Quantum Key West 2012
Final Scratch Sheet

Select to view a specific Class:       
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: KWRW Division 1
1 Mini Maxi (IRC 1) IRC
2 52 Class (IRC 2) IRC
3 Farr 40 One Design  
4 Farr 400 One Design  
5 IRC 3 (Shared start with High Performance) IRC
5 High Performance (Shared start with IRC 3) ToT
Racing Area: KWRW Division 2
1 Melges 32 One Design  
2 Melges 24 One Design  
Racing Area: KWRW Division 3
1 Farr 30 One Design  
2 PHRF 1 (ToD) PHRF
2 J Boats Subclass (ToT) ToT
3 J 80 One Design  
4 PHRF 2 (ToD) PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.



    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Tactician Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: KWRW Division 1
   Mini Maxi (IRC 1) 
   1. USA 119 Numbers Daniel Meyers Brad Butterworth Yacht Club de Monaco Boston, MA, USA JV 66 66.5 1.529
   2. GBR 7236R Rán Niklas Zennstrom Adrian Stead Royal Southern YC Southampton, Hampshire, UK JV 72 72 1.581
   3. USA 60272 Shockwave George Sakellaris Robbie Doyle NYYC Framingham, MA, USA Reichel/Pugh 72 1.579
 
   52 Class (IRC 2) 
   1. USA 38008 Anema & Core Ennio Staffini Tommaso Chieffi NASS Annapolis, MD, USA JV 52 52 1.372
   2. MON 888 Highland Fling XII Irvine Laidlaw Peter Holmberg YCCS Monaco, Monaco IRC 52 52 1.397
   3. USA 5210 Interlodge Austin and Gwen Fragomen Brad Read New York YC Newport, RI, USA IRC 52 52 1.389
   4. USA 2241 Mayhem Ashley Wolfe Charlie McKee Calgary, AB, CAN TP 52 52 1.390
   5. CAY 52 PowerPlay Peter Cunningham Tony Rey Cayman Islands Sailing Club George Town, Grand Cayman, CAY IRC 52 52 1.378
   6. USA 52011 Quantum Racing Doug DeVos Terry Hutchinson MBYC Grand Rapids, MI, USA TP 52 52 1.383
   7. GBR 1851N TeamOrigin 1851/ Team Bella Mente Hap Fauth John Cutler New York Yacht Club Minneapolis, MN, USA TP 52 52 1.380
   8. USA 52007 Vesper Jim Swartz Gavin Brady Edgartown Park City, UT, USA TP 52 52 1.382
 
    Farr 40 
   1. USA 50955 Barking Mad James Richardson Harnish Pepper New York Boston, MA, USA Farr 40 40
   2. MON 69 Charisma Nico Poons Ian Williams YCM Monaco, Monaco Farr 40 40
   3. ITA 29141 Enfant Terrible Rossi Alberto Daniele Cassinari NYYC Ancona, ITA Farr 40 40
   4. USA 60002 Flash Gordon Helmut Jahn Geoff Ewenson CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   5. USA 7289 Groovederci John Demourkas Cameron Appleton SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Farr 40 40
   6. TUR 1211 Provezza 8 Ergin Imre Peter Lester USA Farr 40 40
   7. GER 40 Struntje light Wolfgang Schaefer Vasco Vascotto KYC, NRV Lueneburg, GER Farr 40 40
 
    Farr 400 
   1. USA 407 BLADE Mick Shlens Eric Arndt Palos Verdes Estates, CA, USA Farr 400 38.5
   2. USA 404 Meridian X W.S. Shelhorse Mark Foster HYC Virginia Beach, VA, USA Farr 400 38.5
   3. UAE 400 Red Joe Woods Paul Goodison Royal Torbay Yacht Club Torquay, Devon, UK Farr 400 38.5
   4. USA 406 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman Nick Turney Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA Farr 400 38.5
   5. USA 403 Team Premier NorCal H. Blackett & S. Shapiro Kevin Miller Richmond Yacht Club Piedmont & Palo Alto, CA, USA Farr 400 38.5
 
