2011 Key West Race Week
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
KWRW Division 1 Racing
IRC Division
Mini Maxi
1. USA 119 Numbers Judel/Vrolijk 66 Daniel Meyers 4 2 1 2 1 1 4 1 4 4   24.0
2. USA 60272 Shockwave Reichel/Pugh 72 George Sakellaris 3 3 2 1 4 4 3 3 1 1   25.0
3. USA 45 Bella Mente R/P 69' Mini Maxi Hap Fauth 1 4 4 4 3 2 1 2 2 2   25.0
4. USA 60075 Titan R/P 72 William Koch 2 1 3 3 2 3 2 4 3 3   26.0
 
IRC 1
1. CAN 84248 Vela Veloce Southern Cross 52 Richard Oland 1 2 5 2 2 4 1 2 1 1   21.0
2. USA 38008 Anema & Core JV 52 Ennio Staffini 5 4 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 6/RAF   24.0
3. USA 61300 Decision TP 52 Stephen Murray 3 1 2 4 3 2 4 5 4 3   31.0
4. USA 2121 Rio JV 52 Manouch Moshayedi 4 3 4 3 4 3 5 3 5 3.8/RDG   37.8
5. GBR 4321R Oystercatcher XXVIII R M Humphreys 54 Richard Matthews 2 6/DSQ 3 5 5 5 3 4 3 2   38.0
 
IRC 2
1. NED 46 Tonnerre de Breskens 3 Ker 46 Peter Vroon 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1   12.0
2. GBR 1513L Antilope Grand Soleil 43 Willem Wester 4 4 3 3 4 2 2 3 3 2   30.0
3. USA 4240 Vitesse NYYC Swan 42 Jon Halbert 5 6 4 5 3 3 5 2 4 5   42.0
4. USA 52956 Hot Ticket King 40 Jim Hightower 6 1 6 6 2 4 4 5 6 3   43.0
5. USA 4994 White Gold J 44 James D. Bishop Sr. 3 2 2 2 8 6 3 6 5 8   45.0
6. USA 56 Gambler Powerplay J 122 Peter Cunningham 2 5 7 4 6 5 8 4 2 4   47.0
7. USA 60077 Jubilee A40RC Cal & Libussa Huge 7 7 5 8 7 8 7 7 7 6   69.0
8. USA 60208 Big Booty Lutra 42 Patrick Eudy 8 8 8 7 5 7 6 8 8 7   72.0
 
 
One Design Division
RC 44
1. ITA 7 Mascalzone Latino RC 44 Vincenzo Onorato 3 2 1 1 2 3 3 1 5 1   22.0
2. UAE 440 Team Aqua RC 44 Don Wilson 1 1 2 3 3 2 2 4 1 3   22.0
3. USA 19 Oracle Racing RC 44 Russell Coutts 2 3 3 2 1 1 4 2 3 2   23.0
4. RUS 13 Synergy RC 44 Maxim Logutenko 5 4 4 4 4 4 1 5 4 5   40.0
5. USA 1 Ironbound RC 44 David Murphy 4 5 5 5 5 5 5 3 2 4   43.0
 
Farr 30
1. USA 65 Barking Mad Farr 30 James Richardson 1 3 2 1 1 2 1 2 2 3   18.0
2. USA 683 Turbo Duck Farr 30 Bodo & Nick von der Wense 5 5 1 4 2 1 2 1 4 5   30.0
3. USA 706 Groovederci Farr 30 Deneen Demourkas 3 2 3 2 4 4 6 4 1 1   30.0
4. USA 35 Groovederci Farr 30 John Demourkas 6 1 7 3 3 3 4 3 6 6   42.0
5. USA 45 Jack-A-Roe Farr 30 John Dybas 2 8 4 6 5 7 8 5 3 2   50.0
6. USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Farr 30 Norm Dean 4 9 8 7 9 5 5 9 7 4   67.0
7. USA 41 Rhumb Punch Farr 30 John and Linda Edwards 7 7 5 8 7 9 3 6 9 9   70.0
8. USA 316 Inga from Sweden Farr 30 Richard Goransson 8 6 6 5 8 8 9 8 5 7   70.0
9. USA 704 Mummbles Farr 30 Team Mummbles 9 4 9 9 6 6 7 7 8 8   73.0
 
