2013 Sperry Top-Sider Chicago NOOD Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Total
Chicago NOOD - 1. Monroe Station Courses Racing
One Design Division
Beneteau 36.7
1. USA 52754 Shamrock Beneteau First 36.7 Mark Davis 4 1 2 4 2 2 3 18.0
2. USA 60367 As You Wish Beneteau First 36.7 John Heaton 2 2 5 5 3 3 2 22.0
3. USA 262 Maggie Mae Beneteau First 36.7 Peter/Dan Wright 11 4 1 1 6 1 1 25.0
4. USA 52500 Tried & True Beneteau First 36.7 Robert K. Foley 3 5 3 2 5 7 5 30.0
5. USA 60310 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 1 3 7 8 1 6 6 32.0
6. USA 82 Split Decision Beneteau First 36.7 Mark D. Norris 5 6 6 3 9 5 9 43.0
7. USA 26219 FOG Beneteau First 36.7 Charlie Wurtzebach/Mike Bird 11/SCP 7 4 9 4 4 4 43.0
8. USA 55367 KARMA Beneteau First 36.7 Lou Sandoval, Jack Buoscio, Martin Sandoval 6 8 11 7 8 8 7 55.0
9. USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Beneteau First 36.7 Chris Duhon 7 9 8 6 7 10 8 55.0
10. USA 52293 Sorcerer Beneteau First 36.7 Don Draper 9 11 10 11 10 9 11 71.0
11. USA 51787 Raptor Beneteau First 36.7 Jim Anderson 10 10 9 10 12/OCS 11 10 72.0
 
Beneteau 40.7
1. USA 51196 Spanker Beneteau First 40.7 D & J McDonnell 2 2 3 4 2 4 1 2 20.0
2. USA 51146 La Tempete Beneteau First 40.7 Thomas Weber 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 1 21.0
3. USA 60102 Sociable Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Arzbaecher 4 5 2 2 4 3 3 4 27.0
4. GER 1979 Turning Point Beneteau First 40.7 David Hardy 3 3 5 5 5 1 6 6 34.0
5. USA 51377 Vayu Beneteau First 40.7 Ron Buzil 5 7 4 1 6 2 8 3 36.0
6. USA 51457 Das Boot Beneteau First 40.7 Jay Muller 6 4 6 3 3 6 2 8 38.0
7. USA 51219 Rhumb Runner Beneteau First 40.7 Katie Goldman Finnegan Brian Goldman 7 8 7 8 7 10 9 5 61.0
8. USA 51587 Instigator Beneteau First 40.7 Matthew Mergener 9 6 9 9 10 8 7 9 67.0
9. USA 40742 Wired Beneteau First 40.7 Brian Angioletti 8 9 8 10 9 7 10 7 68.0
10. USA 404 Mojo Beneteau First 40.7 Gary Powell / Jeff Comeaux 10 10 10 7 8 9 4 11/DNF 69.0
 
GL 36 / FT-10
1. USA 64986 Surface Tension Nelson Marek 36 Jeffrey Schaefer 1 1 1 4 2 2 1 1 13.0
2. USA 80 China Buffet FT 10 Team All U Can Eat 2 3 3 1 1 1 2 2 15.0
3. USA 93036 PainKiller Mumm 36 Joel Carroll 3 2 2 3 3 6 3 3 25.0
4. USA 34 Koko Loko FT 10 Tomek Kokocinski 5 5 4 2 4 5 6 5 36.0
5. USA 006 Solitary FT 10 Jeremy Alexis 4 4 5 5 5 4 5 6 38.0
6. USA 50399 Mrs Jones Mumm 36 Michael Jones 6 6 6 6 6 3 4 4 41.0
 
