2011 Rolex Big Boat Series / Farr 30 World Championship
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Total
Big Boat Series Racing
IRC Division
IRC A
1. USA 52007 Vesper TP 52 Jim Swartz 1 3 2 1 1 1 1 10.0
2. CAY 52 PowerPlay TP 52 Peter Cunningham 3 2 1 3 2 2 2 15.0
3. USA 2241 Mayhem TP 52 Ashley Wolfe 2 1 3 2 4 3 3 18.0
4. USA 2121 Rio TP 52 Manouch Moshayedi 4 4 4 5 6 9/DNF 4 36.0
5. USA 22208 Velos Tanton 73 Kjeld Hestehave 6 5 7 7 3 4 5 37.0
6. USA 2245 Criminal Mischief R/P 45 Chip Megeath 7 7 6 4 5 5 7 41.0
7. USA 52005 Rebel Yell TP 52 David Team 5 6 5 9/DNF 7 9/DNF 6 47.0
8. USA 69011 AKELA Turbo Sled Bill Turpin 8 8 8 6 8 6 8 52.0
 
IRC B
1. USA 43690 TNT Custom Tripp 43 Brad Copper 1 2 1 1 2 2 2 11.0
2. USA 16 Swiftsure ll Sloop Sy Kleinman 2 1 5 2 1 1 1 13.0
3. USA 38044 BustinLoose Sydney 38 Jeff Pulford 3 4 2 4 3 3 4 23.0
4. USA 8995 Flyer Reichel-Pugh 47 Rob Sjostedt 4 3 3 3 10/DNF 5 7 35.0
5. USA 50400 Entropy Tripp 41 Chris Hemans 6 5 4 6 4 7 3 35.0
6. USA 40046 Twisted Farr 40 M. Tony Pohl 7 7 6 7 5 4 6 42.0
7. USA 52299 High 5 Farr 40 Custom Joseph Andresen 5 6 7 5 10/DNF 10/DNS 5 48.0
8. USA 3510 Recidivist Schumacher 39 Cal Maritime Acad 9 9 8 8 6 6 9 55.0
9. USA 48005 Bodacious + 1D 48 John Clauser 8 8 9 10/DNF 10/DNS 10/DNS 8 63.0
 
IRC C
1. USA 93204 Double Trouble J 125 Andy Costello 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
2. USA 51517 Resolute J 125 Tim Fuller 4 3 2 2 2 2 2 17.0
3. USA 7 August Ice J 125 Richard Ferris 2 4 5 4 5 3 3 26.0
4. USA 7065 Timeshaver J 125 Viggo Torbensen 3 2 4 5 3 4 5 26.0
5. USA 400 Team Premier Farr 400 Dee Smith 5 5 3 3 4 9/DNF 4 33.0
6. USA 6 RACER X Farr 36 Gary Redelberger 6 6 6 6 7 5 6 42.0
7. USA 35043 Jazzy 1D35 Bob Turnbull 8 8 7 9/DNF 6 6 7 51.0
8. USA 5 Wicked Farr 36 Richard Courcier 7 7 8 7 9/DNF 9/DNF 8 55.0
 
IRC D
1. USA 28904 Dayenu J 120 Donald Payan 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 9.0
2. USA 28908 Tupelo Honey Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 3 4 3 3 2 1 9/SCP 25.0
3. USA 18250 Mirthmaker Archambault A35 Douglas Holm / Kirk Denebeim 2 2 1 2 9/DSQ 4 6 26.0
4. USA 28423 Inspired Environments Beneteau First 40.7 Timothy Ballard 4 3 7 4 3 3 2 26.0
5. USA 38023 Ohana Beneteau 45f5 Dean (Steve) Hocking 6 5 4 5 4 5 4 33.0
6. USA 3632 Encore Sydney 36 CR Wayne Koide 5 6 5 6 5 9/DNF 3 39.0
7. USA 28403 Summer and Smoke Beneteau 36.7 Pat Patterson 8 8 8 7 9/DNF 9/DNF 5 54.0
8. USA 53005 Gator Frers 39 Todd Wheatley 7 7 6 9/DNF 9/DNF 9/DNS 9/DNS 56.0
 
