Quantum Key West 2013
Final Scratch Sheet

Select to view a specific Class:       
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: KWRW Division 1
1 IRC 1 (Mini Maxi Class) IRC
2 IRC 2 (52 Class) IRC
2 IRC 2 (52 Super Series) IRC  
3 High Performance Class HPR
3 IRC Sub-Class IRC  
3 Farr 400 One Design One Design  
4 Farr 40 One Design  
5 Swan 42 One Design  
Racing Area: KWRW Division 2
1 Melges 32 One Design  
2 Melges 24 One Design  
3 J 70 One Design  
3 J 70 (Corinthian) One Design  
Racing Area: KWRW Division 3
1 PHRF 1 PHRF_ToT
2 PHRF 2 PHRF_ToT
3 J 80 One Design  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.



    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Tactician Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: KWRW Division 1
   IRC 1 (Mini Maxi Class) 
   1. USA 45 Bella Mente Hap Fauth New York Yacht Club Minneapolis, MN, USA Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi 72 1.597
   2. USA 60272 Shockwave George Sakellaris Mark Mendleblatt NYYC Framingham, MA, USA Reichel/Pugh mini maxi 72 1.580
 
   IRC 2 (52 Class) 
   1. ITA 280 Azzurra Alberto Roemmers Vasco Vascotto YCCS Porto Cervo, Sardinia, Italy TP 52 52 1.387
   2. GBR 11152 Gladiator Tony Langley Royal Thames Yacht Club Retford, Nottinghamshire, UK TP 52 52 1.390
   3. USA 5210 Interlodge Austin and Gwen Fragomen Marty Kullman NYYC / Bay Head Newport, RI, USA IRC 52 52 1.390
   4. USA 52011 Quantum Racing Doug DeVos Ed Baird MBYC Ada, MI, USA TP 52 52 1.389
   5. SWE 5211 Rán Niklas Zennstrom Royal Southern YC Southampton, Hampshire, UK TP 52 52 1.388
   6. USA 2121 Rio100 Manouch Moshayedi Patrick Withmarsh SYC Corona del Mar, CA, USA 100' sloop 100' 1.389
 
    IRC 2 (52 Super Series) 
   1. ITA 280 Azzurra (SS) Alberto Roemmers YCCS Buenos Aires, Caba, ARG TP 52 52 1.000
   2. GBR 11152 Gladiator (SS) Tony Langley Royal Thames Yacht Club Retford, Nottinghamshire, UK TP 52 52 1.000
   3. USA 5210 Interlodge (SS) Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC / Bay Head Newport, RI, USA IRC 52 52 1.000
   4. USA 52011 Quantum Racing (SS) Doug DeVos MBYC Ada, MI, USA TP 52 52 1.000
   5. SWE 5211 Rán (SS) Niklas Zennstrom Royal Southern YC Southampton, Hampshire, UK TP 52 52 1.000
   6. USA 2121 Rio (SS) Manouch Moshayedi SYC CA, USA TP 52 52 1.000
 
   High Performance Class 
   1. USA 1253 Catapult Marc Glimcher geoffrey ewenson NYYC New York, NY, USA Ker 40 40 0.9840
   2. USA 400 Chessie Racing George Collins Miami Beach, FL, USA Farr 400 38.5 0.9720
   3. USA 84001 Decision Stephen Murray Johnny Lovell New York New Orleans, LA, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.0160
   4. USA 404 Meridian X W.S. Shelhorse HYC Virginia Beach, VA, USA Farr 400 38.5 0.9750
   5. NOR 411 Santa Jesper Bank / Michael Hestbek (T) ASC DEN Farr 400 38.5 0.9760
   6. USA 406 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA Farr 400 38.5 0.9750
   7. USA 95 SPOOKIE Steve & Heidi Benjamin Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Cor. YC Norwalk, CT, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.0130
   8. USA 8668 Stray Dog Charles Engh Larry Leonard AYC Lusby, MD, USA GP 42 42 1.0010
   9. USA 403 Team Premier Hannes Waimer Gordon Maguire Dubai offshore sailing club Dubai, UAE Farr 400 38.5 0.9730
 
