2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1. 18 USA 1486 Do It for Denmark J 80 Will & Marie Crump / Thomas Klok 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10/DNS [10] 9.0
2. 23 USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr 2 6 5 2 7 3 3 4 2 3 [7] 30.0
3. 17 USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano 5 4 6 4 2 4 2 2 8 5 [8] 34.0
4. 14 USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus 4 3 4 3 6 2 5 5 4 4 [6] 34.0
5. 15 USA 357 Dragonfly J 80 Chris Johnson 8 5 3 5 8 9 6 3 6 2 [9] 46.0
6. 20 USA 11 USA 11 J 80 Bert Carp 7 9 7 7 5 8 4 8 7 1 [9] 54.0
7. 19 USA 1314 Stacked J 80 Ramzi Bannura 9 8 9 6 3 5 8 7 3 7 [9] 56.0
8. 12 USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick 3 2 2 8 9 6 7 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS [10] 57.0
9. 22 USA 1483 Wild Horses J 80 Dave Manheimer 6 7 8 9 4 7 9 6 5 6 [9] 58.0
 
J 24
1. 31 USA 4103 5443 J 24 Mike Ingham 1 1 3 1 9 1 8 7 1 1 [9] 24.0
2. 44 USA 5277 Rudie / Gill Race Team J 24 Skip Dieball 2 3 2 2 4 3 1 1 6 12 [12] 24.0
3. 32 USA 1829 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr. 10 4 1 3 2 2 9 5 7 4 [10] 37.0
4. 41 CAN 4025 Lifted J 24 Evan Petley-Jones 3 6 6 5 5 6 2 10 8 2 [10] 43.0
5. 46 USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone 16 2 4 9 3 5 5 15 4 7 [16] 54.0
6. 30 USA 5351 Murder, Inc. J 24 Juan E. Maegli 5 7 5 8 6 9 4 12 5 5 [12] 54.0
7. 40 USA 2260 Level Pelican J 24 Rob Bowden 8 5 7 6 12 17 12 8 2 3 [17] 63.0
8. 33 USA 176 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams 12 13 8 13 1 12 13 4 3 9 [13] 75.0
9. 35 USA 4094 Bones J 24 Robert Harf 14 8 9 7 15 14 10 9 10 6 [15] 87.0
10. 38 USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee 11 12 13 4 14 7 11 3 17 13 [17] 88.0
11. 45 USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal 9 9 10 14 17 10 6 6 14 10 [17] 88.0
12. 34 USA 423 Blowin Smoke J 24 David Eggleton 15 14 12 20/DSQ 19 11 3 2 9 15 [20] 100.0
13. 42 USA 4242 Mobile HOme J 24 Tim Rathbun 6 16 14 12 16 4 7 11 20/DNS 20/DNS [20] 106.0
14. 39 USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo 4 11 11 15 8 18 15 18 15 11 [18] 108.0
15. 36 USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill 7 17 15 20/DNF 10 15 16 14 13 16 [20] 123.0
16. 48 USA 2215 Sea Plane J 24 Randy Tilly 13 18 20/DNF 11 13 16 17 13 12 14 [20] 127.0
17. 49 USA 3321 Bounce J 24 Jack Roberts 19 19 18 16 18 8 19 17 11 8 [19] 134.0
18. 37 USA 555 Core Bump J 24 Alex Bolan 18 18/SCP 16 17 7 13 14 16 20/DNF 20/DNS [20] 139.0
19. 47 USA 1572 Dirty White Boy J 24 David Moffly 17 15 17 10 11 19 18 19 16 17 [19] 140.0
 
J 22
1. 8 USA 1504 Battub J 22 Aden King 2 3 1 5 1 2 3 1 2 1 [5] 16.0
2. 0 USA 1051 Torqeedo J 22 Arthur Libby 1 1 3 2 3 3 1 2 3 2 [3] 18.0
3. 6 BAH 6 Quick Beat J 22 Chris Sands 5 5 2 4 2 1 4 3 1 7 [7] 27.0
4. 2 USA 2 CofC 2 J 22 Sue McIntyre 3 6 4 1 4 5 5 6 4 4 [6] 36.0
5. 9 USA 9 Flashpoint Charleston J 22 Reggie Fairchild 6 4 5 3 5 4 2 5 5 5 [6] 38.0
6. 4 USA 4 CofC 4 J 22 James Reynolds 4 2 6 6 6 6 6 4 6 3 [6] 43.0
7. 5 USA 5 CofC 5 J 22 Adam Coker 7 7 7 9/DNF 7 7 7 7 7 6 [9] 62.0
8. 7 BAH 6 TBD J 22 Jay Greenfield 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS [9] 81.0
 