J 105
1. USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett 2 1 2 5 8 1 3 22.0
2. USA 60 Striking J 105 Michael Tuman 3 3 3 4 1 4 6 24.0
3. USA 505 Here's Johnny J 105 John Moore 1 5 1 1 3 7 7 25.0
4. USA 104 Vytis J 105 Tom and Gyt Petkus 5 4 7 2 5 3 2 28.0
5. USA 444 Rocking Horse J 105 Sandy Curtiss 10/RAF 2 4 3 2 6 5 32.0
6. USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Michael Newman 10/DNF 7 6 6 4 2 1 36.0
7. USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz 4 6 5 7 6 5 4 37.0
8. USA 643 Smokin' J J 105 Michael Ludtke 10/DNF 9 8 9 9 8 8 61.0
9. USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard 10/DNC 8 10/DNC 8 7 10/DNC 10/DNC 63.0
 
J 111
1. USA 12 Kashmir J 111 Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer 2 5 3 2 5 3 1 1 1 23.0
2. USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith 3 1 2 1 1 6 6 5 2 27.0
3. USA 24 Night Hawk J 111 Team Nighthawk Dabrowski/Edman 5 3 5 4 3 1 2 7 3 33.0
4. USA 022 Mental J 111 Paul Stahlberg 1 4 1 5 7 2 5 2 7 34.0
5. USA 47 Rowdy J 111 Richard Witzel 6 2 4 3 4 4 4 3 6 36.0
6. USA 60111 Impulse J 111 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield 7 6 6 7 2 5 3 4 4 44.0
7. USA 72 Lucky Dubie J 111 Len Siegal 4 7 7 6 6 7 7 6 5 55.0
 
J 109
1. USA 361 Momentus J 109 Kevin Saedi 1 1 7/DNS 1 1 2 1 4 18.0
2. USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack Toliver 4 3 1 3 4 3 2 2 22.0
3. USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede 2 2 2 2 2 6 3 6 25.0
4. USA 336 Certainly J 109 Donald Meyer 3 4 3 4 6 5 6 3 34.0
5. USA 245 KIII J 109 Irv Kerbel 7/DNF 7/DNC 7/DNC 6 3 1 4 1 36.0
6. USA 124 Slapshot J 109 Scott Sims 5 5 4 5 5 4 5 5 38.0
 
Tartan 10
1. USA 33882 Honey Badger T-10 Thomas Kane 2 3 1 4 5 1 1 17.0
2. USA 26300 Winnebago T-10 Tim Rathbun 3 5 11 3 1 5 2 30.0
3. USA 183 Norboy T-10 Leif Sigmond 1 2 2 6 10 6 10 37.0
4. USA 30246 Wombat T-10 Arthur Strilky 12 1 9 1 6 3 6 38.0
5. USA 40900 Skidmarks T-10 Lou Jacob 5 4 3 12 3 2 12 41.0
6. USA 311 Mutiny T-10 John Schellenbach 4 7 4 10 2 12 3 42.0
7. USA 348 Mikaze T-10 Steve Knoop 11 15 15 2 4 10 5 62.0
8. USA 26215 Blueprint T-10 Chris Moll 7 11 6 13 7 9 15 68.0
9. USA 410 Retention LS 10 Mark Croll 16 10 7 9 17 7 4 70.0
10. USA 30475 Erica T-10 Brian and Mike Kaczor 13 17 8 16 11 4 7 76.0
11. USA 124 Liberty T-10 Ray Douglas 6 13 12 5 19 13 9 77.0
12. USA 32319 Cheap Thrill T-10 Nancy & Tim Snyder 17 6 5 15 8 11 19 81.0
13. USA 403 Tango II LS 10 Martin Plonus 9 12 19 14 16 8 8 86.0
14. USA 31541 Glider T-10 Tom/John Font 10 8 13 11 13 17 14 86.0
15. USA 30131 Sisu T-10 Jeff Wittenberg 8 21 10 8 14 15 18 94.0
16. USA 402 Lightning T-10 Steve Karstrand / Bob Warnecke 15 16 20 7 9 16 17 100.0
17. USA 26301 Talisman T-10 Kevin Mehaffey 20 9 14 19 20 19 16 117.0
18. USA 345 Out of the Blue T-10 Team Warthog 14 18 22 18 12 22 13 119.0
19. USA 26349 Yellow Mellow T-10 Waldemar Emmaerich 18 14 18 24 15 18 21 128.0
20. USA 26305 T-TIME T-10 Brian Tjader / Amy Cermak 19 19 16 22 32/DNS 14 11 133.0
21. USA 30328 Rover T-10 Ken Colbert 21 22 17 20 18 20 20 138.0
22. USA 356 Strait Jacket T-10 Randy Conner 22 20 21 21 25 23 22 154.0
23. USA 26340 Rainbows End T-10 Steven Fink 25 25 23 17 21 24 26 161.0
24. USA 32527 Sassafras T-10 David Barch 24 26 25 23 23 21 23 165.0
25. USA 411 Jing Bang LS 10 David Finlay 23 24 24 27 22 26 25 171.0
26. USA 412 M*A*S*H T-10 Ron Kallen 26 23 26 25 24 27 27 178.0
27. USA 808 Eleanor Rigby T-10 Rick Reed 27 27 27 32/DSQ 26 25 24 188.0
28. USA 30509 Grytviken T-10 Piotr Madrzyk 32/DNC 32/DNF 32/DNC 26 32/OCS 32/DNC 32/DNC 218.0
29. 004 Silver Surfer T-10 Andrew Nicoletti 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 224.0
30. USA 139 10 Acious T-10 david Lorenz 32/DNF 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 224.0
31. USA 26321 Brogue T-10 Patrick McGuinnis 32/DNF 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 224.0
 
