Quantum Key West 2012
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
KWRW Division 1 Racing
IRC Division
Mini Maxi (IRC 1)
1. GBR 7236R Rán JV 72 Niklas Zennstrom 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1   10.0
2. USA 119 Numbers JV 66 Daniel Meyers 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 2.5   23.5
3. USA 60272 Shockwave Reichel/Pugh George Sakellaris 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 2 2 2.5   26.5
 
52 Class (IRC 2)
1. USA 52011 Quantum Racing TP 52 Doug DeVos 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 2 2   14.0
2. CAY 52 PowerPlay IRC 52 Peter Cunningham 3 2 1 3 4 2 6.5 3 4 4   32.5
3. GBR 1851N TeamOrigin 1851/ Team Bella Mente TP 52 Hap Fauth 4 4 5 2 1 4 5 8 5 1   39.0
4. USA 52007 Vesper TP 52 Jim Swartz 2 6 3 8 3 3 6.5 6 3 3   43.5
5. USA 2241 Mayhem TP 52 Ashley Wolfe 6 3 4 6 7 8 2 7 1 5   49.0
6. USA 38008 Anema & Core JV 52 Ennio Staffini 5 5 7 7 5 5 3 4 6 7   54.0
7. USA 5210 Interlodge IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 8 9/DNS 6 5 8 7 4 2 7 6   62.0
8. MON 888 Highland Fling XII IRC 52 Irvine Laidlaw 7 9/DNF 8 4 6 6 8 5 8 8   69.0
 
IRC 3 (Shared start with High Performance)
1. GBR 46N Antilope Grand Soleil 46 Willem Wester 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 3 1 1   14.0
2. USA 4240 Vitesse Swan 42 Jon Halbert 5 6/DNF 1 3 3 4 3 1 4 3   33.0
3. USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 3 2 3 4 2 5 4 5 3 2   33.0
4. USA 4994 White Gold J 44 James D. Bishop Sr. 4 3 4 2 5 3 5 2 2 4   34.0
5. USA 52756 Sarah X-41 Greg Manning 2 4 5 5 4 2 1 4 5 5   37.0
 
 
One Design Division
Farr 40
1. USA 50955 Barking Mad Farr 40 James Richardson 3 8/DNF 5 5 2 1 1 5 3 1   34.0
2. ITA 29141 Enfant Terrible Farr 40 Rossi Alberto 7 2 1 4 7 7 2 1 1 3   35.0
3. GER 40 Struntje light Farr 40 Wolfgang Schaefer 2 3 4 2 4 3 3 2 6 6   35.0
4. USA 60002 Flash Gordon Farr 40 Helmut Jahn 1 5 3 6 5 5 6 3 2 2   38.0
5. MON 69 Charisma Farr 40 Nico Poons 5 4 2 3 1 2 4 6 7 4   38.0
6. USA 7289 Groovederci Farr 40 John Demourkas 4 1 6 1 6 4 5 7 5 5   44.0
7. TUR 1211 Provezza 8 Farr 40 Ergin Imre 6 6 7 7 3 6 7 4 4 7   57.0
 
Farr 400
1. UAE 400 Red Farr 400 Joe Woods 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 1 1   14.0
2. USA 403 Team Premier NorCal Farr 400 H. Blackett & S. Shapiro 3 2 3 2 3 1 3 1 2 2   22.0
3. USA 404 Meridian X Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse 2 3 4 5 2 4 1 2 5 4   32.0
4. USA 407 BLADE Farr 400 Mick Shlens 4 5 2 3 5 3 4 4 4 5   39.0
5. USA 406 Spaceman Spiff Farr 400 Rob Ruhlman 5 4 5 4 4 5 5 5 3 3   43.0
 
