2014 Lake Ontario 300 Challenge
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Main Duck - Double Handed - Spinnaker Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF-LO 183 and Lower DH 1
1 CAN 8 Zoom Beneteau First 10R Mac Sadowski 87.0 / 1.1597 14/Jul/14 - 19:03:19 2:07:22:19 2:16:12:53 1 3
2 CAN 83583 Paladin Bavaria 38 Match Brayden Woods 58.0 / 1.2329 14/Jul/14 - 17:18:54 2:05:37:54 2:18:07:21 2 4
3 CAN 629 Upstart Sunfast 3200 Bert Barrett 96.0 / 1.1387 14/Jul/14 - 22:03:08 2:10:22:08 2:18:27:53 3 5
4 CAN 156 Tango Beneteau First 36.7 Pierre Savard 78.0 / 1.1815 14/Jul/14 - 20:39:01 2:08:58:01 2:19:18:23 4 6
5 CAN 43 Sona Beneteau First 10R Calum Semple 81.0 / 1.1741 14/Jul/14 - 21:26:10 2:09:45:10 2:19:48:27 5 7
6 CAN 7007 Shock Therapy Schock 40 Gary Benner -11.0 / 1.4508 14/Jul/14 - 16:46:46 2:05:05:46 3:05:01:55 6 10
7 45 Traveller Two Beneteau Oceanis 45 Jane Budrevics 86.0 / 1.1621 15/Jul/14 - 21:42:00 3:10:01:00 3:23:18:42 7 11
 
PHRF-LO 183 and Lower DH 2
1 CAN 9 Survival Abbott 33 James Roscoe 126.0 / 1.0739 14/Jul/14 - 21:52:57 2:10:11:57 2:14:30:00 1 1
2 CAN 27 Ariadna Hunter 35 Legend Vladimir Melnikov 138.0 / 1.0501 14/Jul/14 - 23:50:31 2:12:09:31 2:15:10:21 2 2
3 CAN 1111 LES C&C 35 John Hagen 129.0 / 1.0679 15/Jul/14 - 04:44:58 2:17:03:58 2:21:29:03 3 8
4 52653 Long Winter C&C 29-2 Jason Loewe 183.0 / 0.9692 15/Jul/14 - 11:39:07 2:23:58:07 2:21:45:07 4 9
5 USA 419 One Benteau Figaro 1 Stuart Rice DNF 104.0 / 1.1207       6  
 
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Main Duck - Fully Crewed - Spinnaker Racing
GLMRA Division
Multihull FC
1 USA 64 Flight Simulator Corsair 28R Tom Reese 0.9819 14/Jul/14 - 10:53:01 1:22:42:01 1:21:51:18 1 1
2 CAN 51499 Three Cheers Corsair F27 Trimaran Chris Ufton DNF 0.9312       3  
 
