teixidor Alejandro Berrios Club Nautico de San Juan Guaynabo, PR, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 9 USA 91 Carlos Mike Sudofsky Sail Newport Marion, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 10 USA 187 Catapult Joel Ronning Wayzata YC Minneapolis, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 64 USA 248 Celeritas Malcolm Gefter New York YC Newport, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 13 USA 188 Chinook Carrie & Ed Austin Charles Goodrich YRALIS Ridgewood, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
   16. 14 USA 309 Cloudsourced Stu Williams Schooner Wharf Whitefish, MT, USA J 70 22.75
   17. 15 USA 357 Danger Mouse Kristen Berry NASS Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   18. 16 USA 66 Eagles Wings John Gottwald Chicago Yacht Club Glencoe, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   19. 17 BER 308 Elusive Chuck Millican Carola Cooper RHADC Hamilton, BER J 70 22.75
   20. 18 USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton John Poast Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   21. 19 USA 482 Extreme Dan Cheresh Taylor Canfield MBYC Saugatuck , MI, USA J 70 22.75
   22. 61 USA 61 Flat Stanley T. Sheehan / T. McSweeney Edgewater Y.C. / Put in Bay Y.C. Cleveland, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   23. 65 USA 219 GetMyBoat Vortex Racing BBSA Norfolk, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   24. 22 USA 316 Groovederci John Demourkas SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   25. 23 USA 353 Heartbreaker Robert Hughes Nikki Thompson Macatawa Bay Ada, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   26. 2 USA 2 Helly Hansen Tim Healy Mollicone Becker Niantic Bay Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   27. 24 USA 490 Hot Lips Christopher Whitford Christopher Whitford Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   28. 25 USA 397 Hot Mess Rob Britts Davis Island YC St. Petersburg, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   29. 26 USA 55 Joust Tim Molony Johnny Lovell Southern Yacht Club New Orleans, LA, USA J 70 22.75
   30. 27 USA 222 Junkanoo Suzy Leech NYYC/Conanicut YC Jamestown, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   31. 28 USA 317 Late Life Crisis Corbo Corbishley Rochester YC Rochester, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   32. 29 USA 94 Lifted Jim Cunningham San Francisco YC / New York YC San Francisco, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   33. 54 USA 54 Little Rascal Rick Pfarr Mike Sipala Lewes Yacht Club Lewes, DE, USA J 70 22.75
   34. 30 USA 97 Loki Michael Zupon Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   35. 11 USA 11 Menace Kerry Klingler Cedar Point Yacht Club Norwalk, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   36. 31 USA 199 Mojito Catharine Evans Eastport Yacht Club Alexandria, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   37. 35 USA 35 Moxie James Allsopp Zeke Horowitz New York Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   38. 33 USA 95 Muse Heather Gregg Earl New York YC/Stage Harbor YC Boston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   39. 36 USA 335 Nitemare Amy Neill Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   40. 34 USA 34 Perseverance Bennet Greenwald SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   41. 37 USA 220 Phoenix Peter Firey Annapolis Yacht Club Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75  
   42. 38 USA 155 Ragtime Rodney Johnstone Alan Johnstone Wadawanuck Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22.75'
   43. 39 CAN 360 Rex Grant Hood PCYC Miss, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   44. 41 USA 340 Rimette John Brim Chad Corning Fishers Island YC Palm Beach , FL, USA J 70 22.75
   45. 43 USA 167 Risk Gary Tisdale Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   46. 44 USA 171 Running Wild Peter Vessella Saint Francis YC Miami, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   47. 45 USA 96 Savasana Brian Keane Weston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   48. 47 USA 392 Slinky Scott Bursor Andrew Scrivan American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   49. 50 USA 486 Smokin' J Steve Shaw Bruce Cooper Lake Norman Yacht Club Mooresville, NC, USA J 70 22.75
   50. 53 USA 311 Spaceman Spiff Maegan Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   51. 55 USA 157 Spring Dave Franzel Boston Sailing Center Somerville, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   52. 56 USA 86 Stampede Bruno Pasquinelli FWBC Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   53. 57 CAN 491 Strange Brew John Whynacht Lunenburg Yacht Club Mahone Bay, NS, CAN J 70 22.75
   54. 58 USA 152 Sundog Kathy Parks Roger Link Annapolis Yacht Club Shady Side, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   55. 59 CAN 246 Touch2Play Rob & Sandy Butler Davis Island Yacht Club Collingwood, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   56. 32 USA 32 US 32 David Ullman Doug Fisher Balboa Y C Newport Beach, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   57. 60 USA 98 USA 98 Al Poindexter Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   58. 52 USA 210 Vortex Vortex Racing BBSA Norfolk, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   59. 48 USA 48 Wicked Witch Larry Landry / Paul McDowell Shelter Island Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   60. 62 USA 238 Zuni Bear II Richard Bergmann Jeff Keenan Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA J 70 22.75
 