 
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 32
1. 1 USA 2 Goombay Smash Melges 32 William Douglass 4 1 2 15 1 19 3 1 5 6 [19] 38.0
2. 20 USA 32917 Warpath Melges 32 Steve Howe 2 6 5 1 2 12 8 3 14 1 [14] 40.0
3. 11 USA 174 Leenabarca Melges 32 Alex Jackson 3 2 3 7 9 7 5 2 6 12 [12] 44.0
4. 13 USA 13131 Samba Pa Ti Melges 32 John Kilroy, Jr. 5 10 6 11 3 4 20 6 7 9 [20] 61.0
5. 18 GBR 700 Red Melges 32 Joe Woods 8 9 4 10 14 6 9 9 2 16 [16] 71.0
6. 14 JPN 203 Yasha Samurai Melges 32 Yukihiro Ishida 13 7 14 4 4 2 7 13 12 21 [21] 76.0
7. 19 USA 201 Heartbreaker Melges 32 Robert Hughes 7 21 1 8 12 9 12 5 4 19 [21] 77.0
8. 17 ITA 212 Fantastica Melges 32 Lanfranco Cirillo 20 16 7 6 6 3 4 22/SCP 9 8 [22] 79.0
9. 2 IVB 007 M32 Melges 32 Mark Plaxton 15 19 9 3 19 5 1 11 15 11 [19] 89.0
10. 6 USA 134 Catapult Melges 32 Joel Ronning 9 8 8 19 16 8 18 4 3 15 [19] 89.0
11. 5 USA 126 Flat Stanley Melges 32 T. McSweeney / T. Sheehan 14 11 10 5 15 18 2 12 16 5 [18] 90.0
12. 12 JPN 199 Swing Melges 32 Keisuke Suzuki 10 17 12 16 7 1 13 10 8 20 [20] 94.0
13. 10 USA 162 ZETIANA Melges 32 Alexis Michas 12 14 20 17 8 11 11 8 11 2 [20] 94.0
14. 16 USA 211 Arethusa Melges 32 Philip Lotz 11 3 17 2 13 10 21 16 10 13 [21] 95.0
15. 4 GBR 121 Roxanne Melges 32 Peter Rogers 1 20 11 9 11 13 17 20 1 14 [20] 97.0
16. 3 GBR 40 Dawn Raid Melges 32 Oscar Strugstad 6 5 21 12 21 20 6 15 13 7 [21] 105.0
17. 21 USA 178 Shakedown Melges 32 Geoffrey Pierini 19 4 19 18 5 22/RAF 14 7 18 17 [22] 121.0
18. 7 USA 151 Dark 'n Stormy Melges 32 Edward H. Tillinghast III 16 15 18 14 17 14 10 19 19 4 [19] 127.0
19. 15 CZE 204 Black Mamba Melges 32 Martin Knetig 21 13 15 21 10 17 16 17 17 3 [21] 129.0
20. 8 USA 153 Lake Effect Melges 32 Bob Hesse 18 18 16 13 20 15 15 21 20 10 [21] 145.0
21. 57 USA 157 Mojo Melges 32 Steve Rhyne 17 12 13 20 18 16 19 18 21 18 [21] 151.0
 