 
IRC Division
IRC FC
1 CAN 54375 Hot Water J 133 John McLeod 1.135 14/Jul/14 - 10:25:31 1:22:26:31 2:04:42:42 1 1
2 CAN 5 Relentless Farr 40 Roger Ryall 1.174 14/Jul/14 - 10:18:31 1:22:19:31 2:06:23:09 2 2
3 CAN 69937 IMXtreme IMX 38 Joe MacDonald 1.044 14/Jul/14 - 16:44:53 2:04:45:53 2:07:05:11 3 3
4 CAN 265 Lively J 109 Murray Gainer 1.040 14/Jul/14 - 17:12:59 2:05:13:59 2:07:21:45 4 4
5 Can 43737 Gaucho Farr 44 Keith Macdonald 1.182 14/Jul/14 - 11:00:07 1:23:01:07 2:07:34:34 5 5
6 CAN 115084 Transmission C&C 115 Mike Kern 1.067 14/Jul/14 - 17:31:55 2:05:32:55 2:09:08:11 6 6
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF-LO 183 and Lower FC 1
1 CAN 43635 Shorthanded J 35 Michael Pietz 72.0 / 1.1964 14/Jul/14 - 16:47:33 2:04:54:33 2:15:18:02 1 3
2 CAN 51166 Mister Ed IMX 38 Ian McAllister 66.0 / 1.2118 14/Jul/14 - 16:47:38 2:04:54:38 2:16:07:01 2 9
3 CAN 51790 The Cat Came Back J 120 Graham Toms 51.0 / 1.2520 14/Jul/14 - 15:27:59 2:03:34:59 2:16:34:55 3 11
4 CAN 29 Happy Puppy C&C 115 Daniel McKindsey 58.0 / 1.2329 14/Jul/14 - 16:54:46 2:05:01:46 2:17:22:48 4 16
5 USA 60635 Lake Effect J 111 Robert Hesse 36.0 / 1.2949 14/Jul/14 - 15:04:43 2:03:11:43 2:18:17:34 5 18
6 CAN 54868 Casual Elegance J 105 Geoff Clarke 75.0 / 1.1889 15/Jul/14 - 00:53:59 2:13:00:59 3:00:32:33 6 32
7 CAN 42879 Jeannie J 35 Geoffrey Roulet DNF 72.0 / 1.1964       11  
8 CAN 42990 Rampage II C&C 37R Bruce Pierce DNF 66.0 / 1.2118       11  
9 CAN 73320 Crime Scene J 35 Paul-Angus Bark DNF 69.0 / 1.2041       11  
10 CAN 25339 Merlin M2 Thomas 35 Larry Harrison DNF 75.0 / 1.1889       11  
 
PHRF-LO 183 and Lower FC 2
1 CAN 227 Setanta Hanse 400 Joe Doris 90.0 / 1.1526 14/Jul/14 - 17:33:07 2:05:46:07 2:13:58:25 1 1
2 CAN 34473 Afterburn Dash 34 Darren Gornall 93.0 / 1.1456 14/Jul/14 - 19:08:48 2:07:21:48 2:15:25:27 2 4
3 CAN 60189 Arriba Beneteau First 36.7 Don French 78.0 / 1.1815 14/Jul/14 - 17:47:19 2:06:00:19 2:15:48:26 3 5
4 CAN 35367 Hammertime II Beneteau First 36.7 Pasquale Leone 78.0 / 1.1815 14/Jul/14 - 17:53:19 2:06:06:19 2:15:55:31 4 6
5 CAN 9027 Black Magic Beneteau First 10R Rob Wiersma 87.0 / 1.1597 14/Jul/14 - 19:29:21 2:07:42:21 2:16:36:07 5 12
6 CAN 42 Blast Beneteau First 10R Chris Bobyk 86.0 / 1.1621 14/Jul/14 - 19:57:40 2:08:10:40 2:17:17:03 6 15
7 CAN 123 Air Force Beneteau 36.7 John Ferreira 78.0 / 1.1815 14/Jul/14 - 21:24:38 2:09:37:38 2:20:05:12 7 22
8 CAN 707 Ain't Miss Behavin' Dehler 36SQ Roger Ware 89.0 / 1.1550 14/Jul/14 - 23:43:38 2:11:56:38 2:21:14:07 8 24
9 CAN 10116 Shockwave Tartan 101 Les Wardrop 92.0 / 1.1479 15/Jul/14 - 00:19:11 2:12:32:11 2:21:29:23 9 26
10 CAN 5209 Freestyle CS 40 Jim Oldershaw DNF 78.0 / 1.1815       11  
 