 
ToT Division
High Performance (Shared start with IRC 3)
1. CAN 5 Carbonado McConaghy 38 Rob & Sandy Butler 1 3 2 2 3 4 2 1 1 2   21.0
2. USA 8668 Stray Dog GP 42 B&C Charles Engh 3 2 3 1 1 2 4 4 3 1   24.0
3. USA 60208 Big Booty Lutra 42 Pat Eudy 2 1 4 4 2 1 3 3 2 4   26.0
4. USA 41204 XS Custom 41 Douglas Fisher 4 5/DNS 1 3 4 3 1 2 4 3   30.0
 
 
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 32
1. 13 USA 13131 Samba Pa Ti Melges 32 John Kilroy, Jr. 1 1 5 3 4 2 4 3 9 3 [9] 26.0
2. 230 USA 230 Pisces Melges 32 Benjamin Schwartz 3 3 1 1 6 6 8 2 8 11 [11] 38.0
3. 21 ITA 2121 Mascalzone Latino Melges 32 Vincenzo Onorato 2 4 2 11 9 11 2 9 2 2 [11] 43.0
4. 1 BER 1 Hedgehog Melges 32 Alec Cutler 4 2 8 4 7 13 1 13 12 1 [13] 52.0
5. 603 USA 32917 Warpath Melges 32 Stephen Howe 12 5 15 5 3 4 6 1 5 14 [15] 55.0
6. 33 USA 201 Heartbreaker Melges 32 Robert Hughes 10 13 6 8 2 1 3 4 18 10 [18] 57.0
7. 233 JPN 233 Swing Melges 32 Keisuke Suzuki 11 9 4 12 5 10 7 15 3 8 [15] 69.0
8. 134 USA 134 Catapult Melges 32 Joel Ronning 5 6 13 14 13 12 5 7 4 6 [14] 71.0
9. 57 USA 157 Mojo Melges 32 Steve Rhyne 6 12 10 6 8 9 14 6 19 9 [19] 80.0
10. 178 USA 178 Sicktrix32 Melges 32 Geoffrey Pierini 9 8 3 19 10 15 20/RAF 5 17 7 [20] 93.0
11. 126 USA 126 Flat Stanley Melges 32 T. Sheehan / T. McSweeney 15 16 12 9 12 3 9 8 10 16 [16] 94.0
12. 700 IVB 007 Intac Melges 32 Mark Plaxton 18 7 16 16 16 7 15 16 1 4 [18] 98.0
13. 218 JPN 218 Esmeralda Melges 32 Makoto Uematsu 16 19 9 2 18 14 18 10 6 5 [19] 98.0
14. 208 USA 208 Celeritas Melges 32 Malcolm Gefter 8 10 17 10 1 17 11 14 13 15 [17] 99.0
15. 111 AUT 1 Robertissima 1 Melges 32 Roberto Tomasini Grinover 7 14 7 7 14 8 16 17 16 13 [17] 102.0
16. 11 USA 211 Arethusa Melges 32 Phil Lotz 13 18 11 13 11 5 12 11 14 18 [18] 108.0
17. 55 JPN 5095 SLED Melges 32 Takashi Okura 14 11 19 18 17 18 13 12 15 12 [19] 130.0
18. 151 USA 151 Dark N'Stormy Melges 32 Edward Tillinghast 17 15 18 15 15 16 10 18 11 19 [19] 135.0
19. 77 USA 77 Roxanne Melges 32 Dario Galvão 19 17 14 17 19 20/OCS 17 20/BFD 7 17 [20] 147.0
 