Melges 24
1. 44 SUI 596 Blu Moon Melges 24 Franco Rossini 2 1 9 1 3 4 2 1 4 23/DNF [23] 27.0
2. 46 ITA 787 UKA UKA Racing Melges 24 Lorenzo Bressani 1 6 3 3 1 6 10 8 1 2 [10] 31.0
3. 48 NOR 804 Full Medal Jacket Melges 24 Lars Horn Johannessen 3 4 8 6 4 8 4 3 5 1 [8] 38.0
4. 50 ITA 819 Audi Melges 24 Riccardo Simoneschi 8 5 6 4 2 7 3 2 3 7 [8] 39.0
5. 30 BER 1 Hedgehog Melges 24 Alec Cutler 7 2 1 7 6 5 1 10 6 8 [10] 43.0
6. 49 USA 811 WTF Melges 24 Alan Field 5 8 4 10 5 1 5 5 2 13 [13] 45.0
7. 43 USA 749 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter 4 7 5 2 7 2 7 11 13 5 [13] 50.0
8. 51 USA 820 Air Force One Melges 24 Bora Gulari 9 3 2 5 9 3 8 7 7 16 [16] 53.0
9. 42 USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres 6 10 18 12 8 9 12 9 9 6 [18] 81.0
10. 38 FRA 644 Zig Zag 18 Melges 24 Henri Samuel 11 14 7 9 10 12 11 6 8 11 [14] 85.0
11. 45 USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman 10 9 19 8 13 11 9 17 11 3 [19] 91.0
12. 35 USA 619 Convexity Melges 24 Jennifer Wilson 13 13 14 13 12 13 6 4 10 12 [14] 96.0
13. 34 USA 379 Insanity Syndicate Melges 24 Greg McCliment / Dan Kaseler 14 11 10 14 17 10 15 14 15 17 [17] 120.0
14. 40 USA 674 Rosebud Melges 24 Scott Holmgren 20 20 16 11 11 21 13 12 17 10 [21] 130.0
15. 36 USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen 12 18 11 15 19 18 17 13 20 15 [20] 138.0
16. 37 CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid 16 16 17 17 21 15 19 22 14 4 [22] 139.0
17. 33 USA 500 Knot 2 Scale Melges 24 Bret Newcomb 18 12 12 20 18 19 14 15 18 14 [20] 140.0
18. 47 CAN 800 The Beaver Melges 24 Rob Butler 17 17 13 18 16 16 20 16 12 18 [20] 143.0
19. 41 USA 708 Tramp Melges 24 Thomas Ritter 15 15 15 19 14 17 16 18 19 23/DNF [23] 148.0
20. 39 USA 665 Risky Business Melges 24 Mark Beck 19 19 21 21 15 14 18 20 16 23/DNF [23] 163.0
21. 32 GBR 359 Must Go Melges 24 David Happ 21 21 20 16 20 20 21 19 21 9 [21] 167.0
22. 31 USA 142 Sea Wolf II Melges 24 Norbert Falk 22 22 22 22 22 22 22 21 22 19 [22] 194.0
 
J 105
1. 72 USA 523 Savasana J 105 Brian Keane 1 6 8 1 1 2 4 1 1 1   26.0
2. 62 USA 50 Eclipse J 105 Damian Emery 4 8 1 4 5 1 7 3 5 3   41.0
3. 69 USA 392 Wasabi J 105 Adam Rosen / Jeff Marks 3 3 9 3 3 9 10 6 7 2   55.0
4. 60 USA 17 Masquerade J 105 Thomas J. Coates 2 1 2 10 13 13 2 5 3 5   56.0
5. 64 USA 90 Max Power J 105 Gerrit Schulze 10 4 7 2 4 7 1 8 11 4   58.0
6. 66 USA 286 Solaris J 105 Bill Zartler 9 13 4 7 6 4 6 4 2 7   62.0
7. 68 USA 370 Creative Destruction J 105 Carter Williams 14 5 3 8 2 10 5 13 9 6   75.0
8. 67 USA 326 Lucky Dog J 105 Travis Weisleder 8 2 6 6 7 8 13 9 8 9   76.0
9. 63 USA 59 Gumption3 J 105 Kevin Grainger 5 9 16/OCS 12 8 6 3 7 6 10   82.0
10. 73 USA 600 GHOST J 105 Kenneth Colburn 7 7 10 13 9 11 9 2 4 13   85.0
11. 70 USA 447 Eagles Wings J 105 John Gottwald 13 12 5 5 12 5 8 14 16/OCS 8   98.0
12. 61 BER 18 Elusive J 105 Chuck Millican / Dave Brining 6 14 13 11 10 3 11 11 10 14   103.0
13. 71 BER 490 Distant Passion J 105 James Macdonald 12 11 11 9 14 14 12 10 12 11   116.0
14. 65 USA 92 JADED J 105 Peter Rugg 11 10 12 14 11 12 14 12 13 12   121.0
15. 74 USA 604 Rock & Roll J 105 Bernard Girod 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC   160.0
 