 
ORR Division
ORR 1
1. USA 50045 Details GL 70 Lance Smotherman 3 1 2 1 1 1 3 1 3 16.0
2. USA 28252 Sin Duda! Santa Cruz 52 Lindsey Duda 1 2 1 5 4 2 2 2 1 20.0
3. USA 87666 Thirsty Tiger GL 70 Bert Dottavio 5 4 4 4 2 3 1 3 2 28.0
4. USA 52725 Imedi TP 52 Mark Hauf 4 3 3 2 5 5 4 4 4 34.0
5. USA 482 Talisman BC 58 Bruce Aikens 2 5 5 3 3 4 5 5 5 37.0
6. USA 52575 Defiance J/V 66 Dale Smirl 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 54.0
7. USA 70 Evolution GL 70 Pete Reichelsdorfer 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 72.0
 
ORR 2
1. USA 38006 Eagle Sydney 38 Shawn/Jerry O'Neill 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 10.0
2. USA 40048 Inferno Farr 40 Phillip Dowd 2 2 3 1 2 3 5 3 21.0
3. USA 38005 Painkiller4 Sydney 38 Alice Martin 3 4 2 7 5 6 2 2 31.0
4. USA 40037 Pendragon Farr 40 Brian Jackman 4 3 4 4 3 4 6 5 33.0
5. USA 52144 Eagles Wings GS44 John Gottwald 6 7 5 6 4 2 3 4 37.0
6. USA 39503 Chaos Farr 395 Hank Bernbaum 5 6 7 2 6 5 4 6 41.0
7. USA 35004 Heartbreaker 1D35 Eric Oesterle 7 5 6 5 7 7 7 7 51.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1. USA 2615 Scout Sydney 41 Dorsey Ruley 1 3 3 1 1 4 3 1 17.0
2. SM 2 Majic Sydney 41 Bill Hoyer 3 1 2 6 2 2 1 2 19.0
3. USA 28380 Spirit Walker Sydney 41 Vern McCain 2 2 1 2 3 3 4 3 20.0
4. USA 52901 Sufficient Reason J 122 Mitchell Padnos 5 4 6 3 5 1 2 4 30.0
5. USA 4001 Edge J 130 Robert McManus 4 5 4 5 6 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 45.0
6. USA 50136 Salsa J 130 Jim Gignac 6 7/DNF 5 4 4 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 47.0
 
