Quantum Key West 2013
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
T
O
Total
KWRW Division 1 Racing
HPR Division
High Performance Class
1. USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 2 2 2 4 1 1 2 2 2 1   19.0
2. USA 95 SPOOKIE HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1 1 1 1 3 8 1 1 1 2   20.0
3. USA 400 Chessie Racing Farr 400 George Collins 6 4 4 2 4 6 4 4 5 5   44.0
4. NOR 411 Santa Farr 400 Jesper Bank / Michael Hestbek (T) 3 3 3 8 6 2 7 6 7 3   48.0
5. USA 1253 Catapult Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 9 8 5 5 2 7 5 3 4 4   52.0
6. USA 8668 Stray Dog GP 42 Charles Engh 7 6 7 3 8 3 3 5 5/SCP 6   53.0
7. USA 404 Meridian X Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse 5 9 6 7 5 5 6 8 6 8   65.0
8. USA 406 Spaceman Spiff Farr 400 Rob Ruhlman 8 7 9 6 7 4 8 7 8 7   71.0
9. USA 403 Team Premier Farr 400 Hannes Waimer 4 5 8 9 10/DNF 10/DNS 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC   86.0
 
 
IRC Division
IRC 1 (Mini Maxi Class)
1. USA 60272 Shockwave Reichel/Pugh mini maxi George Sakellaris 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1   13.0
2. USA 45 Bella Mente Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi Hap Fauth 2 1 2 2 2 1 2 2 1 2   17.0
 
IRC 2 (52 Class)
1. ITA 280 Azzurra TP 52 Alberto Roemmers 1 6 4 1 2 2 1 4 1 2   24.0
2. USA 5210 Interlodge IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 3 4 2 5 4 1 5 2 2 1   29.0
3. SWE 5211 Rán TP 52 Niklas Zennstrom 5 2 1 2 3 3 2 3 6 4   31.0
4. USA 52011 Quantum Racing TP 52 Doug DeVos 4 1 5 3 1 4 3 1 5 5   32.0
5. GBR 11152 Gladiator TP 52 Tony Langley 2 3 3 6 5 6 4 5 3 6   43.0
6. USA 2121 Rio TP 52 Manouch Moshayedi 6 5 6 4 6 5 6 6 4 3   51.0
 
IRC 2 (52 Super Series)
1. ITA 280 Azzurra (SS) TP 52 Alberto Roemmers 1 6 4 1 2 2 1 4 1 2   24.0
2. USA 5210 Interlodge (SS) IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 3 4 2 5 4 1 5 2 2 1   29.0
3. SWE 5211 Rán (SS) TP 52 Niklas Zennstrom 5 2 1 2 3 3 2 3 6 4   31.0
4. USA 52011 Quantum Racing (SS) TP 52 Doug DeVos 4 1 5 3 1 4 3 1 5 5   32.0
5. GBR 11152 Gladiator (SS) TP 52 Tony Langley 2 3 3 6 5 6 4 5 3 6   43.0
6. USA 2121 Rio (SS) TP 52 Manouch Moshayedi 6 5 6 4 6 5 6 6 4 3   51.0
 
IRC Sub-Class
1. USA 1253 Catapult (IRC) Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 3 3 2 2 1 2 1 1 2 2   19.0
2. USA 95 SPOOKIE (IRC) HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1 1 1 1 3 4 3 2 1 3   20.0
3. USA 84001 Decision (IRC) HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 2 2 3 4 2 1 2 3 3 1   23.0
4. USA 400 Chessie Racing (IRC) Farr 400 George Collins 4 4 4 3 4 3 4 4 4 4   38.0
 
 
One Design Division
Farr 400 One Design
1. USA 400 Chessie Racing (OD) Farr 400 George Collins 3 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 2 1   15.0
2. USA 404 Meridian X (OD) Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse 2 4 2 3 2 2 2 3 1 3   24.0
3. USA 406 Spaceman Spiff (OD) Farr 400 Rob Ruhlman 4 3 4 2 3 1 3 2 3 2   27.0
4. USA 403 Team Premier (OD) Farr 400 Hannes Waimer 1 2 3 4 5/DNF 5/DNS 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC   40.0
 