 
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 50 USA 316 Superfecta J 70 James Barnash 10 2 8 4 4 1 3   32.0
2. 18 USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Britts 3 4 11 14 1 2 1   36.0
3. 45 USA 248 Scamp J 70 Will Welles 1 7 10 2 6 1 10 0   37.0
4. 76 USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning 1 3 5 1 1 13 17 0   41.0
5. 17 USA 2 Helly Hansen J 70 Tim Healy 3 8 4 1 10 3 15   44.0
6. 44 USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane 2 20 4 3 2 14 2   47.0
7. 85 USA 179 Africa J 70 Jud Smith 10 1 2 16 3 4 13   49.0
8. 39 USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald 8 4 15 9 2 9 3   50.0
9. 72 USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Doug Strebel 8 9 7 5 5 10 8   52.0
10. 42 USA 167 Kraken (Corinthian) J 70 Gary Tisdale / Adam Burns 5 6 3 12 9 16 4   55.0
11. 25 USA 94 Lifted (Corinthian) J 70 Jim Cunningham 6 6 19 3 8 14 1   57.0
12. 46 USA 364 School's Out (Corinthian) J 70 John Aras 13 5 1 12 7 17 4   59.0
13. 51 USA 245 USA 245 J 70 Ian Liberty 5 13 3 15 10 7 7   60.0
14. 59 USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter 6 3 1 20 21 10 2   63.0
15. 53 USA 159 Torqeedo (Corinthian) J 70 Chris Carroll 2 17 14 2 18 11 16   80.0
16. 54 CAN 246 Touch2Play J 70 Martin Kullman 11 7 6 13 19 15 11   82.0
17. 55 USA 185 Turbo Duck J 70 Bodo & Nick von der Wense 4 14 13 8 13 25 6   83.0
18. 82 USA 11 Menace J 70 Kerry Klingler 7 24 14 13 5 2 20   85.0
19. 22 USA 15 Junior J 70 Don & Tim Finkle 22 25 12 11 3 5 13   91.0
20. 62 BER 308 Elusive J 70 Chuck Millican 9 15 12 7 20 12 17   92.0
21. 4 USA 326 Aquaholiks (Corinthian) J 70 Martin Johnsson 12 10 42/DSQ 4 13 6 7   94.0
22. 21 USA 26 Jungleland J 70 Chris and Carolyn Groobey 15 23 22 5 14 7 12   98.0
23. 31 USA 035 Moxie J 70 Cole Allsopp 19 13 26 8 18 13 5   102.0
24. 41 USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen 12 21 2 14 17 16 22   104.0
25. 37 USA 99 Nostalgia (Corinthian) J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough 20 18 16 7 4 21 19   105.0
26. 24 USA 207 Leading Edge J 70 Todd Hiller 26 24/SCP 19 6 17 9 5   106.0
27. 43 USA 171 Running Wild J 70 Peter Vessella 14 12 9 19 12 19 21   106.0
28. 73 USA 37 Grizzly (Corinthian) J 70 Charles Bayer 22 10 28 23 12 5 8   108.0
29. 13 USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 14 31 17 16 6 15 12   111.0
30. 19 USA 217 Joint Custody J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff 7 5 8 19 26 8 42/DNF   115.0
31. 35 USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill 15 11 31 11 8 20 20   116.0
32. 28 USA 62 Lucky Charm J 70 Ken Corsig 28 1 24 17 11 23 14   118.0
33. 9 USA 488 Convexity J 70 Donald Wilson 24 22 17 20 15 8 14   120.0
34. 12 USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim 27 19 23 22 16 4 10   121.0
35. 29 USA 174 Magic Bus (Corinthian) J 70 Gregg Mylett 19 2 21 21 16 3 42/DNS   124.0
36. 47 USA 157 Spring J 70 Dave Franzel 18 11 24 18 14 20 25   130.0
37. 10 USA 369 Cool Story Bro. J 70 John Brigden 23 22 23 21 11 24 6   130.0
38. 27 USA 46 Loonatictu (Corinthian) J 70 R Noel Clinard 11 33 16 15 24 6 29   134.0
39. 33 USA 95 Muse (Corinthian) J 70 Heather Gregg-Earl / Joe Bardenheier 4 30 13 22 15 28 23   135.0
40. 36 USA 68 Noname (Corinthian) J 70 Ron Thompson 21 27 5 29 22 22 9   135.0
41. 48 USA 86 Stampede J 70 Loring / Pasquinelli 9 26 9 25 7 17 42/DNF   135.0
42. 38 USA 410 Perfect Ten J 70 Joe & Jeff Pawlowski 21 26 15 10 26 22 19   139.0
43. 7 USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara 17 24 28 33 9 25 9   145.0
44. 52 USA 87 Tick Tock Croc (Corinthian) J 70 Richard Nesbett 18 31 11 28 33 18 11   150.0
45. 81 USA 48 Wicked Witch J 70 Larry Landry / Paul McDowell 13 20 25 25 25 21 23   152.0
46. 26 USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon 16 15 22 9 31 18 42/DNS   153.0
47. 49 USA 152 Sundog (Corinthian) J 70 Kathy Parks 25 25 6 27 22 23 28   156.0
48. 32 USA 379 Mummbles J 70 Brad Kauffman 32 19 27 18 21 26 15   158.0
49. 79 USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Vortex Racing 33 16 7 23 20 29 32   160.0
50. 34 USA 194 Napoleon J 70 Patrick Byrne 30 16 25 30 27 12 22   162.0
51. 40 USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey 32 21 27 10 23 27 24   164.0
52. 74 USA 238 Zuni Bear (Corinthian) J 70 Rich Bergmann 26 9 32 33 28 11 34   173.0
53. 69 USA 184 VLLN (Corinthian) J 70 Patrick Nichols / Mark Nichols 16 18 30 34 27 31 18   174.0
54. 1 USA 390 20/20 Racing (Corinthian) J 70 John Arendshorst 31 36 20 27 19 26 16   175.0
55. 5 USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher 23 14 29 24 29 33 25   177.0
56. 80 BRA 403 Bruschetta J 70 Mauricio Santa Cruz 17 23 10 6 42/DSQ 42/OCS 42/DNF   182.0
57. 68 USA 425 USA 425 (Corinthian) J 70 Joe Baggett 29 8 29 36 28 28 26   184.0
58. 86 USA 420 E.L.E. (Corinthian) J 70 Matt Braun 35 17 18 28 23 33 31   185.0
59. 3 USA 378 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer 27 29 26 30 24 19 33   188.0
60. 23 USA 236 Layla (Corinthian) J 70 Tim Gibbs 20 30 34 32 29 30 18   193.0
61. 11 USA 357 Danger Mouse J 70 Kristen Berry 31 32 21 26 34 24 28   196.0
62. 60 USA 382 Zombie (Corinthian) J 70 Kristen Robinson 39 36 35 17 36 35 27   198.0
63. 56 USA 168 USA 168 (Corinthian) J 70 Marty McKenna 30 27 31 34 25 36 21   204.0
64. 67 USA 388 US 388 J 70 Jack Neades 33 33 30 36 30 32 26   220.0
65. 6 USA 358 Bucephalus (Corinthian) J 70 Andrea Krasinski 29 35 33 24 31 27 42/DNC   221.0
66. 30 USA 199 Mojito (Corinthian) J 70 Catharine Evans 25 32 32 37 32 34 29   221.0
67. 61 USA 28 Misson Impossible J 70 David Malkin 28 28 18 29 35 42/DNF 42/DNS   222.0
68. 75 CAN 361 emiLee (Corinthian) J 70 Hadrian Corning 37 28 35 35 37 30 24   226.0
69. 65 USA 36 Taipan SB (Corinthian) J 70 Lloyd Karzen 24 34 36 31 36 36 30   227.0
70. 16 USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) J 70 Blane Shea 34 34 20 32 33 34 42/DNS   229.0
71. 66 USA 367 US 367 J 70 Tiller Halfhill 34 29 34 37 32 32 31   229.0
72. 64 USA 392 Slinky J 70 Scott Bursor 35 35 33 38 35 35 27   238.0
73. 2 USA 91 Carlos J 70 Vinnie Pattavina 36 37 36 26 34 31 42/DNS   242.0
74. 58 USA 345 White Rabbit (Corinthian) J 70 Steve Kiemele 38 38 38 31 38 29 30   242.0
75. 14 USA 204 Eowyn (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Winkelstein 36 37 37 35 30 37 42/DNF   254.0
76. 15 USA 64 Exit Strategy II J 70 Jack Martin 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC   294.0
77. 8 USA 309 CloudSourced J 70 Ronald Copfer 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC   294.0
78. 78 GBR 557 Boats.com J 70 Ian Atkins 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC   294.0
79. 20 USA 211 Juicy J 70 Alwin Brunner 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC   294.0
80. 77 USA 486 smokin'j J 70 don trask 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC   294.0
81. 63 USA 208 Shamrock J 70 Jim Flaherty 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC 42/DNC   294.0
 