 
One Design Division
J 105
1. USA 40 Blackhawk J 105 Scooter Simmons 4 1 2 1 2/RDG 2/RDG 10 22.0
2. USA 196 Risk J 105 Jason Woodley / Scott Whitney 7 3 8 2 3 1 5 29.0
3. USA 26 Donkey Jack J 105 Edward Conrads / Kaiser / Ryan 1 4 6 10 4 8 1 34.0
4. USA 434 Jam Session J 105 Adam Spiegel 6 5 4 4 11 3 2 35.0
5. USA 44 Godot J 105 Phillip Laby 8 6 5 6 2 4 4 35.0
6. USA 116 Arbitrage J 105 Bruce Stone 2 7 1 22/DSQ 1 2 3 38.0
7. USA 119 Mojo J 105 Jeff Littfin / John Case 10 2 3 7 6 15 15 58.0
8. USA 266 Wonder J 105 Tom Kennelly 14 9 13 9 8 7 6 66.0
9. USA 152 One Trick Pony J 105 Matt Van Rensselaer - California Maritime Academy 5 10 11 8 12 9 14 69.0
10. USA 181 Wianno J 105 Edward Walker 13 12 22/DNF 5 5 11 7 75.0
11. USA 275 Alchemy J 105 Walter Sanford 9 18 7 18 10 5 9 76.0
12. USA 84 Advantage3 J 105 Pat Benedict 17 11 16 3 9 10 12 78.0
13. USA 16 Akula J 105 Doug Bailey 11 13 14 14 7 6 17 82.0
14. USA 88 Sanity J 105 Rick Goebel 3 8 9 22/DNF 16 13 13 84.0
15. USA 149 Jabberwocky J 105 Brent Vaughan / Paul Reyff 12 15 10 11 14 17 16 95.0
16. USA 157 Walloping Swede J 105 Theresa Brandner-Allen 16 16 12 12 15 14 11 96.0
17. USA 147 JuJu J 105 Timothy J. Sullivan 15 22/DNF 20 15 13 18 8 111.0
18. USA 511 Sophia J 105 Ryan Fenchel 20 17 18 16 17 12 19 119.0
19. USA 388 Hazardous Waste J 105 Chuck Cihak 18 14 21/SCP 17 18 16 18 122.0
20. USA 355 Whisper J 105 Marc Vayn 19 19 17 13 22/DNF 22/DNS 22/DNS 134.0
21. USA 120 Breeze J 105 Franci Fridell 21 22/DNF 19 22/DNF 22/DNF 22/DNF 22/DNF 150.0
 
J 120
1. USA 28484 Chance J 120 Barry Lewis 3 1 2 1 1 2 4 14.0
2. USA 28289 Mr. Magoo J 120 Stephen Madeira 2 2 3 3 2 3 2 17.0
3. USA 25487 Peregrine J 120 David Halliwill 5 6 1 2 3 1 1 19.0
4. USA 28486 Desdemona J 120 John S. Wimer 1 3 4 4 4 4 5 25.0
5. USA 46730 Grace Dances J 120 Dick Swanson 4 5 5 6 5 5 3 33.0
6. USA 28442 Twist J 120 Timo Bruck 6 4 6 5 6 8/DNF 6 41.0
 
Express 37
1. USA 18488 Golden Moon Express 37 Kame Richards 1 2 1 1 1 2 2 10.0
2. USA 87549 Blade Runner Express 37 Michael Shlens 4 3 4 2 2 1 1 17.0
3. USA 18478 Expeditious Express 37 Bartz Schneider 2 1 3 3 10/DNF 10/DNF 4 33.0
4. USA 18410 Loca Motion Express 37 MarkHeidi Chaffey 7 6 5 5 3 10/DNF 5 41.0
5. USA 18278 Stewball Express 37 Bob Harford 3 7/SCP 7 4 4 10/DNF 8 43.0
6. USA 40311 Bullet Express 37 Michael Maloney 5 5 5/SCP 6 5 10/DNF 10/DNF 46.0
7. USA 18257 pHat Jack Express 37 Bob Lugliani 8 7 9 8 6 4 6 48.0
8. USA 87700 Elan Express 37 Jack Peurach 9 8 6 9 7 3 7 49.0
9. USA 40780 Exy Express 37 Chris Sears 6 9 8 7 8 10/DNF 3 51.0
 