Farr 40
1. USA 50955 Barking Mad Farr 40 James Richardson 1 4 2 3 3 1 4 3 2 2   25.0
2. USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Farr 40 Helmut Jahn 3 6 5 2 1 6 1 2 3 1   30.0
3. GER 40 Struntje light Farr 40 Wolfgang Schaefer 5 1 1 5 6 3 3 4 1 6   35.0
4. MON 69 Charisma Farr 40 Nico Poons 6 5 6 1 2 5 2 1 4 5   37.0
5. USA 7289 Groovederci Farr 40 John Demourkas 2 2 3 6 5 2 6 6 6 3   41.0
6. ITA 29141 Enfant Terrible Farr 40 Alberto Rossi 4 3 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 4   42.0
 
Swan 42
1. USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn 7 3 2 1 4 4 3 1 3 5   33.0
2. USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele 4 5 7 2 2 7 1 3 2 1   34.0
3. USA 4216 Arethusa Swan 42 Philip Lotz 6 4 1 3 1 5 4 7 1 4   36.0
4. USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI Swan 42 James Madden 5 2 4 5 3 1 2 5 6 3   36.0
5. USA 4240 Vitesse Swan 42 Jon Halbert 1 6 5 6 6 2 6 6 5 2   45.0
6. USA 4227 Hoss Swan 42 Glenn Darden / Philip Williamson 3 1 3 7 5 3 5 4 7 8/DNF   46.0
7. USA 4208 Bandit Swan 42 Andrew & Melissa Fisher 2 7 6 4 7 6 7 2 4 6   51.0
 
 
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 32
1. 42 ITA 229 Bombarda Melges 32 Andrea Pozzi 1 8 6 1 6 1 2 5 2 3 8 2 [8] 37.0
2. 74 USA 174 Leenabarca Melges 32 Alex Jackson 11 2 4 7 3 7 1 7 5 1 1 1 [11] 39.0
3. 233 JPN 233 Swing Melges 32 Keisuke Suzuki 5 4 8 4 2 3 5 2 4 7 5 8 [8] 49.0
4. 201 USA 201 Groovederci Melges 32 Deneen Demourkas 3 7 2 10 11 5 4 3 1 6 2 9 [11] 52.0
5. 2 ITA 212 Fantastica Melges 32 Cirillo Lanfranco 4 1 11 3 7 9 8 8 3 5 7 3 [11] 58.0
6. 21 ITA 2121 Mascalzone Latino Melges 32 Vincenzo Onorato 6 10 1 2 4 4 3 6 7 10 12/DNF 12/DNS [12] 65.0
7. 111 SUI 1 Robertissima 1 Melges 32 Roberto Tomasini Grinover 2 3 7 11 8 8 12/DNF 4 10 4 4 5 [12] 66.0
8. 134 USA 134 Catapult Melges 32 Joel Ronning 9 11 10 6 5 2 6 1 8 11 6 7 [11] 71.0
9. 321 SWE 321 Inga From Sweden 3 Melges 32 Richard Goransson 10 5 5 8 1 6 7 11 11 9 3 6 [11] 71.0
10. 77 RUS 13 Synergy GT Melges 32 Valentine Zavadnikov 7 6 3 5 9 10 9 9 9 2 10 4 [10] 73.0
11. 126 USA 126 Flat Stanley Melges 32 T. Sheehan / T. McSweeney 8 9 9 9 10 11 10 10 6 8 9 10 [11] 98.0
 