 
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1. 31 USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres 1 1 6 2 2 6 25/DNS [25] 18.0
2. 48 USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman 9 2 3 5 3 2 6 [9] 21.0
3. 30 USA 635 Mojo Melges 24 Steve Rhyne 2 6 2 3 10 7 6/ZFP [10] 26.0
4. 29 USA 835 Mikey Melges 24 Kevin Welch 17 25/OCS 1 1 1 1 9/ZFP [25] 30.0
5. 24 USA 568 GiddyUp (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Kevin Gillman 4 10 5 10 7 14 2 [14] 38.0
6. 43 CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid 11 3 7 6 8 3 24/ZFP [24] 38.0
7. 28 USA 115 Leda (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field 3 16 10 4 6 17 3 [17] 42.0
8. 34 NOR 800 Party Girl (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne 6 7 4 14 4 8 13/ZFP [14] 42.0
9. 39 USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho 7 15 9 7 5 4 11 [15] 43.0
10. 25 USA 125 Just Add Water (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan 10 5 11 9 9 11 13 [13] 55.0
11. 32 USA 802 None Melges 24 Oakcliff sailing mike komar 8 9 13 11 11 9 14 [14] 61.0
12. 41 USA 832 Vindicator 3 Melges 24 Rick Bernstein 13 11 14 8 12 13 5 [14] 62.0
13. 23 USA 106 Evil Duer (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Nate Duer 16 4 17 12 17 12 15 [17] 76.0
14. 21 CAN 723 CAN 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks 18 8 18 16 19 5 12 [19] 77.0
15. 47 USA 55 Gnarly Ruca (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki 12 13 12 15 16 18 10 [18] 78.0
16. 37 USA 292 Shaka (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon 14 18 15 13 15 10 16 [18] 83.0
17. 36 USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey 15 17 16 17 14 19 9 [19] 88.0
18. 38 CAN 262 Surprise (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin 5 25/DSQ 19 19 18 20 12/ZFP [25] 93.0
19. 45 USA 419 Hermes (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Tony Stanley 20 25/OCS 8 18 20 16 18 [25] 100.0
20. 40 CAN 346 Vapour Trail Melges 24 Marc Steyn 22 12 20 21 21 23 17 [23] 113.0
21. 22 USA 523 Entschuldigen Sie Melges 24 Don Holst 23 14 21 20 23 21 25/DNC [25] 122.0
22. 46 USA 769 Melges 24 Oakcliff sailing / Jeff Mcfarlane 21 25/DNF 25/DNS 25/DNS 13 15 25/ZFP [25] 124.0
23. 44 USA 414 Zoo (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski 19 19 22 25/DNS 22 22 25/DNS [25] 129.0
24. 27 GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich 25/DNC 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNC 25/DNS 25/DNC [25] 150.0
 