Melges 24
1. 43 USA 820 West Marine Rigging/New England Ropes Melges 24 Bora Gulari 1 1 1 1 1 6 1 1 2 16/DNF [16] 15.0
2. 42 USA 811 WTF Melges 24 Alan Field 3 2 5 3 2 1 3 3 1 1 [5] 19.0
3. 35 SUI 825 Blu Moon Melges 24 Franco Rossini 2 3 2 8 3 3 2 2 3 2 [8] 22.0
4. 39 USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres 5 4 3 4 4 4 4 5 7 6 [7] 39.0
5. 36 USA 619 Convexity Melges 24 Don Wilson 6 5 4 2 6 5 6 4 4 5 [6] 41.0
6. 44 USA 829 Navega Racing Melges 24 Kurt Winkelmann 8 6 6 10 5 2 5 16/DSQ 12 8 [16] 62.0
7. 40 USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman 4 7 7 6 9 9 10 7 8 10 [10] 67.0
8. 41 NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne 7 8 8 11 12 7 7 8 11 4 [12] 71.0
9. 37 CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid 13 11 10 5 7 10 12 6 5 9 [13] 75.0
10. 45 GBR 830 Black Seal Melges 24 Richard Thompson 9 12 9 7 11 11 8 11 10 3 [12] 79.0
11. 32 USA 118 Hot Mess Melges 24 Rob Britts 10 9 11 13 8 12 9 10 6 7 [13] 82.0
12. 38 USA 708 Tramp Melges 24 Thomas Ritter 11 10 12 9 10 14 11 9 9 12 [14] 93.0
13. 30 USA 12 Mojito Melges 24 Catharine Evans 12 13 13 12 15 13 13 13 13 11 [15] 113.0
14. 34 USA 312 Shockwave Melges 24 Steven Boho 14 14 14 14 14 8 14 16/DSQ 14 13 [16] 119.0
15. 31 USA 106 Bologney Blowout! Melges 24 Nate Duer 15 16/DNS 15 15 13 15 15 12 15 14 [16] 129.0
 
 
KWRW Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
Farr 30
1. USA 706 Groovederci Farr 30 Deneen Demourkas 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1   10.0
2. USA 316 Theend Farr 30 Richard Goransson 2 2 5 2 3 2 3 6 2 2   29.0
3. USA 704 Mummbles Farr 30 Brad Kauffman 4 4 2 3 2 3 4 5 4 3   34.0
4. USA 32 Gotcha Farr 30 Nate Tower 3 3 6 5 4 5 2 4 3 5   40.0
5. USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Farr 30 Norm Dean 6 6 3 6 5 4 5 3 6 4   48.0
6. USA 41 Rhumb Punch Farr 30 John and Linda Edwards 5 5 4 4 6 6 6 2 5 6   49.0
7. CAN 29 Farr 2 Tangley Farr 30 Ron Switzer 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 7 7 7 7 7   75.0
 
J 80
1. 52 USA 1152 Le Tigre J 80 Darden Hillard 1 2 1 3 1 2 3 1 1 2   17.0
2. 44 SWE 243 Rocad Racing J 80 Mikael Lindqvist 8 1 4 4 6 4 1 4 2 1   35.0
3. 40 USA 156 Vayu 2 J 80 Ron Buzil 5 4 5 5 7 5 2 5 5 5   48.0
4. 34 USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck Jr 7 7 9 1 3 6 4 2 3 8   50.0
5. 35 USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick 9 8 2 2 5 1 5 3 9 9   53.0
6. 31 USA 1328 BAB - Team Gringo J 80 Ryan Glaze 2 3 6 7 2 3 10 12 6 3   54.0
7. 49 USA 1123 Savasana J 80 Brian Keane 4 5 7 6 8 7 11 9 7 7   71.0
8. 47 USA 554 Tiamo J 80 Bruno Pasquinelli 6 11 3 9 9 11 9 7 4 6   75.0
9. 42 USA 176 Bob Dylan J 80 Mike Sudofsky 3 6 11 12 10 9 6 10 8 10   85.0
10. 50 USA 1150 CoolJ J 80 Alexander Kraus 11 9 12 10 4 12 7 11 10 4   90.0
11. 46 USA 336 Andale J 80 Al Poindexter 10 10 10 8 11 8 8 8 11 12   96.0
12. 33 USA 11 USA 11 J 80 Bert Carp 12 13 8 11 12 10 12 14 12 11   115.0
13. 53 USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello 13 12 16 14 13 13 14 6 13 13   127.0
14. 38 USA 153 Blind Faith J 80 Kristen Berry 17 14 17 13 16 16 13 13 14 16   149.0
15. 36 USA 120 Confederate Ram J 80 Joe Corriher 14 17 14 15 15 17 15 17 16 15   155.0
16. 39 USA 152 Bear Instinct J 80 Dave Manheimer 16 15 13 16 18 14 16 15 17 17   157.0
17. 45 USA 294 Frivolous J 80 Daniel Goldberg 18 19/DNS 15 17 14 15 18 16 15 14   161.0
18. 43 USA 182 Willy T J 80 Jeff Jordan 15 16 18 18 17 18 17 18 18 18   173.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1 (ToD)
1. USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 2 1 3 3 1 4 3 2 1 2   22.0
2. USA 022 Mental J 111 Paul Stahlberg 3 2 6 4 4 2 1 1 2 1   26.0
3. USA 35029 Tres Hombres 1D35 Kitterman, Tyer, Ghormley 1 3 1 2 3 1 5 4 3 4   27.0
4. USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 5 5 2 1 2 3 4 6 4 3   35.0
5. USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 4 4 5 5 5 5 2 3 5 5   43.0
6. USA 144 Heat Wave J 109 Gary Weisberg 10 9 4 7 9 6 6 8 6 7   72.0
7. USA 35037 Revolution 1D35 Prelle, Buckner, Womack 6 6 7 6 8 10 9 5 7 8   72.0
8. USA 25328 Hot Ticket J 120 Mike Kirkman 7 8 8 8 7 7 7 10 8 9   79.0
9. USA 37 Warlock J 111 Tom Hickey 8 11/DNF 9 11/DNF 6 9 10 7 9 6   86.0
10. CAN 35006 GameChanger 1D35 Marcie & Dave Smith 9 7 10 9 10 8 8 9 10 10   90.0
 