Melges 24
1. 68 USA 749 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter 7 1 2 3 1 3 1 3 1 1 1 3 [7] 20.0
2. 50 BER 655 hedgehog Melges 24 Alec Cutler 2 2 3 1 2 2 2 4 8 2 2 1 [8] 23.0
3. 72 USA 820 West Marine Rigging/New England Ropes Melges 24 Bora Gulari 6 4 1 4 4 4 4 2 2 5 3 5 [6] 38.0
4. 70 USA 795 Rock N Roll Melges 24 Argyle Campbell 5 8 4 6 3 1 24/DNF 1 5 6 4 4 [24] 47.0
5. 59 USA 619 Convexity Melges 24 Don Wilson 9 12 8 12 5 5 10 6 6 3 5 2 [12] 71.0
6. 67 USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres 1 9 10 2 10 6 6 7 15 4 8 9 [15] 72.0
7. 64 USA 708 Tramp Melges 24 Thomas Ritter 10 5 12 13 7 8 3 9 3 7 7 6 [13] 77.0
8. 56 USA 556 Lounge Act (Corinthian) Melges 24 Loren Colahan 3 7 15 7 13 9 11 8 7 10 10 12 [15] 97.0
9. 52 USA 118 Hot Mess Melges 24 Rob Britts 17 22 16 15 6 14 5 5 4 11 6 7 [22] 106.0
10. 57 USA 547 OXYJEN Melges 24 Mike Keefe 15 19 17 5 9 12 9 11 9 8 11 8 [19] 114.0
11. 61 GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 bent dietrich 8 15 7 16 8 10 7 24/DNC 10 15 9 10 [24] 115.0
12. 71 NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Wathne 13 6 13 11 14 11 13 10 18 12 12 13 [18] 128.0
13. 54 USA 515 USA 515 Melges 24 Evgeny Neugodnikov 16 16 11 10 16 7 8 12 24/OCS 9 13 11 [24] 129.0
14. 69 USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman 4 11 9 8 15 21 12 13 13 18 14 14 [21] 131.0
15. 63 DEN 701 DEN 701 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bo Boje Pedersen 11 21 5 14 12 13 14 16 19 13 16 15 [21] 148.0
16. 62 USA 625 Zig Zag (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marty Jensen 12 3 6 9 20 17 24/DSQ 18 12 14 21 21 [24] 153.0
17. 55 USA 55 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki 19 10 18 18 11 15 16 14 16 24/DNF 16.1/RDG 16.1/RDG [24] 169.2
18. 51 USA 12 Mojito Melges 24 Catharine Evans 21 14 22 17 19 20 15 19 11 17 19 18 [22] 190.0
19. 53 USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Stefan Schulze 22 18 19 23 17 16 17 20 17 16 18 16 [23] 196.0
20. 60 USA 620 Brio 620 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Manfred Schmiedl 23 13 20 19 22 18 19 21 14 19 17 17 [23] 199.0
21. 73 USA 839 The 300 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steven Boho 14 23 21 20 18 19 18 17 21 20 15 19 [23] 202.0
22. 58 CAN 606 Sheva (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dunnery Best 20 17 14 22 23 24/DNC 24/DNC 15 20 21 20 20 [24] 216.0
23. 65 USA 665 Risky Business (Corinthian) Melges 24 Mark Beck 18 20 23 21 21 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC [24] 247.0
 