Melges 20
1. 228 USA 228 Midnight Blue Audi Melges 20 Jason Michas 2 1 4 3 1 8 4 [8] 15.0
2. 226 USA 226 Section 16 Audi Melges 20 Richard Davies 10 4 16 1 3 5 5 [16] 28.0
3. 13 USA 13 Bacio Audi Melges 20 Michael Kiss 5 7 9 13 4 3 1 [13] 29.0
4. 424 USA 4 Bombarda Audi Melges 20 Grace Lucas 1 8 13 5 7 4 7 [13] 32.0
5. 147 USA 147 Cinghiale Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilber 18 14 5 7 6 1 3 [18] 36.0
6. 3 USA 3 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Audi Melges 20 Travis Weisleder 8 10/ZFP 7 2 5 6 13 [13] 38.0
7. 15 USA 1315 Ninkasi Audi Melges 20 John Taylor 9 9 6 8 14 9 2 [14] 43.0
8. 14 USA 14 Red Sky Sailing Team Audi Melges 20 Paul Reilly 3 11 10 4 9 10 10 [11] 46.0
9. 8 USA 8 Shimmer Audi Melges 20 Russell Lucas 11 14/ZFP 1 9 8 7 23/DNF [23] 50.0
10. 231 USA 231 Blind Squirrel (c) (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Brown 12 2 2 15 10 17 16 [17] 57.0
11. 217 USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Declan Whitmyer Jr 6 3 3 16 15 14 18/ZFP [18] 57.0
12. 76 USA 7676 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman 4 5 11 6 17 20 16/ZFP [20] 59.0
13. 119 USA 119 Stemmed Audi Melges 20 David Dabney 20 15 14 11 2 11 8 [20] 61.0
14. 211 USA 211 Makaira Audi Melges 20 Skip Shapiro 19 12 20 12 11 2 6 [20] 62.0
15. 213 USA 213 Flannel Audi Melges 20 Mike Keefe 7 23/ZFP 8 18 13 15 11 [23] 72.0
16. 200 USA 200 Flat Stanley Racing: Hooligan Audi Melges 20 Trey Sheehan 15 13 12 14 12 12 17 [17] 78.0
17. 225 USA 225 Flygfisk Audi Melges 20 Tom Kassberg 13 19/ZFP 19 10 19 16 9 [19] 86.0
18. 134 USA 134 Problem Child Audi Melges 20 Elliott James 16 18 15 19 16 13 15 [19] 93.0
19. 186 USA 186 Details (c) (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Lance Smotherman 17 20 17 17 20 18 18 [20] 107.0
20. 222 CAN 222 Wild Deuces (c) (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie 14 17 21 21 18 21 23/DNF [23] 112.0
21. 245 BRA 245 Portobello Audi Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto 21 16 18 20 21 19 23/DNC [23] 115.0
22. 88 USA 088 YOLO Audi Melges 20 Anthony Tabb 23/DNC 23/DNS 23/DNS 23/DNS 23/DNC 23/DNS 23/DNC [23] 138.0
 