PHRF 2 (ToD)
1. USA 73456 L'Outrage Beneteau 10m Finot/Faus Bruce Gardner 1 2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 2   14.0
2. USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 2 1 1 2 1 12/DSQ 3 2 2 1   27.0
3. USA 52439 Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen 3 4 3.5 3 3 2 2 4.5 5 4   34.0
4. USA 90 Max Power J 105 Gerrit Schulze 4 3 5 4 4 5 5 4.5 4 5   43.5
5. USA 69329 Renegade Soverel 33 Jim & Julia Graham 5 6 3.5 6 5 12/DSQ 4 3 7 6   57.5
6. USA 18 Still Crazy J 95 Ed Palm 7 7 6 5 7 4 7 6 6 7   62.0
7. USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 6 5 7 8 8 9 11 11 3 3   71.0
8. USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 Mac 30 David McAleer 9 11 8 7 6 4 6 7 9 11   78.0
9. USA 1007 Bond ...James Bond J 80 Dave Whealon 8 10 11 10 9 6 8 8 10 8   88.0
10. USA 93555 Nanuq Sabre 426 Glenn Doncaster 12/DNF 9 9 9 10 7 9 9 8 9   91.0
11. USA 60121 Waco Kid Jeaneau Sunfast 3200 Martin Grow 10 8 10 11 11 8 10 10 11 10   99.0
 
 
ToT Division
J Boats Subclass (ToT)
1. USA 52939 Teamwork (J) J 122 Robin Team 1 1 2 2 1 3 4 2 1 3   20.0
2. USA 51 Rush (J) J 109 Bill Sweetser 4 4 1 1 2 1 1 4 3 2   23.0
3. USA 022 Mental (J) J 111 Paul Stahlberg 2 2 5 3 3 2 2 1 2 1   23.0
4. USA 30 Wicked 2.0 (J) J 111 Douglas Curtiss 3 3 4 4 4 4 3 3 4 4   36.0
5. USA 144 Heat Wave (J) J 109 Gary Weisberg 7 6 3 5 5 5 5 5 5 6   52.0
6. USA 25328 Hot Ticket (J) J 120 Mike Kirkman 5 5 6 6 6 6 6 7 6 7   60.0
7. USA 37 Warlock (J) J 111 Tom Hickey 6 8/DNF 7 8/DNF 7 7 7 6 7 5   68.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

QKW12 Sponsors

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2014