J 70
1. 41 USA 2 Helly Hansen J 70 Tim Healy 23 14 3 3 1 1 19/SCP 1 6 2 1 1 [23] 52.0
2. 30 USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane 15 25 1 19 2 2 1 5 5 1 3 2 [25] 56.0
3. 26 USA 86 Stampede J 70 Loring / Pasquinelli 18 33 5 1 4 12 2 7 4 4 5 7 [33] 69.0
4. 17 USA 49 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan 19 6 7 9 5 3 6 16 2 18 11 3 [19] 86.0
5. 23 USA 69 USA 69 J 70 Team 69 2 2 15 11 13 5 15 4 13 10 2 13 [15] 90.0
6. 5 USA 14 Heartbreaker J 70 Robert Hughes 1 12 4 40/OCS 11.6/RDG 4 9 2 9 15 17 9 [40] 93.6
7. 10 USA 35 Moxie J 70 Cole / James Allsopp 5 10 14 4 3 8 4.5 6 40/OCS 33 4 10 [40] 101.5
8. 37 USA 157 Spring J 70 David Franzel 9 19 20 12 8 13 20 14 3 8 7 5 [20] 118.0
9. 9 USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough 13 20 6 26 9 9 4.5 3 11 14 6 26 [26] 121.5
10. 18 USA 51 Black River Racing powered by La Roca J 70 Doug Strebel 20 3 2 21 19 20 22 12 1 5 15 4 [22] 122.0
11. 16 USA 48 Rascal J 70 Henry/Will Brauer/Welles 22 4 13 5 21 7 8 15 26 6 9 15 [26] 125.0
12. 40 USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald 14 24 10 2 6 19 12 40/DSQ 14 3 13 17 [40] 134.0
13. 35 USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini 7 9 24 18 24 6 21 13 7 21 8 6 [24] 140.0
14. 11 USA 40 B Squared J 70 Brian Elliott 4 7 30 10 22 10 7 11 19 20 16 20 [30] 146.0
15. 29 USA 95 Muse J 70 Heather Gregg-Earl 21 15 32 13 7 17 13 18 8 7 22 14 [32] 155.0
16. 6 USA 15 Junior J 70 Don Finkle 30 22 17 8 25 11 10 22 16 19 12 11 [30] 173.0
17. 33 USA 85 Spaceman Spiff J 70 Ryan Ruhlman 8 5 33 6 12 21 23 24 20 12 26 30 [33] 187.0
18. 13 USA 44 Team ACAK J 70 Vicker / Steiner 31 27 22 25 15 22 11 8 10 9 21 18 [31] 188.0
19. 15 USA 47 Diesel J 70 Tate Russack 24 1 18 20 10 27 18 10 17 27 23 25 [27] 193.0
20. 20 USA 61 Sugar Daddy J 70 Mark Ploch Mike Bruno 3 29 8 40/DSQ 11 35 16 26 12 24 10 19 [40] 193.0
21. 36 USA 155 Ragtime J 70 Rod / Jeff Johnstone 11 8 27 7 20 23 32 17 21 13 29 21 [32] 197.0
22. 28 USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham 29 16 11 17 29 29 28 9 18 17 18 16 [29] 208.0
23. 34 USA 152 Sundog J 70 Kathy Parks 17 11 19 14 27 24 17 21 27 16 28 24 [28] 217.0
24. 39 USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll 6 18 23 27 23 15 19 40/DNC 36 30 14 8 [40] 219.0
25. 4 USA 11 Menace J 70 Kerry Klingler / Rick Lyall 10 32 9 22 26 28 31 20 15 22 19 40/DNF [40] 234.0
26. 27 USA 91 Carlos J 70 Mike Sudofsky 12 35 34 15 17 34 29 30 25 11 20 12 [35] 239.0
27. 31 USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon 32 26 21 23 16 25 24 25 22 29 25 22 [32] 258.0
28. 3 USA 6 Smokin'j J 70 Don Trask 16 30 12 24 34 26 14 32 24 23 40/DNF 40/DNS [40] 275.0
29. 14 USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard 28 31 35 16 32 14 26 28 31 28 27 23 [35] 284.0
30. 22 USA 66 Eagles Wings J 70 John Gottwald 27 13 16 34 30 16 35 40/DSQ 23 31 31 32 [40] 288.0
31. 8 USA 26 Jungleland J 70 Chris and Carolyn Groobey 26 23 29 29 36 18 25 29 30 34 24 29 [36] 296.0
32. 32 USA 98 USA 98 J 70 Al Poindexter 34 17 26 28 28 33 33 23 28 25 32 27 [34] 300.0
33. 25 USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg 37 38 25 30 18 36 36 33 32 26 30 28 [38] 331.0
34. 24 USA 73 Occam's Razor J 70 Hartman/Eyring/Michie Syndicate 25 21 28 31 31 31 30 27 40/DNF 40/DNC 33 35 [40] 332.0
35. 19 USA 54 Little Rascal J 70 Rick Pfarr 36 36 31 32 33 32 27 34 33 35 40/DSQ 31 [40] 360.0
36. 1 USA 5 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts 35 28 37 33 37 40/DNC 40/DNC 19 35 32 36 33 [40] 365.0
37. 38 USA 158 Perihelion J 70 Ansgar Chorhummel 33 37 38 35 35 30 34 31 34 37 35 34 [38] 375.0
38. 12 USA 42 42nd Street J 70 Alan Cooper 38 34 36 36 38 37 37 35 29 36 34 36 [38] 388.0
39. 7 USA 19 DaSpencer J 70 Michael Pitt 40/DNC 40/DNC 40/DNC 40/DNC 40/DNC 40/DNC 40/DNC 40/DNC 40/DNC 40/DNC 40/DNC 40/DNC [40] 440.0
 