Viper 640
1. 90 USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz 8 2 1 1 1 2 2 [8] 9.0
2. 61 USA 128 ARGO Viper 640 Jason Carroll 5 3 4 3 2 1 1 [5] 14.0
3. 87 USA 175 175 Viper 640 Ted Green 3 1 2 2 3 8 9 [9] 19.0
4. 81 USA 161 Vicious Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley & David Owen 4 10 3 7 9 4 3 [10] 30.0
5. 74 USA 203 Peer Pressure Viper 640 Dave Hillmyer 1 5 5 10 8 6 10 [10] 35.0
6. 67 USA 169 Flux Capacitor Viper 640 Jay Rhame 7 8 7 8 5 9 5 [9] 40.0
7. 85 USA 201 BOLT Viper 640 Carson Reynolds 2 4 9 5 14 10 23/OCS [23] 44.0
8. 66 USA 179 Dragon Fire Viper 640 Andrew Weiss / Jonathan Asch / Byron LaMotte 6 9 8 9 6 11 6 [11] 44.0
9. 83 USA 159 Wild Hogs Viper 640 Peter Bauer 9 6 14 6 7 3 15 [15] 45.0
10. 79 USA 158 Torr-Iffic Viper 640 Peter Denton 10 7 11 13 10 5 4 [13] 47.0
11. 84 USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel 13 21 16 4 4 7 7 [21] 51.0
12. 75 USA 83 Purplexed Viper 640 Barry Canton 14 11 6 16 12 14 12 [16] 69.0
13. 78 USA 213 Thumper Viper 640 Warren Costikyan 17 15 21 11 13 13 8 [21] 77.0
14. 73 USA 39 Patched Up Viper 640 Cole Constantineau 11 17 10 12 15 16 18 [18] 81.0
15. 69 USA 193 Grey Matter Viper 640 Peter Broszkowski 16 14 19 15 11 12 16 [19] 84.0
16. 72 CAN 87 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman 21 12 13 18 18 15 14 [21] 90.0
17. 82 USA 167 Viper 167 Viper 640 Lawrence Cutler / Steve Minninger 19 13 12 23/DNF 21 20 11 [23] 96.0
18. 68 USA 108 Granny's Hoe Viper 640 Eddy Parker 15 18 18 14 19 17 17 [19] 99.0
19. 86 USA 220 220 Viper 640 Steve Taylor 12 19 20 20 16 21 13 [21] 100.0
20. 80 USA 81 USA 81 Viper 640 Bob McHugh 20 16 15 19 20 18 23/DNC [23] 108.0
21. 77 GBR 123 Solicitation Viper 640 Adam Asch 18 20 17 17 17 19 23/DNS [23] 108.0
22. 89 USA 175 Short Lived Viper 640 Ted Green / Pete Largess / Nick Johnstone 23/DNC 23/DNS 23/DNS 23/DNS 23/DNC 23/DNS 23/DNC [23] 138.0
 
 
STCRW14 Offshore Circle 4 Racing
HPR Division
HPR
1. USA 95 SPOOKIE HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 5.0
2. USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 2 2 2 2 2 2 [2] 10.0
3. USA 84002 Denali^2 Carkeek 40 William McKinley 3 3 3 3 3 4 [4] 15.0
4. USA 60456 GrunDOOM Carkeek 47 James Grundy 4 4 4 4 4 3 [4] 19.0
 