    IRC Sub-Class 
   1. USA 1253 Catapult (IRC) Marc Glimcher NYYC New York, NY, USA Ker 40 40 1.194
   2. USA 400 Chessie Racing (IRC) George Collins Miami Beach, FL, USA Farr 400 40 1.240
   3. USA 84001 Decision (IRC) Stephen Murray New York New Orleans, LA, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.274
   4. USA 95 SPOOKIE (IRC) Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Cor. YC Norwalk, CT, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.272
 
    Farr 400 One Design 
   1. USA 400 Chessie Racing (OD) George Collins Miami Beach, FL, USA Farr 400 38.5
   2. USA 404 Meridian X (OD) W.S. Shelhorse HYC Virginia Beach, VA, USA Farr 400 38.5
   3. USA 406 Spaceman Spiff (OD) Rob Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA Farr 400 38.5
   4. USA 403 Team Premier (OD) Hannes Waimer Dubai offshore sailing club Dubai, UAE Farr 400 38.5
 
    Farr 40 
   1. USA 50955 Barking Mad James Richardson Terry Hutchinson New York Boston, MA, USA Farr 40 40
   2. MON 69 Charisma Nico Poons Morgan Reeser YCM Monaco, MON Farr 40 40
   3. ITA 29141 Enfant Terrible Alberto Rossi Tony Rey NYYC Ancona, ITA Farr 40 40
   4. USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Helmut Jahn Ian Williams CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   5. USA 7289 Groovederci John Demourkas Cameron Appleton SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Farr 40 40
   6. GER 40 Struntje light Wolfgang Schaefer Jonathan McKee KYC, NRV Lueneburg, GER Farr 40 40
 
    Swan 42 
   1. USA 4235 Apparition Ken Colburn Pete Levesque NYYC/Boothbay/Southport ME Dover, MA, USA Swan 42 42
   2. USA 4216 Arethusa Philip Lotz NYYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42
   3. USA 4208 Bandit Andrew & Melissa Fisher NYYC, IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA Swan 42 42
   4. USA 4214 Daring John Hele Terry McLaughlin New York Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42
   5. USA 4227 Hoss Glenn Darden / Philip Williamson John Gluek Fort Worth Boat Club Fort Worth, TX, USA Swan 42 42
   6. USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI James Madden Drew Freides New York Yacht Club Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Swan 42 42
   7. USA 4240 Vitesse Jon Halbert Dallas, TX, USA Swan 42 42
 
Racing Area: KWRW Division 2
    Melges 32 
   1. 42 ITA 229 Bombarda Andrea Pozzi Lorenzo Bressani LEGA Navale di Quinto Milano, ITA Melges 32 32
   2. 134 USA 134 Catapult Joel Ronning Bill Hardesty Wayzata Yacht Club Minneapolis, MN, USA Melges 32 32
   3. 2 ITA 212 Fantastica Cirillo Lanfranco Torri Roncadelle, Brescia, ITA Melges 32 32
   4. 126 USA 126 Flat Stanley T. Sheehan / T. McSweeney Edgewater Y.C./ Put in Bay Y.C. Cleveland, OH, USA Melges 32 32
   5. 201 USA 201 Groovederci Deneen Demourkas SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Melges 32 32
   6. 321 SWE 321 Inga From Sweden 3 Richard Goransson Hamish Pepper KSSS Stockholm, SWE Melges 32 32
   7. 74 USA 174 Leenabarca Alex Jackson Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA Melges 32 32
   8. 21 ITA 2121 Mascalzone Latino Vincenzo Onorato Gabriele Benussi Y.C. Monaco Milano, ITA Melges 32 32
   9. 111 SUI 1 Robertissima 1 Roberto Tomasini Grinover Lugano Yacht Club Lugano, SUI Melges 32 32
   10. 233 JPN 233 Swing Keisuke Suzuki Kansai Yacht Club Nishinomiya, Hyogo, JPN Melges 32 32
   11. 77 RUS 13 Synergy GT Valentine Zavadnikov Tommaso Chieffi Yacht Club de Monaco Moscow, RUS Melges 32 32
 