PHRF 2
1. USA 40054 Bad Dog J 35 Larry Taunt 1 1 2 3 1 7 5 2.5 22.5
2. USA 43851 Standard Deviation Tripp 33 Carl Hanssen 2 2 1 7 2 1 4 4 23.0
3. USA 42252 Spitfire Franklin 40 James Hellquist 3 3 5 1 3 3 7 5 30.0
4. USA 18188 Gauntlet Benetti 44 Guy Hiestand 5 6 9 8 5 4 1 1 39.0
5. USA 32776 Touch of Grey J 35 Larry Schell 4 4 4 4 6 5 6 6 39.0
6. USA 101 Erizo de Mar Beneteau First 36.7 Antoni Czupryna 6 5 3 5 8 2 3 10/DNF 42.0
7. USA 97350 Free Agent W.D. Schock 35 Miles DePaepe 8 7 6 6 4 6 8 1/RDG 46.0
8. USA 11508 Maskwa C&C 115 Donald Waller 7 8 8 9 7 8 2 2.5 51.5
9. USA 33 Chief Beneteau First 10R Mike Wolf 9 9 7 2 9 9 9 7 61.0
 
PHRF 3
1. USA 40165 True North J 27 Dan Arntzen 2 1 1 1 2 5 5 17.0
2. USA 53026 measure For Measure Morgan 36 N/M Brian Tobin 5 4 3 2 1 1 1 17.0
3. USA 23994 Planxty J 30 Kate/Dennis Bartley 3 2 2 5 3 3 3 21.0
4. USA 40552 Paradox S2 9.1 John Swanson 1 3 5 4 5 4 4 26.0
5. USA 42934 Whisper Express 34 Thomas Barnes 4 5 4 6 4 2 2 27.0
6. 40202 Truant S2 9.1 Walter Kawula 6 8/DNF 6 3 6 6 6 41.0
7. USA 51738 Bifrost C&C 99 Deep Keel Chuck Perkins 7 6 7 7 7 7 7 48.0
 
 
Chicago NOOD - 2. Belmont Station Courses Racing
One Design Division
Rhodes 19
1. USA 1652 White Rhodes 19 Bob Bernstein 1 1 1 1 1 1 6.0
2. USA 2375 Bozo's Circus Rhodes 19 Chris Metcalf 2 2 3 2 7/DNC 2 18.0
3. USA 7196 Uno Mas Rhodes 19 Gary Scott 4 6 2 3 2 3 20.0
4. USA 1784 Roaebud Rhodes 19 Richard Dunne 3 3 4 5 4 5 24.0
5. USA 1216 Rhubarb Rhodes 19 Gretchen Hartke 5 5 5 4 3 4 26.0
6. USA 1891 Petulance Rhodes 19 Jennifer Wohlberg 6 4 6 6 5 7/DNC 34.0
 
Viper 640
1. USA 106 Widespread Panic Viper 640 Tom Peterson 2 1 3 2 7 1 9/OCS 3 28.0
2. CAN 29 Black Sheep Viper 640 Darren Gilbert / Steve Gilbert 7 6 2 9/OCS 3 2 1 1 31.0
3. GBR 194 Preflight Viper 640 Anthony Bowker 6 3 4 3 2 5 2 6 31.0
4. USA 41 Wild Turkey Viper 640 Jeffrey Danhauer 4 5 1 9/OCS 1 6 4 2 32.0
5. USA 055 DamnYouKofski Viper 640 Nick Kofski 3 2 6 1 6 3 9/OCS 5 35.0
6. CAN 57 Medusa Viper 640 Doug Hennessy 5 4 7 4 4 4 5 4 37.0
7. USA 43 zigzag Viper 640 Steve Conger 1 7 5 9/OCS 5 7 3 7 44.0
8. USA 119 Jackpot Viper 640 Lee Shuckerow 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 72.0
 