 
One Design Division
Tartan 10
1. USA 183 Norboy T-10 Leif Sigmond 2 1 2 1 2 2 [2] 8.0
2. USA 343 Team Iball T-10 Scott Irwin 1 5 1 3 3 1 [5] 9.0
3. USA 140 Avatar T-10 Lease Schock 3 2 3 4 1 3 [4] 12.0
4. USA 31126 TAZ T-10 Hanson Bratton 4 3 5 2 5 5 [5] 19.0
5. USA 407 Terminal Velocity LS 10 Simon Beemsterboer 5 4 4 5 4 4 [5] 21.0
6. USA 004 Silver Surfer T-10 Andrew Nicoletti 6 6 6 6 6 7/DSQ [7] 30.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1. USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 3 1 2 3 2 1 [3] 9.0
2. USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob and Ryan Ruhlman 1 3 3 2 1 3 [3] 10.0
3. USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 2 2 1 4 4 2 [4] 11.0
4. USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Rob Stein 8 5 4.5 7 3 6 [8] 25.5
5. USA 103 Evonne.com/3 J 111 John Yonover 6 7 7 1 5 7 [7] 26.0
6. USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 7 4 6 5 7 4 [7] 26.0
7. USA 35029 Fearless 1D35 Marc/John Durlach/Lucas 4 8 4.5 8 6 5 [8] 27.5
8. USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 Laura Grondin 5 6 8 6 8 9 [9] 33.0
9. USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 9 9 9 9 9 8 [9] 44.0
10. USA 60003 Tarahumara J 122 Jack Gregg 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC [11] 55.0
 
PHRF B
1. USA 17 Chessie Racing Farr 280 Ian Gordon 1 1 2 1 1 2 [2] 6.0
2. USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Robert Hibdon 3 7 6 2 3 1 [7] 15.0
3. USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerald Taylor 4 2 1 8 5 3 [8] 15.0
4. USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore 2 6 3 3 4 4 [6] 16.0
5. USA 51882 Illyria J 120 John Keenan 8 4 4 6 2 6 [8] 22.0
6. USA 21 Hokey Smoke J 88 Stearns Sosa Racing 6 3 8 4 6 7 [8] 26.0
7. CAN 8 Dog Party J 88 Terry Mckenna 5 5 7 6 7 8 [8] 30.0
8. USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 7 9 5 6 9 5 [9] 32.0
9. USA 93555 NANUQ Sabre 426 Glenn Doncaster 9 8 12/RAF 9 11 9 [12] 46.0
10. USA 433 Dead On Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith 10 10 9 10 8 10 [10] 47.0
11. CAN 17 SeaCan Seascape 27 Svein Hubinette 11 11 10 11 10 11 [11] 53.0
 
PHRF C
1. USA 9 Amigos J 92 David Pritchard 1 1 1 2 1 3 [3] 6.0
2. USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 3 2 3 1 2 2 [3] 10.0
3. USA 73456 L'outrage Beneteau 10M Bruce Gardner 2 3 4 3 4 1 [4] 13.0
4. USA 225 Mongo J 29 MH Miles Martschink 5 5 2 4 3 4 [5] 18.0
5. 151 Audacious J 27 Robert Key 4 4 5 5 6 5 [6] 23.0
6. USA 108 Old School S2 9.1 Paul Jacques 6 6 7 6 5 6 [7] 29.0
7. USA 108 Bernadette S2 7.9 Grand Slam Eric Dove 9 7 6 8 7 8 [9] 36.0
8. USA 1131 PHRFection Beneteau FC10 Madalin Keeble 7 8 8 7 8 7 [8] 37.0
9. USA 172 Sole Vento S2 7.9 Adrian Cain 8 9 9 9 9 9 [9] 44.0
 
PHRF D
1. USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 5.0
2. 17 Layla Beneteau Oceanis 461 Hakki Etem 3 2 3 2 3 2 [3] 12.0
3. USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 2 4 2 3 2 3 [4] 12.0
4. USA 52462 Tohidu Beneteau 423 Dale Cook 4 3 4 4 5 4 [5] 19.0
5. 50973 Suwannee Stevens 50 PH Donald Michael 5 5 5 5 4 5 [5] 24.0
 
 
STCRW14 Pursuit Racing
One Design Division
Multihull
1. USA 12 Panic Button Farrier F25c Todd Howe 1 1 7/DNF   9.0
2. USA 92 Tri Me Corsair Dash 750 MKII Bob Gleason 4 2 7/DNF   13.0
3. USA 64 Flight Simulator Corsair 28R Tom Reese 2 5 7/DNF   14.0
4. USA 24 Cheeky F-31m Rick Warner 3 4 7/DNF   14.0
5. USA 35 Fringe Element Corsair Sprint 750 MK II David Saint 5 3 7/DNF   15.0
6. USA 119 Speedster Corsair 750 Philip Styne 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC   21.0
 
