2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
STCRW14 Offshore Circle 4 Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF B
1. USA 17 Chessie Racing Farr 280 Ian Gordon 1 1 2 1 1 2 [2] 6.0
2. USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Robert Hibdon 3 7 6 2 3 1 [7] 15.0
3. USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerald Taylor 4 2 1 8 5 3 [8] 15.0
4. USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore 2 6 3 3 4 4 [6] 16.0
5. USA 51882 Illyria J 120 John Keenan 8 4 4 6 2 6 [8] 22.0
6. USA 21 Hokey Smoke J 88 Stearns Sosa Racing 6 3 8 4 6 7 [8] 26.0
7. CAN 8 Dog Party J 88 Terry Mckenna 5 5 7 6 7 8 [8] 30.0
8. USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 7 9 5 6 9 5 [9] 32.0
9. USA 93555 NANUQ Sabre 426 Glenn Doncaster 9 8 12/RAF 9 11 9 [12] 46.0
10. USA 433 Dead On Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith 10 10 9 10 8 10 [10] 47.0
11. CAN 17 SeaCan Seascape 27 Svein Hubinette 11 11 10 11 10 11 [11] 53.0
 
 

2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 18 USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts 3 4 11 14 1 2 1   36.0
2. 42 USA 167 Kraken J 70 Gary Tisdale / Adam Burns 5 6 3 12 9 16 4   55.0
3. 25 USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham 6 6 19 3 8 14 1   57.0
4. 46 USA 364 School's Out J 70 John Aras 13 5 1 12 7 17 4   59.0
5. 53 USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll 2 17 14 2 18 11 16   80.0
6. 4 USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 12 10 42/DSQ 4 13 6 7   94.0
7. 37 USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough 20 18 16 7 4 21 19   105.0
8. 73 USA 37 Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer 22 10 28 23 12 5 8   108.0
9. 29 USA 174 Magic Bus J 70 Gregg Mylett 19 2 21 21 16 3 42/DNS   124.0
10. 27 USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard 11 33 16 15 24 6 29   134.0
11. 33 USA 95 Muse J 70 Heather Gregg-Earl / Joe Bardenheier 4 30 13 22 15 28 23   135.0
12. 36 USA 68 Noname J 70 Ron Thompson 21 27 5 29 22 22 9   135.0
13. 7 USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara 17 24 28 33 9 25 9   145.0
14. 52 USA 87 Tick Tock Croc J 70 Richard Nesbett 18 31 11 28 33 18 11   150.0
15. 49 USA 152 Sundog J 70 Kathy Parks 25 25 6 27 22 23 28   156.0
16. 40 USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 32 21 27 10 23 27 24   164.0
17. 74 USA 238 Zuni Bear J 70 Rich Bergmann 26 9 32 33 28 11 34   173.0
18. 69 USA 184 VLLN J 70 Patrick Nichols / Mark Nichols 16 18 30 34 27 31 18   174.0
19. 1 USA 390 20/20 Racing J 70 John Arendshorst 31 36 20 27 19 26 16   175.0
20. 68 USA 425 USA 425 J 70 Joe Baggett 29 8 29 36 28 28 26   184.0
21. 86 USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun 35 17 18 28 23 33 31   185.0
22. 23 USA 236 Layla J 70 Tim Gibbs 20 30 34 32 29 30 18   193.0
23. 60 USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson 39 36 35 17 36 35 27   198.0
24. 56 USA 168 USA 168 J 70 Marty McKenna 30 27 31 34 25 36 21   204.0
25. 6 USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski 29 35 33 24 31 27 42/DNC   221.0
26. 30 USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans 25 32 32 37 32 34 29   221.0
27. 75 CAN 361 emiLee J 70 Hadrian Corning 37 28 35 35 37 30 24   226.0
28. 65 USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen 24 34 36 31 36 36 30   227.0
29. 16 USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea 34 34 20 32 33 34 42/DNS   229.0
30. 58 USA 345 White Rabbit J 70 Steve Kiemele 38 38 38 31 38 29 30   242.0
31. 14 USA 204 Eowyn J 70 Peter Winkelstein 36 37 37 35 30 37 42/DNF   254.0
 