 
Chicago NOOD - 3. Distance Race Course Racing
ORR Division
ORR Offshore Racing
1. USA 6649 Providence Ericson Greg Miarecki 1 1.0
2. USA 119 JOIE DE VIE Beneteau First 36.7 Donna Hastings 2 2.0
3. USA 40625 Regardless N/M 1 Ton Daniel Griggs 3 3.0
4. USA 43535 On Edge T 35 Steve Dorfman 4 4.0
5. USA 52400 Still Messin' J 124 Adam Esselman 5 5.0
6. USA 39530 Hiwassee Farr395 Ian Fisher 6 6.0
7. USA 52249 Sail Monkey Beneteau 36.7 William McGuinn 7 7.0
8. USA 51541 Radiance Farr 38 Benjamin White 8 8.0
9. USA 52337 Runaway Elan Tom Gorey 9 9.0
10. USA 251 Endeavor Beneteau 36.7 Skip Schink 10 10.0
11. USA 26327 Ratty T-10 David Brezina 11 11.0
12. USA 52891 Lugnuts Najad 405 Tom Dickson 12 12.0
13. USA 52377 Bark! C&C 110 Walter Dickie 13 13.0
14. USA 60009 Badge Beneteau first 40 Daniel Koules 14 14.0
15. USA 52918 Safir III Arcona 460 Robert E. Radway 15 15.0
16. USA 50785 Och! J 105 Brendon Docherty 16 16.0
17. USA 7779 Ocean Andrews 77 Jim Banovitz 17 17.0
 
ORR Cruising
1. USA 40551 Sheet Music Tartan 33R Gerald Hughes 1 1.0
2. USA 52982 No Reverse Hunter Legend 37.5 Bob Horenkamp 2 2.0
3. USA 69 Barracuda J 100 David Hughes 3 3.0
4. USA 52974 Endeavour Beneteau 37 Matthew Gallagher 4 4.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF Offshore Racing
1. USA 0076 Mise En Place Beneteau 381 Paul Thompson 1 1.0
2. USA 25659 Liberty2 C&C 115 Thomas & Virginia Blasco 2 2.0
3. USA 25578 Paradigm Shift C&C 115 Dave Dickerson 5/DNC 5.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 02/Sep/2014 @ 09:59 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Sorcerer (USA 52293) vs FOG (USA 26219) 05:30PM Closed FOG takes a 30% penalty
2. 3 Soulshine (USA 60310) vs Split Decision (USA 82) 05:15PM Closed Invalid Protest
3. 1 Here's Johnny (USA 505) vs Rocking Horse (USA 444) 06:00PM Closed Rocking Horse RAF
4. 1 Details (USA 50045) vs Redress - Race Committee Redress requested from OA 06:00PM Closed Redress granted. Races for 6/7 and 6/8 2013 to be rescored using WW50%, LW50%
5. 5 T-TIME (USA 26305) vs Redress - Race Committee 05:45PM Closed Redress Not Given - T-TIME DNS
6. 5 Eleanor Rigby (USA 808) vs Valhalla (USA 384) 06:15PM Closed Invalid Protest
7. 5 Tequila Mockingbird (USA 235) vs Split Decision (USA 82) 03:00PM Closed Protest Dismissed
8. 4 Tango II (USA 403) vs Eleanor Rigby (USA 808) 06:40PM Closed Eleanor Rigby is DSQ
9. 6 Salsa (USA 50136) vs Gauntlet (USA 18188) Contact prior to warning 03:00PM Closed Protest Withdrawn
10. 7 Tango II (USA 403) vs Wombat (USA 30246) Closed Protest Withdrawn
11. 8 Free Agent (USA 97350) vs Redress - Race Committee Request redress for MOB rescue Closed Free Agent Granted Redress - 10 Minutes
12. 6 Paradox (USA 40552) vs True North (USA 40165) Closed Protest Withdrawn
13. 7 Pendragon (USA 40037) vs Inferno (USA 40048) Closed Protest Invalid
 


Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2014