Farr 30
1. 7 USA 706 Groovederci Farr 30 Deneen Demourkas 7 8 2 2 1 1 1 5 2 1 4 34.0
2. 30 USA 65 Barking Mad Farr 30 James Richardson 3 1 5 3 4 2 3 1 3 10 3 38.0
3. 11 USA 57 Eight Ball Farr 30 Scott Easom 2 4 1 5 2 3 2 8 4 3 7 41.0
4. 35 USA 35 Groovederci Farr 30 John Demourkas 1 6 6 6 3 6 4 3 1 5 2 43.0
5. 14 USA 014 Wild Thing Farr 30 Rhonda Tolar 4 9 3 1 9 7 5 2 6 2 1 49.0
6. 18 CAN 18 Through Farr 30 Andrew Hamilton 6 3 4 7 6 5 11 4 8 4 6 64.0
7. 12 GER 5373 Topas Farr 30 Harald Bruening 5 2 7 4 5 4 13/DNF 6 5 13/DSQ 5 69.0
8. 32 USA 320 Standard Deviation Farr 30 William Markel 9 11 8 8 12 10 6 7 7 6 8 92.0
9. 26 USA 15 Huckleberry2 Farr 30 Jim Murrell 8 5 9 11 8 8 7 11 9 8 9 93.0
10. 16 CAN 4 Idiopathic Farr 30 Darren Burns 10 7 11 9 7 9 8 12 11 7 11 102.0
11. 22 USA 53 Nefarious Farr 30 Daniel Randolph 11 10 10 10 11 13/DNF 9 9 10 9 10 112.0
12. 21 USA 20 Babe Farr 30 Douglas Steele 12 12 12 12 10 11 10 10 12 11 12 124.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 24/Oct/2014 @ 07:41 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
2. Team Premier (USA 400) vs Race Committee IRC Classification 08:00AM Closed Request granted. USA 2245 (Criminal Mischief) to sail in IRC-A
3. Bullet (USA 40311) vs Stewball (USA 18278) Contact last downwind leg Closed USA 18278 (Stewball) accepted after-race scoring penalty (30%) in Race 2. Protest withdrawn.
4. Topas (GER 5373) vs Through (CAN 18) Has to alter course Closed Protest withdrawn
5. 1 Topas (GER 5373) vs Wild Thing (USA 014) Had to alter course Closed Protest withdrawn
6. 1 Wonder (USA 266) vs Sophia (USA 511) Had to avoid collision Closed Protest withdrawn
7. 1 Alchemy (USA 275) vs Wonder (USA 266) Had to alter course Closed Protest withdrawn
8. 4 Stewball (USA 18278) vs Bullet (USA 40311) 18.3 & 17.1 TACKING INSIDE THE ZONE & PROPER COURSE Closed USA 40311 (Bullet) accepted after-race scoring penalty (30%) in Race 4. Protest withdrawn.
9. Summer and Smoke (USA 28403) vs Ohana (USA 38023) RRS 11 & 17 - BARGING AT START Closed Protest invalid.
10. 3 Godot (USA 44) vs Hazardous Waste (USA 388) 18.3A - TACKING INSIDE THE ZONE Closed USA 388 (Hazardous Waste) accepted after-race scoring penalty (30%) in Race 3. Protest withdrawn.
11. 4 Godot (USA 44) vs Arbitrage (USA 116) RRS 11- WINDWARD BOAT NOT KEEPING CLEAR Closed USA 116 (Arbitrage) is DSQ in Race 4
12. 4 Arbitrage (USA 116) vs Request for reopening of Protest #11 09:00AM Closed Request for reopening denied
13. 5 Blackhawk (USA 40) vs Whisper (USA 355) RRS 10: Starboard vs. Port 01:15PM Closed USA 40 (Blackhawk) granted redress per A10(a) from races 1-4 for races 5 & 6
14. 5 Tupelo Honey (USA 28908) vs Mirthmaker (USA 18250) windward/leeward. start line. Closed USA 18520 (Mirthmaker) DSQ in Race 5
15. 7 Swiftsure ll (USA 16) vs Race Committee USA 16 (Swiftsure II) requests redress: mark adrift 04:15PM Closed Redress granted, awarded 20 secs off finish time
16. Loca Motion (USA 18410) vs Exy (USA 40780) Closed Protest withdrawn
17. 7 Mirthmaker (USA 18250) vs Tupelo Honey (USA 28908) Altered course Closed Tupelo Honey accepted scoring penalty 30%
19. Through (CAN 18) vs Topas (GER 5373) Closed GER 5373 (Topas) DSQ under RRS 14/15, CAN 18 exonerated under RRS 14
20. Topas (GER 5373) vs Through (CAN 18) Closed Heard concurrently with Protest #19
 


Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2014