Racing Area: KWRW Division 3
   PHRF 1(ToD / ToT)
   1. USA 52902 El Ocaso Rick Wesslund Anson Mulder Coral Reef Yacht Club Miami, FL, USA J 122 40 30.0 / 1.1207
   2. USA 86 Fireball Team Fireball Team Fireball J World Annapolis Annapolis, MD, USA J 111 36.5 39.0 / 1.1036
   3. USA 93 Spaceman Spiff Rob and Ryan Ruhlman Ryan Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 111 36.5 39.0 / 1.1036
   4. USA 52125 Stark Raving Mad IV James Madden Ben Mitchell NYYC/San Diego YC/Newport Harbor YC Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA J 125 41 -6.0 / 1.1949
   5. USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 30.0 / 1.1207
   6. USA 35042 True Team True Racing Philip Barnard RCYC Wilmington, DE, USA 1D 35 Mod 35 36.0 / 1.1092
   7. USA 90 Utah Bradley Faber MBYC Owosso, MI, USA J 111 36.5 39.0 / 1.1036
   8. USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss Forrest Williams New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5 39.0 / 1.1036
 
   PHRF 2(ToD / ToT)
   1. USA 32257 Bow Down Martin Casey Hampton YC Norfolk, VA, USA Olson 30 30 105.0 / 0.9924
   2. CAN 8 Dog Party Terry Mckenna charlottetown yacht club Charlottetown, PEI, CAN J 88 29 84.0 / 1.0252
   3. USA 144 Heat Wave Gary Weisberg Gloucester, MA, USA J 109 35 72.0 / 1.0450
   4. USA 93555 NANUQ Glenn Doncaster Fishing Bay YC Raleigh, NC, USA Sabre 426 42.42 81.0 / 1.0301
   5. USA 41 Rhumb Punch John and Linda Edwards Southern Maryland S.A. California, MD, USA Farr 30 30 54.0 / 1.0762
   6. USA 51 Rush Bill Sweetser Tom Babel Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35 72.0 / 1.0450
   7. CAN 17 SeaCan Svein Hubinette Verdun, QC, CAN Seascape 27 26.21 90.0 / 1.0156
 
    J 80 
   1. USA 546 Blue Jay Bob & Cheryl Hayward Phil Toth Santa Monica Windjammers YC Pacific Palisades, CA, USA J 80 26
   2. USA 59 Church Key Chris & Liz Chadwick Jesse McKnight Eastport Yacht Club/CGSC Weston, FL, USA J 80 26
   3. USA 258 Claire Randy St James DIYC/SSS Sarasota, FL, USA J 80 26
   4. USA 1313 Courageous Gary Panariello Manhasset, NY, USA J 80 26
   5. USA 19 Rumor John Storck, Jr Storm Trysail Club Huntington, NY, USA J 80 26
   6. USA 1004 Shenanigans Bill & Shannon Lockwood Jeff Todd Keyport Yacht Club Holmdel, NJ, USA J 80 26
   7. USA 11 USA 11 Bert Carp Dave Gross Annapolis YC Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   8. USA 156 Vayu2 Ron Buzil Andrew Kerr Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 80 26
   9. USA 1483 Wild Horses Jeff Jordan NASS Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   10. USA 182 Willy T Dave Manheimer NASS Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   11. USA 808 Wired Henry DeGroot New York Y.C. / New Bedford Y.C. Newton, MA, USA J 80 26
   12. USA 88 Workboat Mac Cooper Greenhaven Sailing Club Westerly, RI, USA J 80 26
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

QKWRW 2014 Official Sponsors    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2014