2013 Rolex Big Boat Series
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   
  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Total
Big Boat Series Racing
HPR Division
HPR
1. USA 93204 Double Trouble J 125 Peter Krueger 4 3 1 1 4 2 3 18.0
2. USA 7676 Tai Kuai RP 44 Daniel Thielman 1 1 5 2 7 1 2 19.0
3. USA 51517 Resolute J 125 Tim Fuller 5 5 3 3 3 3 4 26.0
4. USA 400 Rock & Roll Farr 400 Bernard Girod 2 4 4 5 1 6 6 28.0
5. USA 38100 Whiplash McConaghy 38 Donald Payan 3 2 2 7 9/RET 7 1 31.0
6. USA 13696 Hamachi J 125 Greg Slyngstad 7 6 7 6 5 4 5 40.0
7. USA 7 August Ice J 125 Richard Ferris 6 7 6 4 6 5 7 41.0
8. USA 5 Wicked Farr 36 Richard Courcier 8 8 8 8 2 8 8 50.0
 
 
IRC Division
IRC A
1. USA 52007 Vesper TP 52 Jim Swartz 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
2. JPN 5535 Beecom TP 52 Isao Mita 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 14.0
 
IRC B
1. USA 16 Swiftsure Schumacher 54 Sy Kleinman 1 1 1 1 4 1 3 12.0
2. USA 38044 BustinLoose Sydney 38 Jeff Pulford 3 4 2 2 1 3 1 16.0
3. USA 40046 Twisted Farr 40 M. Tony Pohl 2 2 3 3 2 6/DSQ 2 20.0
4. USA 48005 Bodacious+ 1D 48 John Clauser 5 3 5 4 5 2 5 29.0
5. USA 3510 Recidivist Schumacher 39 Cal Maritime Academy 4 6/DNF 4 5 3 4 4 30.0
 
IRC D
1. USA 18250 Mirthmaker A 35 Tad Lacey 1 2 1 3 3 4 1 15.0
2. USA 3632 Encore Sydney 36 CR Wayne Koide 5 5 2 1 1 2 4 20.0
3. USA 25487 Peregrine J 120 David Halliwill 2 1 6 4 5 1 2 21.0
4. USA 50444 Hawkeye IMX 38 Frank Morrow 3 4 5 5 2 5/SCP 3 27.0
5. USA 28908 Tupelo Honey Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 4 3 3 2 7/RET 6 5 30.0
6. USA 28423 Inspired Environments Beneteau First 40.7 Megan Landeck 6 6 4 6 4 5 6 37.0
 
 
One Design Division
J 70
1. USA 29 Eos J 70 Jim Cascino 2 1 1 8/RET 1 1 3 8/RET 25.0
2. USA 229 Little Hand J 70 frank slootman 1 2 5 2 3 3 1 8/RET 25.0
3. USA 348 Red J 70 Mark Howe & Cameron 5 3 2 5 4 4 6 2 31.0
4. USA 370 Jennifer J 70 Chris Kostanecki 6 4 3 3 2 2 4 8/RET 32.0
5. USA 30 The Perfect Wife J 70 Chris Andersen/ Tom Gilmore 4 5 4 1 5 5 2 8/RET 34.0
6. USA 347 Sugoi J 70 Mark Nelsen 3 6 6 4 6 6 5 1 37.0
7. USA 197 Smokin 'J J 70 Don Trask 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 64.0
 