PHRF-LO 183 and Lower FC 3
1 CAN 80 Rogues Hobie 33 Tom Gayford 111.0 / 1.1054 14/Jul/14 - 20:49:29 2:09:02:29 2:15:03:13 1 2
2 CAN 103 Cerulean Beneteau First 30 Elaine Neely 104.0 / 1.1207 14/Jul/14 - 20:52:51 2:09:05:51 2:15:59:21 2 7
3 CAN 54402 Katbird Dufour 34 Performance Kathleen Timmis 125.0 / 1.0760 15/Jul/14 - 00:00:49 2:12:13:49 2:16:48:28 3 14
4 CAN 84717 Tracker Express 35 Ken Graham 114.0 / 1.0989 14/Jul/14 - 23:57:59 2:12:10:59 2:18:08:07 4 17
5 CAN 369 Euphoria Dufour 36 Colin Dodd 114.0 / 1.0989 15/Jul/14 - 01:32:10 2:13:45:10 2:19:51:36 5 21
6 18397 Louisianna Alden 44 Frank Juhasz 123.0 / 1.0801 15/Jul/14 - 05:46:13 2:17:59:13 2:23:16:21 6 30
7 CAN 460 Impulse Hunter 460 Mike Dawson 114.0 / 1.0989 15/Jul/14 - 04:58:18 2:17:11:18 2:23:38:08 7 31
8 CAN 20 Tim-Foolery San Juan Tim Thomas 126.0 / 1.0739 15/Jul/14 - 07:32:17 2:19:45:17 3:00:45:42 8 33
 
PHRF-LO 183 and Lower FC 4
1 CAN 4141 Sumac Viking 33 peter smith 132.0 / 1.0619 14/Jul/14 - 23:56:26 2:12:21:26 2:16:05:36 1 8
2 CAN 25063 The Kraken S2 9.1 Chuck Watson 135.0 / 1.0559 15/Jul/14 - 00:22:04 2:12:47:04 2:16:10:56 2 10
3 CAN 4459 Black Magic CS 30 Mark Ashworth 147.0 / 1.0328 15/Jul/14 - 05:43:27 2:18:08:27 2:20:18:37 3 23
4 CAN 6269 Ginja Ninja CS Merlin Sean Furniss 134.0 / 1.0579 15/Jul/14 - 05:28:32 2:17:53:32 2:21:42:27 4 27
5 USA 73024 Reliance Rival 36 Torsten Doering 150.0 / 1.0272 15/Jul/14 - 08:18:50 2:20:43:50 2:22:36:00 5 28
6 CAN 63440 Ruffian S2 9.1 Peter Wells DNS 135.0 / 1.0559       7  
 
PHRF-LO 183 and Lower FC 5
1 CAN 24200 Emerald Elvstrom 1/2 ton Paul Willis 171.0 / 0.9895 15/Jul/14 - 05:01:35 2:17:26:35 2:16:45:21 1 13
2 CAN 15898 Cirrus Morgan 27 Jamie Spotswood 180.0 / 0.9742 15/Jul/14 - 08:05:24 2:20:30:24 2:18:44:21 2 19
3 CAN 44138 Rebellion C&C 29 Michael Kahu 177.0 / 0.9793 15/Jul/14 - 08:35:50 2:21:00:50 2:19:35:07 3 20
4 CAN 1223 Prime Time 2 Catalina 30T Terence Kuehn 160.0 / 1.0089 15/Jul/14 - 08:22:42 2:20:47:42 2:21:24:26 4 25
5 CAN 408 Lady Windy I Hunter 33 Mike Truffer 160.0 / 1.0089 15/Jul/14 - 09:33:44 2:21:58:44 2:22:36:06 5 29
6 CAN 552 Harrier Tartan 30 Chris Chapman DNF 171.0 / 0.9895       7  
 