J 70 (Corinthian)
1. 37 USA 157 Spring (COR) J 70 David Franzel 3 5 4 2 1 3 7 4 1 1 2 1 [7] 27.0
2. 9 USA 99 Nostalgia (COR) J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough 4 6 1 7 2 1 1 1 3 3 1 7 [7] 30.0
3. 11 USA 40 B Squared (COR) J 70 Brian Elliot / David Hyer (T) 1 1 9 1 4 2 2 3 4 5 4 4 [9] 31.0
4. 13 USA 44 Team ACAK (COR) J 70 Vicker / Steiner 9 8 5 6 3 6 3 2 2 2 5 3 [9] 45.0
5. 34 USA 152 Sundog (COR) J 70 Kathy Parks / Paul Parks (T) 6 2 3 3 6 7 5 5 6 4 7 6 [7] 53.0
6. 39 USA 159 Torqeedo (COR) J 70 Chris Carroll 2 4 6 8 5 5 6 13/DNC 11 9 3 2 [13] 61.0
7. 3 USA 6 Smokin'j (COR) J 70 Don Trask 5 9 2 5 10 8 4 10 5 6 13/DNF 13/DNS [13] 77.0
8. 14 USA 46 Loonatictu (COR) J 70 R Noel Clinard 8 10 10 4 9 4 8 8 9 8 6 5 [10] 79.0
9. 32 USA 98 USA 98 (COR) J 70 Al Poindexter 11 3 7 9 7 11 10 6 7 7 8 8 [11] 83.0
10. 24 USA 73 Occam's Razor (COR) J 70 Hartman/Eyring/Michie Syndicate - Andrew Eyring (T) 7 7 8 10 8 10 9 7 13/DNF 13/DNC 9 10 [13] 98.0
11. 38 USA 158 Perihelion (COR) J 70 Ansgar Chorhummel 10 12 12 11 11 9 11 9 10 11 11 9 [12] 114.0
12. 12 USA 42 42nd Street (COR) J 70 Alan Cooper 12 11 11 12 12 12 12 11 8 10 10 11 [12] 120.0
 
 
KWRW Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1. USA 156 Vayu 2 J 80 Ron Buzil 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1   11.0
2. USA 1483 Participant III J 80 G. John Krediet 2 2 3 1 3 2 2 2 2 2   21.0
3. USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello 4 4 2 3 2 4 3 4 3 3   32.0
4. USA 182 Willy T J 80 Dave Manheimer 3 3 4 4 4 3 4 3 4 4   36.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1
1. USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 4 1 1   16.0
2. USA 60365 Lake Effect J 111 Robert Hesse 2 3 2 4 3 3 6 1 4 4   32.0
3. USA 4994 White Gold J 44 MOD James D. Bishop 3 1 5 1 1 6 2 3 5 6   33.0
4. USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 4 4 4 3 5 2 3 2 3 3   33.0
5. USA 86 Fireball J 111 Team Fireball 6 5 3 5 4 4 5 6 2 2   42.0
6. USA 35037 Revolution 1D35 Prelle, Buckner, Womack 5 6 6 6 6 5 4 5 6 5   54.0
 
PHRF 2
1. USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerald Taylor 5 5 1 2 2 3 3/SCP 1 1 1   24.0
2. USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 2 1 2 1 3 2 5 5 3 2   26.0
3. USA 145 Rebecca J 120 Glenn Gault 8 8 7 3 1 1 2 2 2 4   38.0
4. USA 3503 Alliance Summit 35 John Borowski / John Cooper 3 6 4 4 4 5 4 6 4 7   47.0
5. USA 144 Heat Wave J 109 Gary Weisberg 4 7 3 5 6 7 6 4 5 3   50.0
6. CAN 29 Farr 2 Tangley Farr 30 Jonathan Ross 6 2 6 6 5 4 8 7 6 5   55.0
7. USA 41 Rhumb Punch Farr 30 John and Linda Edwards 1 3 5 7 9/DNF 9/DNS 7 3 7 6   57.0
8. USA 10 Perfect Ten Beneteau First 10R Joe/Jeff Pawlowski 7 4 8 8 7 6 3 8 9/DNC 9/DNC   69.0
 
 

Quantum Key West 2013
Corinthian Teams - Final Cumulative Results

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
T
O
Total
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1. 56 USA 556 Lounge Act Melges 24 Loren Colahan 3 7 15 7 13 9 11 8 7 10 10 12 [15] 97.0
2. 71 NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Wathne 13 6 13 11 14 11 13 10 18 12 12 13 [18] 128.0
3. 63 DEN 701 DEN 701 Melges 24 Bo Boje Pedersen 11 21 5 14 12 13 14 16 19 13 16 15 [21] 148.0
4. 62 USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen 12 3 6 9 20 17 24/DSQ 18 12 14 21 21 [24] 153.0
5. 60 USA 620 Brio 620 Melges 24 Manfred Schmiedl 23 13 20 19 22 18 19 21 14 19 17 17 [23] 199.0
6. 73 USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho 14 23 21 20 18 19 18 17 21 20 15 19 [23] 202.0
7. 58 CAN 606 Sheva Melges 24 Dunnery Best 20 17 14 22 23 24/DNC 24/DNC 15 20 21 20 20 [24] 216.0
8. 65 USA 665 Risky Business Melges 24 Mark Beck 18 20 23 21 21 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC [24] 247.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Key West Official Sponsors

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2014