J 105
1. USA 40 Blackhawk J 105 Scooter Simmons 1 2 1 13 3 1 6 27.0
2. USA 116 Arbitrage J 105 Bruce Stone 5 4 10 1 1 6 3 30.0
3. USA 196 Risk J 105 Jason Woodley / Scott Whitney 6 1 8 4 7 2 11 39.0
4. USA 119 Mojo J 105 Jeff Littfin 8/SCP 3 4 7 9 5 8 44.0
5. USA 44 Godot J 105 Phillip Laby 4 7 2 2 15/ZFP 10 5 45.0
6. USA 414 Nantucket Sleighride J 105 Peter Wagner 8 13 7 12 2 3 1 46.0
7. USA 434 Jam Session J 105 Adam Spiegel 7 5 5 8 5 9 9 48.0
8. USA 26 Donkey Jack J 105 Shannon Ryan / Rolf Kaiser / Steve Kleha 11 10 3 3 4 16 4 51.0
9. USA 275 Alchemy J 105 Walter Sanford 3 9 6 5 22/ZFP 8 2 55.0
10. USA 266 Wonder J 105 Tom Kennelly 10 14 9 6 12 7 19 77.0
11. USA 16 Akula J 105 Doug Bailey 19 6 11 9 10/ZFP 13 10 78.0
12. USA 84 Advantage3 J 105 Pat Benedict 12 8 16 10 8 14 12 80.0
13. USA 388 Hazardous Waste J 105 Chuck Cihak 14 18 17 18 10 4 7 88.0
14. USA 147 JuJu J 105 Tim Sullivan / Eric Stang 18 12 12 11 15 11 15 94.0
15. USA 149 Jabberwocky J 105 Brent Vaughan / Paul Reyff 9 19 14 17 13 15 14 101.0
16. USA 152 Cal Maritime J 105 Scott Lynch 15 11 13 14 17 12 23/RET 105.0
17. USA 181 Wianno J 105 Edward Walker 16 15 18 16 16 19 13 113.0
18. USA 405 moonshine J 105 David Mace 13 16 15 20 14 21 17 116.0
19. USA 511 Sophia J 105 Ryan Fenchel 17 17 20 15 20 17 16 122.0
20. USA 355 Yunona J 105 Artem Savinov 21 22 22 21 23/SCP 18 18 145.0
21. USA 394 Javelin J 105 Charlie Abraham 22 20 21 19 23/ZFP 20 20 145.0
22. USA 157 Walloping Swede J 105 Theresa Brandner-Allen 20 21 19 22 22 22 21 147.0
 
J 120
1. USA 28289 Mister Magoo J 120 Stephen Madeira 4 3 4 1 1 2 1 16.0
2. USA 28484 Chance J 120 Barry Lewis 1 2 1 2 4 5 2 17.0
3. USA 28486 Desdemona J 120 John Wimer 3 1 2 4 2 4 3 19.0
4. USA 46730 Grace Dances J 120 Dick Swanson 2 4 6 3 3 1 5 24.0
5. USA 28904 Paka'a J 120 D Woodworth/Sickler/Polcyn 5 5 3 6 5 3 4 31.0
6. USA 28442 Twist J 120 Timo Bruck 6 6 5 5 6 6 6 40.0
 