 
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1. 24 USA 568 GiddyUp (c) Melges 24 Kevin Gillman 4 10 5 10 7 14 2 [14] 38.0
2. 28 USA 115 Leda (c) Melges 24 Chris Field 3 16 10 4 6 17 3 [17] 42.0
3. 34 NOR 800 Party Girl (c) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne 6 7 4 14 4 8 13/ZFP [14] 42.0
4. 25 USA 125 Just Add Water (c) Melges 24 Roger Counihan 10 5 11 9 9 11 13 [13] 55.0
5. 23 USA 106 Evil Duer (c) Melges 24 Nate Duer 16 4 17 12 17 12 15 [17] 76.0
6. 47 USA 55 Gnarly Ruca (c) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki 12 13 12 15 16 18 10 [18] 78.0
7. 37 USA 292 Shaka (c) Melges 24 KC Shannon 14 18 15 13 15 10 16 [18] 83.0
8. 38 CAN 262 Surprise (c) Melges 24 Dan Berezin 5 25/DSQ 19 19 18 20 12/ZFP [25] 93.0
9. 45 USA 419 Hermes (c) Melges 24 Tony Stanley 20 25/OCS 8 18 20 16 18 [25] 100.0
10. 44 USA 414 Zoo (c) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski 19 19 22 25/DNS 22 22 25/DNS [25] 129.0
 
Melges 20
1. 231 USA 231 Blind Squirrel (c) Audi Melges 20 John Brown 12 2 2 15 10 17 16 [17] 57.0
2. 186 USA 186 Details (c) Audi Melges 20 Lance Smotherman 17 20 17 17 20 18 18 [20] 107.0
3. 222 CAN 222 Wild Deuces (c) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie 14 17 21 21 18 21 23/DNF [23] 112.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 03/Sep/2014 @ 12:35 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 3 US 367 (USA 367) vs emiLee (CAN 361) 04:30PM Closed Invalid
2. 2 Surprise (c) (CAN 262) vs Vindicator 3 (USA 832) 05:15PM Closed CAN 262 DSQ
3. 2 Dirty White Boy (USA 1572) vs Core Bump (USA 555) 05:00PM Closed Core Bump (USA 555) accepts 40% Arbitration
4. 3 VLLN (USA 184) vs Leading Edge (USA 207) 05:30PM Closed Invalid
5. 4 Velocidad (USA 5476) vs Blowin Smoke (USA 423) 05:15PM Closed USA 423 (Bow #34) DSQ
6. 3 Carlos (USA 91) vs Aquaholiks (USA 326) 05:30PM Closed USA 326 DSQ
7. 5 Zingara (CAN 629) vs Battle Rhythm (USA 786) 05:30PM Closed USA 786 DSQ
7. Zingara (CAN 629) vs Battle Rhythm (USA 786) 03:00PM Closed USA 786 re-instated in race #5 - protest invalid
8. 5 Reach Around (USA 151) vs Muse (USA 95) 06:15PM Closed Withdrawn
9. 5 Nitemare (USA 335) vs Bruschetta (BRA 403) 06:20PM Closed BRA 403 DSQ
10. 5 Gemini (USA 100) vs Joint Custody (USA 217) 06:40PM Closed Withdrawn
11. 6 US 388 (USA 388) vs E.L.E. (USA 420) 06:50PM Closed Invalid
12. 5 Muse (USA 95) vs Reach Around (USA 151) 06:15PM Closed Withdrawn
13. 6 Tohidu (USA 52462) vs Silver Surfer (USA 004) 07:20PM Closed USA 004 DSQ
 


Back to previous page
Main Menu

Sperry Top-Siders Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina Gosling's Rum Vineyard Vines
Quantum Sail Design Torqueedo Gill Dimension Polyant
Bainbridge International Charleston Yacht Club Charleston Community Sailing College of Charleston Sailing
Newport Shipyard Boating Basement Farr 280

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2014