 
KWRW Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1. 82 USA 1152 Le Tigre J 80 Glenn Darden 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 12/ZFP   23.0
2. 71 USA 71 J/World San Diego J 80 Jeff Brown 6 3 5 6 3 3 3 2 2   33.0
3. 75 USA 176 Bob Dylan J 80 Mike Sudofsky 7 8 3 5 5 1 7 5 1   42.0
4. 83 USA 1172 Goose J 80 Chris Bulger 2 2 10 4 6 7 9 3 6/ZFP   49.0
5. 74 USA 156 VAYU 2 J 80 Ronald Buzil / Nigel Brownett 5 6 1 8 1 5 4 6 14/ZFP   50.0
6. 86 USA 1321 Nuhunu J 80 Steve Wyman 3 11 4 3 7 4 6 7 7   52.0
7. 79 USA 554 Tiamo J 80 Bruno Pasquinelli 4 5 6 12 10 10 2 4 6   59.0
8. 80 USA 803 TEC J 80 Konstantin Jacoby 10 7 8 7 13 6 5 9 4   69.0
9. 78 USA 336 Andale J 80 Al Poindexter 9 10 7 2 4 13 10 8 8   71.0
10. 70 USA 146 Pearly Baker J 80 Jamey Shachoy 8 4 12 9 8 14 11 11 5   82.0
11. 81 GBR 1024 Jammy Dodger J 80 Neil Martin 15 9 13 10 14 8 8 10 10   97.0
12. 77 USA 258 Claire J 80 Randy St James 13 13 11 11 11 9 13 13 12   106.0
13. 76 CAN 182 Willy T J 80 Andrew Sargeant 12 14 9 13 9 11 12 15 14   109.0
14. 73 USA 153 Blind Faith J 80 Aaron Galvin 14 12 14 14 12 12 14 16 13   121.0
15. 85 USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello 11 15 16 16 15 15 15 12 15   130.0
16. 72 USA 152 Bear Instinct J 80 Dave Manheimer 16 16 15 15 16 16 16 14 16   140.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1. USA 11 Kontiki V / it J 111 Jim Sminchak 2 2 3 2 1 2 5 3 2   22.0
2. USA 51 RUSH J 109 Bill Sweetser 1 1/RDG 2 4 4 3 4 1 5   25.0
3. CAN 099 Galilée Beneteau first 44.7 Jean-Pierre Turgeon 6 7/RAF 1 1 7/DSQ 1 1 5.5 1   30.5
4. USA 20 Wicked J 124 Douglas Curtiss 4 4 5 3 2 4 2 4 4   32.0
5. USA 35037 Revolution 1D35 Charles Buckner / Fred Prelle 5 3 4 5 3 6 3 2 3   34.0
6. USA 52439 Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen 3 5 6 6 5 5 6 5.5 6   47.5
 
PHRF 2
1. USA 53328 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 4   14.0
2. USA 64337 Creola C&C 37/40 wk Jack Cavalier 2 2 2 2 1 3 3 2 1   18.0
3. USA 63320 Molto Bene Beneteau First 42 Richard Ewing 3 6 3 6 3 2 1 4 5   33.0
4. USA 18 Still Crazy J 95 Ed Palm 4 3 5 4 4 5 5 6 2   38.0
5. USA 10 Finn J 95 Terry McKenna 7 8/DNF 4 3 5 4 4 3 3   41.0
6. USA 11 Seventh Heaven J 95 Trudie Ficks 6 4 7 5 6 7 6 5 7   53.0
7. BAH 8 Balamena 11 Hunter 35.5 William Christie 5 5 6 7 7 6 7 7 6   56.0
 