   IRC 3 (Shared start with High Performance) 
   1. GBR 46N Antilope Willem Wester Bouwe Bekking Breskens, Zeeland, NED Grand Soleil 46 46 1.160
   2. USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Billy Liberty Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 1.182
   3. USA 52756 Sarah Greg Manning Moose McClintock Warwick, RI, USA X-41 40 1.123
   4. USA 4240 Vitesse Jon Halbert George Szabo Dallas, TX, USA Swan 42 42 1.170
   5. USA 4994 White Gold James D. Bishop Sr. John Osmond American Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA J 44 45 1.150
 
   High Performance (Shared start with IRC 3) 
   1. USA 60208 Big Booty Pat Eudy Mike Buckley Happy Bottom Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Lutra 42 42 0.995
   2. CAN 5 Carbonado Rob & Sandy Butler Steve Liebel Port Credit Y.C./Hamilton Harbour Y.C. Collingwood, Ont, CAN McConaghy 38 38 0.981
   3. USA 8668 Stray Dog Charles Engh Larry Leonard AYC Lusby, MD, USA GP 42 B&C 42 1.000
   4. USA 41204 XS Douglas Fisher Miro Kafka Sarasota Sailing Squadron Sarasota, FL, USA Custom 41 41.5 0.975
 
Racing Area: KWRW Division 2
    Melges 32 
   1. 11 USA 211 Arethusa Phil Lotz Eric Doyle New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Melges 32 32
   2. 134 USA 134 Catapult Joel Ronning Chris Larson Wayzata Yacht Club Minneapolis, MN, USA Melges 32 32
   3. 208 USA 208 Celeritas Malcolm Gefter John Mollicone New York YC Newport, RI, USA Melges 32 32
   4. 151 USA 151 Dark N'Stormy Edward Tillinghast Allan Terhune New York Y.C./American Y.C. New York, NY, USA Melges 32 32
   5. 218 JPN 218 Esmeralda Makoto Uematsu Toshifumi Sakama Seabornia Yacht Club Tokyo, JPN Melges 32 32
   6. 126 USA 126 Flat Stanley T. Sheehan / T. McSweeney Seadon Wijsen Edgewater Y.C./ Put in Bay Y.C. Cleveland, OH, USA Melges 32 32
   7. 33 USA 201 Heartbreaker Robert Hughes Torvar Mirsky Macatawa Bay Ada, MI, USA Melges 32 32
   8. 1 BER 1 Hedgehog Alec Cutler Richard Clarke Pembroke, BER Melges 32 32
   9. 700 IVB 007 Intac Mark Plaxton Steve Benjamin Royal BVI YC Tortola, BVI Melges 32 32
   10. 21 ITA 2121 Mascalzone Latino Vincenzo Onorato Gabriele Benussi Milano, MI, ITA Melges 32 32
   11. 57 USA 157 Mojo Steve Rhyne Johnny Lovell Lakewood Yacht Club Seabrook, TX, USA Melges 32 32
   12. 230 USA 230 Pisces Benjamin Schwartz Ed Baird New York Yacht Club Brightwaters, NY, USA Melges 32 32
   13. 111 AUT 1 Robertissima 1 Roberto Tomasini Grinover Johann SPITZAUER CFT Carinthian Fleet Lugano, SUI Melges 32 32
   14. 77 USA 77 Roxanne Dario Galvão Dario Galvao Curitiba, PR, BRA Melges 32 32
   15. 13 USA 13131 Samba Pa Ti John Kilroy, Jr. Lorenzo Bressani St. Francis Yacht Club Los Angeles, CA, USA Melges 32 32
   16. 178 USA 178 Sicktrix32 Geoffrey Pierini Morgan Reeser RYC Hopelawn, NJ, USA Melges 32 32
   17. 55 JPN 5095 SLED Takashi Okura KENICHI NAKAMURA Kansai Yacht Club Tokyo, JPN Melges 32 32
   18. 233 JPN 233 Swing Keisuke Suzuki Jesper Radich Kansai Yacht Club Ashiya, Hyogo, JPN Melges 32 32
   19. 603 USA 32917 Warpath Stephen Howe Morgan Larson HRYC San Diego, CA, USA Melges 32 32
 