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Main Duck - LO600 Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF-LO
1 CAN 13775 Pearl - LO600 C&C 35 Brent Hughes 138.0 / 1.0501 17/Jul/14 - 18:02:12 5:07:32:12 5:13:55:35 1 1
2 CAN 265 Lively - LO600 J 109 Murray Gainer 72.0 / 1.1964 17/Jul/14 - 06:07:12 4:19:37:12 5:18:19:40 2 2
3 CAN 29 Happy Puppy-LO600 C&C 115 Daniel McKindsey 58.0 / 1.2329 17/Jul/14 - 03:13:12 4:16:43:12 5:18:58:21 3 3
4 CAN 1350 JoelyRose - LO600 Catalina 36 Type 1 Gene Joelson 147.0 / 1.0328 18/Jul/14 - 04:51:21 5:18:21:21 5:22:53:38 4 4
5 CAN 189 Better Still - LO600 Elite 326 David Courtney 144.0 / 1.0385 18/Jul/14 - 05:35:22 5:19:05:22 6:00:26:40 5 5
6 CAN 628 Upstart - LO600 Sunfast 3200 Bert Barrett 96.0 / 1.1387 17/Jul/14 - 20:28:09 5:09:58:09 6:03:59:45 6 6
7 CAN 42283 Doubletime - LO600 C&C 27 MK V Brian Mitchell 177.0 / 0.9793 18/Jul/14 - 18:40:05 6:08:10:05 6:05:01:05 7 7
8 16 Rouleur - LO600 J 124 Geoff Cornish 41.0 / 1.2803 17/Jul/14 - 11:53:10 5:01:23:10 6:11:24:38 8 8
9 USA 1263 Moonbeam - LO600 Catalina 34 Allan Belovarac DNS 147.0 / 1.0328       15  
10 CAN 18397 Louisianna - LO600 Alden 44 Frank Juhasz DNS 123.0 / 1.0801       15  
11 USA 32243 Boomerang - LO600 C&C 35 Mk 3 Jason Smyth DNS 123.0 / 1.0801       15  
12 15898 Cirrus- LO600 Morgan 27 Jamie Spotswood DNS 180.0 / 0.9742       15  
13 CAN 27 Ariadna - LO600 Hunter 35 Legend Vladimir Melnikov DNS 138.0 / 1.0501       15  
14 CAN CAN 6204 Mythos - LO600 Ted Spanos DNS 146.0 / 1.0347       15  
 
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Main Duck - Solo - Spinnaker Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Solo Challenge
1 CAN 13775 Pearl C&C 35 Brent Hughes 138.0 / 1.0501 14/Jul/14 - 21:30:22 2:11:00:22 2:13:57:44 1 1
2 CAN 6204 MYTHOS CS Merlin Ted Spanos 146.0 / 1.0347 15/Jul/14 - 01:11:28 2:14:41:28 2:16:51:59 2 2
3 CAN 51370 Worthy Pearl C&C 37 Martin 'Mac' McKenzie 108.0 / 1.1119 14/Jul/14 - 22:24:23 2:11:54:23 2:18:36:36 3 3
4 CAN 42283 Doubletime C&C 27 MK V Brian Mitchell 177.0 / 0.9793 15/Jul/14 - 09:29:45 2:22:59:45 2:21:31:34 4 4
5 CAN 1350 JoelyRose Catalina 36 Type I Gene Joelson 147.0 / 1.0328 15/Jul/14 - 07:54:25 2:21:24:25 2:23:41:01 5 5
6 CAN 189 Better Still Elite 326 David Courtney 144.0 / 1.0385 15/Jul/14 - 09:31:57 2:23:01:57 3:01:46:02 6 6
7 CAN 370 Vague Location Dufour 36 Classic Jim French 129.0 / 1.0679 15/Jul/14 - 07:42:02 2:21:12:02 3:01:53:57 7 7
8 CAN 502 Epiphany Mirage 275 Ron Smallbone 210.0 / 0.9264 15/Jul/14 - 19:33:11 3:09:03:11 3:03:05:15 8 8
9 CAN 16 Rouleur J 124 Geoff Cornish 41.0 / 1.2803 14/Jul/14 - 22:08:15 2:11:38:15 3:04:21:14 9 9
10 32243 Boomerang C&C 35 Mk 3 Jason Smyth 123.0 / 1.0801 15/Jul/14 - 17:03:35 3:06:33:35 3:12:51:08 10 10
11 USA 1263 Moonbeam Catalina 34 Allan Belovarac 147.0 / 1.0328 16/Jul/14 - 01:08:00 3:14:38:00 3:17:28:30 11 11
12 CAN 566 Eventide Alberg 30 John B Ball DNF 230.0 / 0.8971       14  
13 USA 62 Sorpresa Beneteau First 30 Ken Tramposch DNF 107.0 / 1.1141       14  
 