Melges 24
1. USA 674 Rosebud Melges 24 Scott Holmgren 6 5 8 1 3 2 1 5 31.0
2. SUI 825 Blu Moon Melges 24 Franco Rossini 4 1 1 2 4 5 11 10 38.0
3. USA 749 FULL THROTTLE Melges 24 Brian Porter 3 2 5 12 13 1 3 4 43.0
4. USA 820 New England Ropes/West Marine Rigging Melges 24 Bora Gulari 7 3 6 7 10 3 7 9 52.0
5. USA 835 Mikey Melges 24 Kevin Welch 13 9 10 3 1 4 10 11 61.0
6. USA 811 WTF Melges 24 Alan Field 5 6 13 9 2 12 12 13 72.0
7. JPN 797 ThreeBond Melges 24 Tetsuya Matsunaga 12 11 7 8 7 16 15 3 79.0
8. USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres 9 10 14 10 15 19 2 7 86.0
9. USA 805 Windhover Melges 24 Elizabeth Harned 10 12 16 14 14 13 13 1 93.0
10. BER 655 Hedgehog Melges 24 Alec Cutler 1 7 12 4 6 36/DNF 17 12 95.0
11. AUS 717 Bandit Melges 24 Warwick Rooklyn 11 13 18 11 11 6 20 8 98.0
12. SUI 740 EFG Bank Melges 24 Christopher Rast 18 8 2 6 19 7 5 36/DNS 101.0
13. IRL 829 Embarr Melges 24 Conor Clarke 17 36/DNF 4 5 21 36/DNS 4 2 125.0
14. CAN 606 Sheva Melges 24 Dunnery Best 16 15 17 16 16 36/DNS 8 14 138.0
15. USA 795 Rock N' Roll Melges 24 Argyle Campbell 2 4 3 13 22 36/DNF 36/DNS 36/DNS 152.0
16. USA 855 Viva Melges 24 Don Jesberg 14 14 36/DNC 36/DNC 18 8 9 17 152.0
17. NOR 632 American Lady Melges 24 Kristian Notto 22 25 22 19 24 21 26 15 174.0
18. USA 620 Brio Melges 24 Manfred Schmiedl 24 21 29 23 25/ZFP 9 23 21 175.0
19. CAN 11 Goes to Eleven Melges 24 Duncan Stamper 21 22 28 26 29 11 19 20 176.0
20. USA 248 Nothing Ventured Melges 24 Duane Yoslov 25 18 21 20 23 17 27 25 176.0
21. DEN 823 UpUpUp Melges 24 Bo Boje Pedersen 19 17 20 15 36/BFD 18 16 36/DNS 177.0
22. ITA 840 Audi Melges 24 Riccardo Simoneschi 8 36/DNF 11 36/DNS 9 36/DNS 6 36/DNS 178.0
23. USA 540 Wilco Melges 24 Doug Wilhelm 15 16 19 17 27 15 36/DNS 36/DNS 181.0
24. CHI 630 Gallyas Marine Melges 24 Pablo Gallyas 36/DNC 36/DNC 23 25 8 22 14 19 183.0
25. AUS 750 Roger That Melges 24 John Bacon 36/DNC 36/DNC 15 36/DNF 5 36/DNF 18 6 188.0
26. AUS 553 Jester 4 Melges 24 Dave Bull 29 26 26 21 30 23 25 16 196.0
27. USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho 20 19 24 22 28 36/DNF 21 36/DNS 206.0
28. USA 140 Posse Melges 24 Jan Crosbie-Taylor/ Sallie Lang 28 23 27 24 25 10 36/DNS 36/DNS 209.0
29. GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich 36/DNC 36/DNF 30 18 20/ZFP 25 22 24 211.0
30. USA 77 BONES Melges 24 Robert Harf / Chris Farkas 30 24 32 28 33 24 24 26 221.0
31. USA 449 Relentless Melges 24 David Joyner 27 20 25 36/DNF 31 26 28 36/DNS 229.0
32. USA 445 Rusalka Melges 24 Zhenya Kirueshkin-Stepanoff 26 28 36/DNF 36/DNF 36/ZFP 20 31 18 231.0
33. USA 96 Distraction Melges 24 Tom Greetham 31 27 31 27 36/BFD 27 29 23 231.0
34. AUS 812 ACCRU Melges 24 Kevin Nixon 23 36/DNC 9 36/DNF 20 36/DNF 36/DNS 36/DNS 232.0
35. USA 49 Flygfisk Melges 24 Tom Kassberg 36/DNC 36/DNC 36/DNC 39/DNS 26 14 30 22 239.0
 
Express 37
1. USA 18488 Golden Moon Express 37 Kame Richards 2 1 4 1 1 2 4 15.0
2. USA 18478 Expeditious Express 37 Bartz Schneider 1 4/SCP 2 3 3 1 3 17.0
3. USA 87700 Elan Express 37 Jack Peurach 4 3 1 2 4 3 2 19.0
4. USA 18278 Stewball Express 37 Robert Harford 3 4 3 4 2 4 1 21.0
5. USA 28052 Mudshark Express 37 David Fullerton 6 5 5 5 6 6 5 38.0
6. USA 69458/28055 Snowy Owl Express 37 Jens Jensen 5 6 6 6 5 5 6 39.0
 