Pursuit Class - Spin
1. USA 37120 Emocean J 120 AL Bill Hanckel 2 1 1   4.0
2. USA 60454 Azura Swan 56 Jamie Walker 5 2 6   13.0
3. USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna 1 3 10   14.0
4. USA 60519 Traveller Beneteau Oceanis 45 Bjorn Kronquist 6 5 4   15.0
5. USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans 3 8 5   16.0
6. USA 50763 Warrior's Wish Mount Gay 30 Wade Miller 10 6 3   19.0
7. USA 32838 Quintette Sabre 38 Kenneth King 7 4 8   19.0
8. USA 265 Alliance Ericson 38 Mark Stetler 9 7 7   23.0
9. USA 202 Jojo Olson 30 Ray Dunn 11 14/RAF 2   27.0
10. USA 184 indigo Pearson Vanguard Elliott Dodds 4 11 12   27.0
11. USA 41826 Ragtime J 40 James Little 13 9 9   31.0
12. USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Beneteau 411 Bernard M Schapiro 12 10 11   33.0
13. USA 61500 BIRD Gulfstar 50 Ed Steedman 8 14/DNF 14/DNF   36.0
 
Pursuit Class - Non Spin
1. USA 213 Destiny Sabre 30 Mk3 Scott Strother 1 2 1   4.0
2. USA 60451 Peregrine Beneteau 456 Timothy Vienneau 4 3 2   9.0
3. USA 301 The Usual Suspects Catalina 42 Robert Aymar 5 4 4   13.0
4. USA 161 Cheers Pearson 33 Jim Smith 3 5 7   15.0
5. USA 7 Direction Morgan 30/2 Non Spin John Springer 8 6 3   17.0
6. 24 Waterlilly Freedom 40/40 R. Stephen Lilly 9 1 13/DNF   23.0
7. USA 32956 BreakAway J 30 Mark Swatta 10 8 5   23.0
8. SV 1 Houzee Soverel 36 Non Spin Francisco Davila 2 10 13/DNF   25.0
9. USA 91 L'Amarre Alberg 37 Robert Mintz II 6 7 13/DNF   26.0
10. USA 2604 2Sigma Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 35 Steve Ethier 11 11 6   28.0
11. USA 98 Water Music Hunter 28 Non Spin Greg Handal 7 9 13/DNF   29.0
12. USA 261 Kamikaze 3 Morgan 24 Peter Hamm 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNF   39.0
 
 

2014 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 18 USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts 3 4 11 14 1 2 1   36.0
2. 42 USA 167 Kraken J 70 Gary Tisdale / Adam Burns 5 6 3 12 9 16 4   55.0
3. 25 USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham 6 6 19 3 8 14 1   57.0
4. 46 USA 364 School's Out J 70 John Aras 13 5 1 12 7 17 4   59.0
5. 53 USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll 2 17 14 2 18 11 16   80.0
6. 4 USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 12 10 42/DSQ 4 13 6 7   94.0
7. 37 USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough 20 18 16 7 4 21 19   105.0
8. 73 USA 37 Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer 22 10 28 23 12 5 8   108.0
9. 29 USA 174 Magic Bus J 70 Gregg Mylett 19 2 21 21 16 3 42/DNS   124.0
10. 27 USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard 11 33 16 15 24 6 29   134.0
11. 33 USA 95 Muse J 70 Heather Gregg-Earl / Joe Bardenheier 4 30 13 22 15 28 23   135.0
12. 36 USA 68 Noname J 70 Ron Thompson 21 27 5 29 22 22 9   135.0
13. 7 USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara 17 24 28 33 9 25 9   145.0
14. 52 USA 87 Tick Tock Croc J 70 Richard Nesbett 18 31 11 28 33 18 11   150.0
15. 49 USA 152 Sundog J 70 Kathy Parks 25 25 6 27 22 23 28   156.0
16. 40 USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 32 21 27 10 23 27 24   164.0
17. 74 USA 238 Zuni Bear J 70 Rich Bergmann 26 9 32 33 28 11 34   173.0
18. 69 USA 184 VLLN J 70 Patrick Nichols / Mark Nichols 16 18 30 34 27 31 18   174.0
19. 1 USA 390 20/20 Racing J 70 John Arendshorst 31 36 20 27 19 26 16   175.0
20. 68 USA 425 USA 425 J 70 Joe Baggett 29 8 29 36 28 28 26   184.0
21. 86 USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun 35 17 18 28 23 33 31   185.0
22. 23 USA 236 Layla J 70 Tim Gibbs 20 30 34 32 29 30 18   193.0
23. 60 USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson 39 36 35 17 36 35 27   198.0
24. 56 USA 168 USA 168 J 70 Marty McKenna 30 27 31 34 25 36 21   204.0
25. 6 USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski 29 35 33 24 31 27 42/DNC   221.0
26. 30 USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans 25 32 32 37 32 34 29   221.0
27. 75 CAN 361 emiLee J 70 Hadrian Corning 37 28 35 35 37 30 24   226.0
28. 65 USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen 24 34 36 31 36 36 30   227.0
29. 16 USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea 34 34 20 32 33 34 42/DNS   229.0
30. 58 USA 345 White Rabbit J 70 Steve Kiemele 38 38 38 31 38 29 30   242.0
31. 14 USA 204 Eowyn J 70 Peter Winkelstein 36 37 37 35 30 37 42/DNF   254.0
 