    Melges 24 
   1. 40 USA 786 Battle Rhythm Guy Mossman Scott Norris Carolina Yacht Club Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 45 GBR 830 Black Seal Richard Thompson Nigel Young Guernsey Yacht Club Castel, Guernsey Melges 24 24
   3. 35 SUI 825 Blu Moon Franco Rossini Matteo Ivaldi Chiasso, SUI Melges 24 24
   4. 31 USA 106 Bologney Blowout! Nate Duer Ryan Hoffman Mentor-on-the-Lake, OH, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 36 USA 619 Convexity Don Wilson Taylor Canfield Chicago Match Race Center Chicago, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 32 USA 118 Hot Mess Rob Britts Jesse Combs Davis Island YC St. Petersburg, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   7. 30 USA 12 Mojito Catharine Evans Catherine Evans Annapolis, MD, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 39 USA 747 Monsoon Bruce Ayres brian bissell newport harbor Costa Mesa, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 44 USA 829 Navega Racing Kurt Winkelmann Brad Boston New York, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   10. 41 NOR 800 Party Girl Jens Altern Wathne Jørgen Altern Wathne Haugesund Sf Loddefjord, Bergen, NOR Melges 24 24
   11. 34 USA 312 Shockwave Steven Boho Tory Sorenson Lake Geneva Yacht Club Lake Geneva, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 38 USA 708 Tramp Thomas Ritter Michael Peseski Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   13. 43 USA 820 West Marine Rigging/New England Ropes Bora Gulari Jermey Wilmot Bayview Yacht Club Detroit, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   14. 42 USA 811 WTF Alan Field Steve Hunt California Yacht Club Los Angeles, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   15. 37 CAN 629 Zingara Richard Reid Rossi Milev National Yacht Club Toronto, ON, CAN Melges 24 24
 
Racing Area: KWRW Division 3
    Farr 30 
   1. CAN 29 Farr 2 Tangley Ron Switzer Ron Switzer Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PE, Canada Farr 30 30
   2. USA 32 Gotcha Nate Tower Mike Coe BCYA Baltimore, MD, USA Farr 30 30
   3. USA 706 Groovederci Deneen Demourkas Philippe Mourniac SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Farr 30 30
   4. USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Norm Dean Joe Morris Cedar point yc Pleasant Valley, NY, USA Farr 30 30
   5. USA 704 Mummbles Brad Kauffman Matt Beck AYC Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 30 30
   6. USA 41 Rhumb Punch John and Linda Edwards Clarke McKinney Southern Maryland Sailing Association California, MD, USA Farr 30 30
   7. USA 316 Theend Richard Goransson Matt Humphries Stockholm, Ingaro, SWE Farr 30 30
 
   PHRF 1 (ToD) 
   1. CAN 35006 GameChanger Marcie & Dave Smith Alex Farell BHYC Oakville, Ont, CAN 1D35 35 30.0
   2. USA 144 Heat Wave Gary Weisberg Mike Royer Gloucester, MA, USA J 109 35 72.0
   3. USA 25328 Hot Ticket Mike Kirkman Lynn Kotwicki Bayview Yacht Club Novi, MI, USA J 120 40 48.0
   4. USA 022 Mental Paul Stahlberg Stu Johnstone CYC Barrington, IL, USA J 111 36.5 39.0
   5. USA 35037 Revolution Prelle, Buckner, Womack Johnny Maudlin Houston Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA 1D35 35 36.0
   6. USA 51 Rush Bill Sweetser Tommaso Babel Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35 75.0
   7. USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team Jonathan Bartlett WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 33.0
   8. USA 35029 Tres Hombres Kitterman, Tyer, Ghormley Terry Flynn GBCA Seabrook, TX, USA 1D35 35 36.0
   9. USA 37 Warlock Tom Hickey Jim Snair Royal Newfoundland Yacht Club St. John's, NL, CAN J 111 36.5 39.0
   10. USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss Neal Fowler New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5 39.0
 
   J Boats Subclass (ToT) 
   1. USA 144 Heat Wave (J) Gary Weisberg Glouchester, MA, USA J 109 35 1.043
   2. USA 25328 Hot Ticket (J) Mike Kirkman Bayview Yacht Club Novi, MI, USA J 120 40 1.087
   3. USA 022 Mental (J) Paul Stahlberg CYC Barrington, IL, USA J 111 36.5 1.104
   4. USA 51 Rush (J) Bill Sweetser Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35 1.040
   5. USA 52939 Teamwork (J) Robin Team WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 1.115
   6. USA 37 Warlock (J) Tom Hickey Royal Newfoundland Yacht Club St. John's, NL, CAN J 111 36.8 1.104
   7. USA 30 Wicked 2.0 (J) Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5 1.104
 