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Scotch Bonnet - Double Handed - Spinnaker Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF-LO 171 and Greater DH
1 CAN 54387 True North Hunter 27X Simon Mielniczuk & Jory Gibson 177.0 / 0.9793 14/Jul/14 - 01:39:00 1:14:33:00 1:13:45:07 1 1
2 CAN 54065 Windburn C&C 30-1 Michael Brown 171.0 / 0.9895 14/Jul/14 - 02:54:48 1:15:48:48 1:15:23:43 2 2
3 CAN 54048 Doralla C&C 27 Kirk Allan 189.0 / 0.9594 14/Jul/14 - 11:07:43 2:00:01:43 1:22:04:43 3 3
4 1483 Skeena CS 27 Rick Veenhuizen 204.0 / 0.9356 14/Jul/14 - 12:43:22 2:01:37:22 1:22:25:37 4 4
5 CAN 124 Morningstar XI C&C 32 SD Mike Veenhuizen 174.0 / 0.9844 14/Jul/14 - 11:31:16 2:00:25:16 1:23:39:57 5 5
6 CAN 147 For Pete's Sake Catalina C310 Peter Sandford DNF 181.0 / 0.9725       7  
 
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Scotch Bonnet - Double Handed - Whitesail Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF-LO DH
1 Can 44 Deva Dufour 445 David Medhurst / Eva Innes 89.0 / 1.1550 13/Jul/14 - 20:46:59 1:09:40:59 1:14:54:14 1 1
2 34811 Ticker Tape C&C 38 Don Lounsbury 133.0 / 1.0599 14/Jul/14 - 00:03:52 1:12:57:52 1:15:10:43 2 2
3 CAN 008 Star Chaser Beneteau First 45 Kenneth Martin 54.0 / 1.2437 13/Jul/14 - 19:28:32 1:08:22:32 1:16:15:56 3 3
4 CAN 38875 Another Dawn C&C 38 Mk III Dawn Scott 137.0 / 1.0520 14/Jul/14 - 04:41:37 1:17:35:37 1:19:45:23 4 4
 
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Scotch Bonnet - Fully Crewed - Spinnaker Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF-LO 171 and Greater FC
1 CAN 69 Distant Thunder C&C 27 Mk 5 Bob Gauthier 177.0 / 0.9793 14/Jul/14 - 09:48:52 1:22:36:52 1:21:38:58 1 1
2 CAN 14157 Alor Star C&C 30 Romuald Januszewicz 195.0 / 0.9497 14/Jul/14 - 11:20:12 2:00:08:12 1:21:42:55 2 2
3 CAN 1715 GLory B Pearson 26 Ian Robertson 216.0 / 0.9174 14/Jul/14 - 14:17:25 2:03:05:25 1:22:52:13 3 3
4 CAN 507 Alchemist C&C 29 Mk 2 Ron Ander 180.0 / 0.9742 14/Jul/14 - 11:43:56 2:00:31:56 1:23:16:48 4 4
 