 
STCRW14 Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1. 24 USA 568 GiddyUp (c) Melges 24 Kevin Gillman 4 10 5 10 7 14 2 [14] 38.0
2. 28 USA 115 Leda (c) Melges 24 Chris Field 3 16 10 4 6 17 3 [17] 42.0
3. 34 NOR 800 Party Girl (c) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne 6 7 4 14 4 8 13/ZFP [14] 42.0
4. 25 USA 125 Just Add Water (c) Melges 24 Roger Counihan 10 5 11 9 9 11 13 [13] 55.0
5. 23 USA 106 Evil Duer (c) Melges 24 Nate Duer 16 4 17 12 17 12 15 [17] 76.0
6. 47 USA 55 Gnarly Ruca (c) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki 12 13 12 15 16 18 10 [18] 78.0
7. 37 USA 292 Shaka (c) Melges 24 KC Shannon 14 18 15 13 15 10 16 [18] 83.0
8. 38 CAN 262 Surprise (c) Melges 24 Dan Berezin 5 25/DSQ 19 19 18 20 12/ZFP [25] 93.0
9. 45 USA 419 Hermes (c) Melges 24 Tony Stanley 20 25/OCS 8 18 20 16 18 [25] 100.0
10. 44 USA 414 Zoo (c) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski 19 19 22 25/DNS 22 22 25/DNS [25] 129.0
 
Melges 20
1. 231 USA 231 Blind Squirrel (c) Audi Melges 20 John Brown 12 2 2 15 10 17 16 [17] 57.0
2. 186 USA 186 Details (c) Audi Melges 20 Lance Smotherman 17 20 17 17 20 18 18 [20] 107.0
3. 222 CAN 222 Wild Deuces (c) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie 14 17 21 21 18 21 23/DNF [23] 112.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 23/Nov/2014 @ 05:50 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 3 US 367 (USA 367) vs emiLee (CAN 361) 04:30PM Closed Invalid
2. 2 Surprise (c) (CAN 262) vs Vindicator 3 (USA 832) 05:15PM Closed CAN 262 DSQ
3. 2 Dirty White Boy (USA 1572) vs Core Bump (USA 555) 05:00PM Closed Core Bump (USA 555) accepts 40% Arbitration
4. 3 VLLN (USA 184) vs Leading Edge (USA 207) 05:30PM Closed Invalid
5. 4 Velocidad (USA 5476) vs Blowin Smoke (USA 423) 05:15PM Closed USA 423 (Bow #34) DSQ
6. 3 Carlos (USA 91) vs Aquaholiks (USA 326) 05:30PM Closed USA 326 DSQ
7. 5 Zingara (CAN 629) vs Battle Rhythm (USA 786) 05:30PM Closed USA 786 DSQ
7. Zingara (CAN 629) vs Battle Rhythm (USA 786) 03:00PM Closed USA 786 re-instated in race #5 - protest invalid
8. 5 Reach Around (USA 151) vs Muse (USA 95) 06:15PM Closed Withdrawn
9. 5 Nitemare (USA 335) vs Bruschetta (BRA 403) 06:20PM Closed BRA 403 DSQ
10. 5 Gemini (USA 100) vs Joint Custody (USA 217) 06:40PM Closed Withdrawn
11. 6 US 388 (USA 388) vs E.L.E. (USA 420) 06:50PM Closed Invalid
12. 5 Muse (USA 95) vs Reach Around (USA 151) 06:15PM Closed Withdrawn
13. 6 Tohidu (USA 52462) vs Silver Surfer (USA 004) 07:20PM Closed USA 004 DSQ
 


Back to previous page
Main Menu

Sperry Top-Siders Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina Gosling's Rum Vineyard Vines
Quantum Sail Design Torqueedo Gill Dimension Polyant
Bainbridge International Charleston Yacht Club Charleston Community Sailing College of Charleston Sailing
Newport Shipyard Boating Basement Farr 280

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2014