    Melges 24 
   1. 69 USA 786 Battle Rhythm Guy Mossman Scott Norris Carolina Yacht Club Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 53 USA 185 Blue Steel Stefan Schulze Gerrit Schulze Lake Lanier Sailing Club Watkinsville, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 60 USA 620 Brio 620 Manfred Schmiedl Josh Larsen Seattle Yacht Club Gig Harbor, WA, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 59 USA 619 Convexity Don Wilson Chicago Match Race Center Chicago, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 63 DEN 701 DEN 701 Bo Boje Pedersen Peter Wibroe Hellerup Korsor, DEN Melges 24 24
   6. 68 USA 749 Full Throttle Brian Porter Lake Geneva, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   7. 55 USA 55 Gnarly Ruca Curtis Jazwiecki Erik Shampain North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 50 BER 655 hedgehog Alec Cutler Richard Clarke Pembroke, BER Melges 24 24
   9. 52 USA 118 Hot Mess Rob Britts Davis Island YC St. Petersburg, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   10. 61 GER 624 Kleine Rainbow bent dietrich ESV hamburg, GER Melges 24 24
   11. 56 USA 556 Lounge Act Loren Colahan Jeff Grange Santa Barbara YC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 51 USA 12 Mojito Catharine Evans Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Melges 24 24
   13. 67 USA 747 Monsoon Bruce Ayres Mike Buckley NHYC Costa Mesa, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   14. 57 USA 547 OXYJEN Mike Keefe Lake Geneva Yacht Club Lake Geneva, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   15. 71 NOR 800 Party Girl Jens Wathne Jørgen Wathne Haugesund SF Loddefjord, NOR Melges 24 24
   16. 65 USA 665 Risky Business Mark Beck Mentor Harbor YC Novelty, Oh, USA Melges 24 24
   17. 70 USA 795 Rock N Roll Argyle Campbell Charlie Enright Newport Harbor Yacht Club Newport Beach, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   18. 58 CAN 606 Sheva Dunnery Best Peter Fitch Royal Victoria Yacht Club Victoria, BC, CAN Melges 24 24
   19. 73 USA 839 The 300 Steven Boho Lake Geneva Yacht Club Lake Geneva, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   20. 64 USA 708 Tramp Thomas Ritter Chris Rast Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   21. 54 USA 515 USA 515 Evgeny Neugodnikov Evgeny Neugodnikov Komatek Ekaterinburg, Ural, RUS Melges 24 24
   22. 72 USA 820 West Marine Rigging/New England Ropes Bora Gulari Bayview Yacht Club Detroit, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   23. 62 USA 625 Zig Zag Marty Jensen Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
 