PHRF 3
1. USA USA 33 You Bad Girl CAPO 26 Steve Burns 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1   10.0
2. USA 504 Misty Ranger 33 Gregg Knighton 2 2 2 2 2 3 1 2 2   18.0
3. USA 48 blah blah blah J 24 Mark Milnes 3 3 3 3 3 2 3 3 4   27.0
4. USA 3133 Freya J 24 Evalena Worthington 6 4 4 4 5 4 5 4 5   41.0
5. USA 37 Flying Wasp J 24 Matthew Mullan 4 5 6 6 4 6 4 5 3   43.0
6. USA 52 Red Heart J 24 Kevin Byron 5 6 5 5 8 5 7 6 7   54.0
7. USA 43 Harley J 24 Stuart Williams 7 8 7 7 7 7 6 7 6   62.0
8. USA 4 Class Act J 24 John Smittle 8 7 8 8 6 8 8 8 8   69.0
9. USA 30157 Caribbean Soul II Mac #0 David McAleer 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC   90.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
Multihull
1. USA 64 Flight Simulator Corsair 28R Tom Reese 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 2   12.0
2. DOM 185 Evolution Corsair 28R Kathryn Garlick 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 1 1   15.0
3. USA 39 Surprise Dash 750 Joseph Rome 3 5 4 4 3 5 3 3 3   33.0
4. USA 118 Overdo Corsair 28R John Novak 4 3 3 3 5 6 5 4 4   37.0
5. USA 18 Strategery Corsair Sprint 750 Cliff Farrah 8/DNF 4 5 5 4 3 4 5 6   44.0
6. USA 408 Lively Formula F-27 Richard Carlson 5 6 6 6 6 4 6 6 5   50.0
7. USA 23 Hot Dog Corsair Sprint 750 Daniel VandenBossche 8/DNF 7 8/DNC 7 7 7 7 7 7   65.0
 
 

2011 Key West Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Cumulative Results

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1. 40 USA 674 Rosebud Melges 24 Scott Holmgren 20 20 16 11 11 21 13 12 17 10 [21] 130.0
2. 36 USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen 12 18 11 15 19 18 17 13 20 15 [20] 138.0
3. 39 USA 665 Risky Business Melges 24 Mark Beck 19 19 21 21 15 14 18 20 16 23/DNF [23] 163.0
4. 32 GBR 359 Must Go Melges 24 David Happ 21 21 20 16 20 20 21 19 21 9 [21] 167.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 22/Jul/2014 @ 06:54 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Anema & Core (USA 38008) vs Oystercatcher XXVIII (GBR 4321R) Mark Rounding Closed Oystercatcher XXVIII - DSQ
2. 2 RUSH (USA 51) vs Galilée (CAN 099) Closed RDG granted to Rush of 3min 3sec; Galilee RAF
3. 2 Oystercatcher XXVIII (GBR 4321R) vs Decision (USA 61300) Mark Rounding Closed Oystercatcher XXVIII - DSQ
4. 4 Goombay Smash (USA 2) vs Leenabarca (USA 174) Mark 1 Closed Protest Withdrawn
5. 4 Leenabarca (USA 174) vs Mojo (USA 157) Closed Protest Withdrawn
6. 2 Kontiki V / it (USA 11) vs Redress - Race Committee Redress of Protest #2 result Closed No change
7. 4 Knot 2 Scale (USA 500) vs Redress - Race Committee Closed Request Withdrawn
13. 10 Rio (USA 2121) vs Anema & Core (USA 38008) Mark #1 Closed A&C - RAF; Rio awarded avg. points for races 1-9
15. 8 Dawn Raid (GBR 40) vs Fantastica (ITA 212) Second Offset Mark Closed Fantastica accepts a 40% penalty
 


Back to previous page
Main Menu

All Sponsors    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2014