 
ToT Division
Multihull
1. USA 4 BridgeRunner SL33 Urs Rothacher 1 2 2 8/RET 2 3 1 19.0
2. USA SmartRecruiters Extreme 40 Jerome Ternynck 8/RET 3 1 2 1 2 2 19.0
3. USA 02 Orion MOD 70 Tom Siebel 5 1 4 1 4 1 5 21.0
4. USA 49 Shadow ProSail 40 Cat Peter Stoneberg 4 4 6 3 6 4 3 30.0
5. USA 88 Rocket 88 D Class Catamaran Bill Turpin 2 5 5 5 5 5 4 31.0
6. USA 1 Gradient Vee Marstrom M32 Randy Miller 3 6 3 8/DNS 3 6 7 36.0
7. USA 1197 BMW Yachtsport Lightspeed 32r Andy Costello 6 7 7 4 7 8/DNE 6 45.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 22/Nov/2014 @ 10:18 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Encore (USA 3632) vs Mirthmaker (USA 18250) 07:30PM Closed Withdrawn
2. Jam Session (USA 434) vs Mojo (USA 119) 07:40PM Closed 30% penalty accepted by Mojo
3. 2 Goes to Eleven (CAN 11) vs Roger That (AUS 750) 08:00PM Closed no further action against AUS 750 ( score DNF) request for redress will be heard with all interested Melges skippers first hearing 9-27-13 after protest ends. UPDATE: Request Withdrawn
4. 5 Resolute (USA 51517) vs Whiplash (USA 38100) Sailing the course - Whiplash RET, Protest withdrawn. Closed withdrawn
5. Rock N' Roll (USA 795) vs Chance (USA 28484) Collision with serious damage 09:00AM Closed closed no further action
6. Sophia (USA 511) vs Yunona (USA 355) Mark Room 18.2 Closed Withdrawn
7. 6 Rocket 88 (USA 88) vs BMW Yachtsport (USA 1197) Hit mark - no turn 06:15PM Closed BMW Yachtsport 1197 is DNE Rule 2 and 31
8. 6 Stewball (USA 18278) vs Twisted (USA 40046) 06:35PM Closed Combined with Protest 12
9. 6 Chance (USA 28484) vs Rock N' Roll (USA 795) Collision 09:15AM Closed Closed no further action
10. 5 Peregrine (USA 25487) vs Tupelo Honey (USA 28908) Rule 17 at mark 06:35PM Closed RET- Withdrawn
11. 6 Elan (USA 87700) vs Double Trouble (USA 93204) Windward Mark 06:55PM Closed Combined with Protest 12
12. 6 Race Committee vs Twisted (USA 40046)
Sophia (USA 511)
Elan (USA 87700)
Double Trouble (USA 93204)
Mark incident Closed Twisted is DSQ
13. 8 Red (USA 348) vs Eos (USA 29)
Little Hand (USA 229)
Jennifer (USA 370)
The Perfect Wife (USA 30)
All boats did not sail proper course Including Suqoi # 347 Closed Withdrawn
14. Hazardous Waste (USA 388) vs Alchemy (USA 275)
Nantucket Sleighride (USA 414)
Closed Withdrawn
15. 7 Akula (USA 16) vs Cal Maritime (USA 152) Violation of sailing instruction # 10.1e - Anita Rock Closed Withdrawn
16. 7 JuJu (USA 147) vs Chance (USA 28484) Closed Withdrawn
17. 7 Chance (USA 28484) vs Mister Magoo (USA 28289) 05:31PM Closed Invalid - Dismissed
 


Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2014