    J 70 
   1. 12 USA 42 42nd Street Alan Cooper Setauket Yacht Club Setauket, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 11 USA 40 B Squared Brian Elliott David Hyer Sayville Yacht Club Sayville, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 25 USA 84 Bazinga! Daniel Goldberg American Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 18 USA 51 Black River Racing powered by La Roca Doug Strebel Jay Lutz Lakewood YC Houston, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 27 USA 91 Carlos Mike Sudofsky Sail Newport Marion, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 7 USA 19 DaSpencer Michael Pitt CYC Seattle Duvall, WA, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 15 USA 47 Diesel Tate Russack Allan Terhune Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 22 USA 66 Eagles Wings John Gottwald Chicago Yacht Club Glencoe, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 5 USA 14 Heartbreaker Robert Hughes MBYC Ada, MI , USA J 70 22.75
   10. 41 USA 2 Helly Hansen Tim Healy Geoff Becker Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 1 USA 5 Instant Karma David Betts Christopher Dowling Sag Harbor Southampton, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 8 USA 26 Jungleland Chris and Carolyn Groobey Josh Putnam Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 6 USA 15 Junior Don Finkle Joey Mello Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 28 USA 94 Lifted Jim Cunningham San Francisco YC Tiburon, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 19 USA 54 Little Rascal Rick Pfarr Mike Sipala Lewes Yacht Club Lewes, DE, USA J 70 22.75
   16. 31 USA 97 Loki Michael Zupon Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   17. 14 USA 46 Loonatictu R Noel Clinard Matt Braun Fishing Bay Yacht Club Richmond, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   18. 4 USA 11 Menace Kerry Klingler / Rick Lyall New York YC/Cedar Point YC Wilton, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   19. 10 USA 35 Moxie Cole / James Allsopp Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   20. 29 USA 95 Muse Heather Gregg-Earl Stuart Johnstone New York YC Boston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   21. 9 USA 99 Nostalgia Blake & Lud Kimbrough New York YC & Fishing Bay YC Newport, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   22. 24 USA 73 Occam's Razor Hartman/Eyring/Michie Syndicate Andrew Eyring Annapolis Yacht Club Deale, MD, USA J 70 22.75  
   23. 38 USA 158 Perihelion Ansgar Chorhummel Austin YC, Cedar Point YC, ASV Kiel Austin, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   24. 40 USA 34 Perseverance Bennet Greenwald San Diego Yacht Club San Diego, CA, USA J 70 21.75
   25. 36 USA 155 Ragtime Rod / Jeff Johnstone Rod/Jeff Johnstone Wadawanuck Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   26. 16 USA 48 Rascal Henry/Will Brauer/Welles NYYC/Eastern YC Marblehead, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   27. 17 USA 49 Relative Obscurity Peter Duncan Jud Smith American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   28. 30 USA 96 Savasana Brian Keane Weston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   29. 3 USA 6 Smokin'j Don Trask St. Francis YC / LNYC Mooresville, NC, USA J 70 22.75
   30. 33 USA 85 Spaceman Spiff Ryan Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   31. 37 USA 157 Spring David Franzel Boston Sailing Center Somerville, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   32. 26 USA 86 Stampede Loring / Pasquinelli Brian Zimmermann FWBC Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   33. 20 USA 61 Sugar Daddy Mark Ploch Mike Bruno American YC Bronx, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   34. 34 USA 152 Sundog Kathy Parks Paul Parks Annapolis Yacht Club Shady Side, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   35. 35 USA 153 Surge Geoffrey Pierini Katie Mackevich RYC Bernardsville, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
   36. 13 USA 44 Team ACAK Vicker / Steiner Steven Barbano Annapolis Yacht Club Crownsville, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   37. 39 USA 159 Torqeedo Chris Carroll Brandon Flack Kitsilano Yacht Club Vancouver, BC, CAN J 70 22.75
   38. 23 USA 69 USA 69 Team 69 EdgeWater YC Bath, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   39. 32 USA 98 USA 98 Al Poindexter Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA J 70 22.75
 
    J 70 (Corinthian) 
   1. 12 USA 42 42nd Street (COR) Alan Cooper Setauket Yacht Club Setauket, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 11 USA 40 B Squared (COR) Brian Elliot / David Hyer (T) Sayville Yacht Club Sayville, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 14 USA 46 Loonatictu (COR) R Noel Clinard Fishing Bay Yacht Club Richmond, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 9 USA 99 Nostalgia (COR) Blake & Lud Kimbrough New York YC & Fishing Bay YC Newport, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 24 USA 73 Occam's Razor (COR) Hartman/Eyring/Michie Syndicate - Andrew Eyring (T) Annapolis Yacht Club Deale, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 38 USA 158 Perihelion (COR) Ansgar Chorhummel Austin YC, Cedar Point YC, ASV Kiel Austin, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 3 USA 6 Smokin'j (COR) Don Trask St. Francis YC / LNYC Mooresville, NC, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 37 USA 157 Spring (COR) David Franzel Boston Sailing Center Somerville, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 34 USA 152 Sundog (COR) Kathy Parks / Paul Parks (T) Annapolis Yacht Club Shady Side, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 13 USA 44 Team ACAK (COR) Vicker / Steiner Annapolis Yacht Club Crownsville, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 39 USA 159 Torqeedo (COR) Chris Carroll Kitsilano Yacht Club Vancouver, BC, CAN J 70 22.75
   12. 32 USA 98 USA 98 (COR) Al Poindexter Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA J 70 22.75
 