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Scotch Bonnet - Fully Crewed - Whitesail Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF-LO FC 1
1 CAN 11565 Sula Sula C&C 115 Carey Crawford-Brown 90.0 / 1.1526 13/Jul/14 - 18:37:12 1:07:25:12 1:12:12:53 1 1
2 42789 Daybreak J 33 Bonnie Reib 108.0 / 1.1119 13/Jul/14 - 23:23:03 1:12:11:03 1:16:13:59 2 4
3 CAN 25202 Jaeger J 35 Leszek Siek 93.0 / 1.1456 13/Jul/14 - 22:19:28 1:11:07:28 1:16:14:19 3 5
4 98 Sansei Tartan 4100 Jeffrey Imai 109.0 / 1.1097 13/Jul/14 - 23:35:37 1:12:23:37 1:16:23:10 4 6
5 USA 19 The Gipper Beneteau 41 Stephen Rycyna MD DNF 129.0 / 1.0679       6  
 
PHRF-LO FC 2
1 CAN 17 Little Bird Archambault 31 malcolm little 154.0 / 1.0198 13/Jul/14 - 23:50:03 1:12:50:03 1:13:33:49 1 2
2 USA T3500 Gypsy Wind Tartan 3500 Ernest Pipiles 153.0 / 1.0216 14/Jul/14 - 00:01:53 1:13:01:53 1:13:49:53 2 3
3 USA B423 Infinity ... and Beyond B-423 Keith Carroll 150.0 / 1.0272 14/Jul/14 - 02:22:51 1:15:22:51 1:16:27:07 3 7
4 CAN 638 In The Moment Catalina 320 Steve Singer 177.0 / 0.9793 14/Jul/14 - 04:50:49 1:17:50:49 1:16:58:51 4 8
5 CAN 144 Anna Lisa Catalina Mark Easden 172.0 / 0.9878 14/Jul/14 - 05:39:52 1:18:39:52 1:18:08:38 5 9
6 USA 60236 Paradox Jeanneau 37.1 Peter Roehmholdt 162.0 / 1.0053 14/Jul/14 - 06:08:51 1:19:08:51 1:19:22:34 6 10
7 CAN 72 Bravura Freedom 33 Brian West 177.0 / 0.9793 14/Jul/14 - 14:07:25 2:03:07:25 2:02:03:55 7 20
8 CAN 3508 Rhapsody III CS 33 Steve Okun DNF 178.0 / 0.9776       9  
 
PHRF-LO FC 3
1 H36 Bow Movement Hunter 36 Dave Hill 189.0 / 0.9594 14/Jul/14 - 09:30:00 1:22:30:00 1:20:36:44 1 11
2 Can 811 Hello Newman Hunter Ian Newman 216.0 / 0.9174 14/Jul/14 - 12:21:42 2:01:21:42 1:21:17:04 2 12
3 438 Wee Beastie II C&C 29 MKII Sean Matthews 198.0 / 0.9449 14/Jul/14 - 11:00:31 2:00:00:31 1:21:21:48 3 13
4 CAN 13 Iliad Mirage 33 Roger Petersen 186.0 / 0.9643 14/Jul/14 - 10:30:09 1:23:30:09 1:21:48:24 4 14
5 NSN 323 Never Say Never Hunter 36 Richard Krummenacher 189.0 / 0.9594 14/Jul/14 - 10:46:12 1:23:46:12 1:21:49:50 5 15
6 CAN 11778 Puffin C&C 30 Pawel Cimek 191.0 / 0.9561 14/Jul/14 - 11:27:21 2:00:27:21 1:22:19:43 6 16
7 CAN 425 temerity C&C 30 Mk1 Peter Vetter 191.0 / 0.9561 14/Jul/14 - 12:01:40 2:01:01:40 1:22:52:32 7 17
8 25 Dragonfly Ericson 30-2 David Robinson 199.0 / 0.9434 14/Jul/14 - 12:50:03 2:01:50:03 1:23:00:49 8 18
9 CAN 1494 Sundowner III Catalina 34 Mk II Geoffrey Wright 188.0 / 0.9610 14/Jul/14 - 12:19:22 2:01:19:22 1:23:23:57 9 19
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Lake Ontario Offshore Racing WRI   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2014