    J 80 
   1. 46 USA 336 Andale Al Poindexter Eli Slater Lakewood Y C Houston, TX, USA J 80 26
   2. 31 USA 1328 BAB - Team Gringo Ryan Glaze Jake Scott Rush Creek Yacht Club Rockwall, TX, USA J 80 26
   3. 39 USA 152 Bear Instinct Dave Manheimer Dave Nanheimer NASS Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   4. 38 USA 153 Blind Faith Kristen Berry Kristen Berry Ocean Conservation Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   5. 42 USA 176 Bob Dylan Mike Sudofsky John Wilsey BYC Marion, MA, USA J 80 26
   6. 35 USA 59 Church Key Chris & Liz Chadwick Kerry Klingler Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   7. 36 USA 120 Confederate Ram Joe Corriher Paul Zarbatany Peninsula Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA J 80 26
   8. 50 USA 1150 CoolJ Alexander Kraus Eric Mentzell DHH Alexandria, VA, USA J 80 26
   9. 53 USA 1313 Courageous Gary Panariello Richard Predmore North Shore Yacht Club Manhasset, NY, USA J 80 26
   10. 45 USA 294 Frivolous Daniel Goldberg Chris Zimmerman American Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 80 26
   11. 52 USA 1152 Le Tigre Darden Hillard John Gluek 111712C Fort Worth, TX, USA J 80 26
   12. 44 SWE 243 Rocad Racing Mikael Lindqvist Conny Kjellberg KSSS Bromma, SWE J 80 26
   13. 34 USA 19 Rumor John Storck Jr Kaity Storck Storm Trysail Club Huntington, NY, USA J 80 26
   14. 49 USA 1123 Savasana Brian Keane Brian Keane Weston, MA, USA J 80 26
   15. 47 USA 554 Tiamo Bruno Pasquinelli Blake Billman FWBC Dallas, TX, USA J 80 26
   16. 33 USA 11 USA 11 Bert Carp Dave Gross Annapolis YC Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   17. 40 USA 156 Vayu 2 Ron Buzil Andrew Kerr Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Evanston, IL, USA J 80 26
   18. 43 USA 182 Willy T Jeff Jordan Jeff Jordan NASS Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
 
   PHRF 2 (ToD)  
   1. USA 1007 Bond ...James Bond Dave Whealon Mike Elmergreen Fond du lac Sailing Club Fond du Lac, WI, USA J 80 26 120.0
   2. USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 David McAleer David McAleer RHYC West Chester, PA, USA Mac 30 29.5 120.0
   3. USA 96 Island Flyer Denny Manrique Eugene Hageniers Wayzata Yacht Club Tonka Bay, MN, USA Wauquiez Centurion 40s 40 93.0
   4. USA 52439 Kalevala II Tapio Saavalainen Kimmo Lautanen Annapolis Yacht Club Washington, DC, USA Grand Soleil 37 B&C 37 81.0
   5. USA 73456 L'Outrage Bruce Gardner Kenny Saylor AYC Annapolis, MD, USA Beneteau 10m Finot/Faus 34.5 102.0
   6. USA 90 Max Power Gerrit Schulze Stefan Schulze Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May Voorhees, NJ, USA J 105 34.5 84.0
   7. USA 93555 Nanuq Glenn Doncaster Jim Miller Fishing Bay Yacht Club Raleigh, NC, USA Sabre 426 42.5 78.0
   8. USA 69329 Renegade Jim & Julia Graham Collin "2 Cent" Linehan AYC / EYC Annapolis, MD, USA Soverel 33 33 84.0
   9. USA 18 Still Crazy Ed Palm Kevin Morin Little Traverse/Hamilton Harbor Y.C. Grosse Pointe Shores, MI, USA J 95 31 111.0
   10. USA 53228 Tangent Gerry Taylor Cliff Stagg CBYRA Annapolis, MD, USA Cape Fear 38 38 84.0
   11. USA 60121 Waco Kid Martin Grow chris beckwith MCYC Rensselaer, IN, USA Jeaneau Sunfast 3200 32 78.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

QKW12 Sponsors

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2014