Racing Area: KWRW Division 3
   PHRF 1(ToD / ToT)
   1. USA 86 Fireball Team Fireball OCYC Annapolis, MD, USA J 111 36 39.0 / 1.1036
   2. USA 60365 Lake Effect Robert Hesse Adam Burns Youngstown Y.C. Youngstown, NY, USA J 111 36 39.0 / 1.1036
   3. USA 35037 Revolution Prelle, Buckner, Womack Farley Fontenot Houston Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA 1D35 35 36.0 / 1.1092
   4. USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team Jonathan Bartlett WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 33.0 / 1.1149
   5. USA 4994 White Gold James D. Bishop TOBE Determined American Jamestown, RI, USA J 44 MOD 44.9 12.0 / 1.1566
   6. USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36 39.0 / 1.1036
 
   PHRF 2(ToD / ToT)
   1. USA 3503 Alliance John Borowski / John Cooper Billy Liberty Stockton Lake Yacht Club Springfield, MO, USA Summit 35 35.1 51.0 / 1.0815
   2. CAN 29 Farr 2 Tangley Jonathan Ross Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PEI, CAN Farr 30 30 54.0 / 1.0762
   3. USA 144 Heat Wave Gary Weisberg Gloucester, MA, USA J 109 35 75.0 / 1.0400
   4. USA 10 Perfect Ten Joe/Jeff Pawlowski Youngstown Yacht Club Buffalo, NY, USA Beneteau First 10R 34 81.0 / 1.0301
   5. USA 145 Rebecca Glenn Gault League City, TX, USA J 120 40 48.0 / 1.0870
   6. USA 41 Rhumb Punch John and Linda Edwards Southern Maryland S.A. California, MD, USA Farr 30 30 54.0 / 1.0762
   7. USA 51 Rush Bill Sweetser Tom Babel Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35 75.0 / 1.0400
   8. USA 53228 Tangent Gerald Taylor CBYRA Annapolis, MD, USA Cape Fear 38 38 84.0 / 1.0252
 
    J 80 
   1. USA 1313 Courageous Gary Panariello North Shore Yacht Club Manhasset, NY, USA J 80 26  
   2. USA 1483 Participant III G. John Krediet Norwalk Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA J 80 26  
   3. USA 156 Vayu 2 Ron Buzil Andrew Kerr Chicago Corinthian Yacht club Evanston, IL, USA J 80 26  
   4. USA 182 Willy T Dave Manheimer Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26  
 

Quantum Key West 2013
Corinthian Teams - Final Scratch Sheet

    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: KWRW Division 2
 Division: One Design
     Melges 24
   1. 60 USA 620 Brio 620 Manfred Schmiedl Seattle Yacht Club Gig Harbor, WA, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 63 DEN 701 DEN 701 Bo Boje Pedersen Hellerup Korsor, DEN Melges 24 24
   3. 56 USA 556 Lounge Act Loren Colahan Santa Barbara YC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 71 NOR 800 Party Girl Jens Wathne Haugesund SF Loddefjord, NOR Melges 24 24
   5. 65 USA 665 Risky Business Mark Beck Mentor Harbor YC Novelty, Oh, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 58 CAN 606 Sheva Dunnery Best Royal Victoria Yacht Club Victoria, BC, CAN Melges 24 24
   7. 73 USA 839 The 300 Steven Boho Lake Geneva Yacht Club Lake Geneva, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 62 USA 625 Zig Zag Marty Jensen Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 60 USA 620 Brio 620 Manfred Schmiedl Seattle Yacht Club Gig Harbor, WA, USA Melges 24 24
   10. 63 DEN 701 DEN 701 Bo Boje Pedersen Hellerup Korsor, DEN Melges 24 24
   11. 56 USA 556 Lounge Act Loren Colahan Santa Barbara YC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 71 NOR 800 Party Girl Jens Wathne Haugesund SF Loddefjord, NOR Melges 24 24
   13. 65 USA 665 Risky Business Mark Beck Mentor Harbor YC Novelty, Oh, USA Melges 24 24
   14. 58 CAN 606 Sheva Dunnery Best Royal Victoria Yacht Club Victoria, BC, CAN Melges 24 24
   15. 73 USA 839 The 300 Steven Boho Lake Geneva Yacht Club Lake Geneva, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   16. 62 USA 625 Zig Zag Marty Jensen Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Key West Official Sponsors

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2014