Quantum Key West Race Week 2017
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
T
O
Total
Quantum Key West Division 1 Racing
One Design Division
52 Super Series
1. 9   TUR 1212 Provezza IX TP52 V. Ergin IMRE 8 9 2 2 4 5 2 5 3   40.0
2. 1   USA 52015 Quantum Racing TP52 Doug DeVos 3 7 4 1 8 7 9 2 1   42.0
3. 12   GER 52 Platoon TP52 Harm Müller Spreer 1 1 6 6 10 2 5 3 8   42.0
4. 2   ITA 280 Azzurra TP52 Alberto & Pablo Roemmers 6 2 3 8 2 6 4 6 5   42.0
5. 3   SWE 52 Rán TP52 Niklas Zennstrom 4 6 9 4 3 4 6 1 6   43.0
6. 7   USA 5210 Interlodge V TP52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 5 8 11 5 1 1 8 7 2   48.0
7. 5   RUS 5252 Bronenosec 52 TP52 Vladimir Lybomirov 7 4 5 3 7 3 11 4 4   48.0
8. 6   USA 5095 SLED TP52 Takashi Okura 2 5 8 11 6 11 3 9 9   64.0
9. 4   GBR 11152X Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 10 10 1 9 5 9 7 11 7   69.0
10. 10   FRA 5211 Paprec Recyclage TP52 Stephane Neve 9 11 10 7 11 8 1 8 11   76.0
11. 19   GBR 8852R Alegre TP52 Andy Soriano 11 3 7 10 9 10 10 10 10   80.0
 
J 111
1. 64 North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key J 111 Peter Wagner 8 3 1 1 4 1 3 2 1   24.0
2. 65   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman 1 2 2 2 1 3 9 3 5   28.0
3. 63   USA 61666 Shamrock J 111 Jeffrey Davis 3 1 3 6 2 5 1 4 4   29.0
4. 67   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch 2 5 4 7 6 4 2 1 2   33.0
5. 66   USA 90 Utah J 111 Bradley Faber 5 8 7 3 3 7 6 5 3   47.0
6. 68   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 7 4 9 5 5 2 7 6 7   52.0
7. 60   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 4 7 8 4 7 6 5 7 6   54.0
8. 62 North Sails  USA 7311 Perseverance J 111 Bennet Greenwald 6 6 5 9 9 9 4 8 9   65.0
9. 61   USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg 9 9 6 8 8 8 8 9 8   73.0
 
 
Quantum Key West Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 42   USA 2 New England Ropes J 70 Tim Healy 4 6 8 2 3 3 3 3 2 9 7   50.0
2. 33   ITA 456 Calvi Network J 70 Carlo Alberini 3 2 1 1 2 5 4 2 13 4 22   59.0
3. 29   USA 246 New Wave J 70 Martin Kullman 2 8 12 13 1 7 1 1 3 6 11   65.0
4. 37   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane 6 3 13 11 7 9 10 8 6 5 1   79.0
5. 12   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning 14 1 15 3 13 2 2 7 7 12 5   81.0
6. 34   USA 49 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan 5 7 3 6 12 4 21 5 1 8 12   84.0
7. 21   USA 852 Hoss J 70 Glenn Darden 1 14 9 5 6 1 13 27 8 19 2   105.0
8. 28   ITA 1073 Mascalzone Latino J 70 Vincenzo Onorato 8 12 2 10 16 10 15 10 4 7 14   108.0
9. 18   USA 377 Gonzo J 70 Kenneth Ganch 10 13 7 12 10 14 5 11 16 11 3   112.0
10. 19   BER 000 Hedgehog J 70 Alec Cutler 9 4 20 9 8 6 24 4 12 14 4   114.0
11. 24   GBR 108 JElvis 7* J 70 Martin Dent 12 17 5 14 5 17 8 24 18 2 27   149.0
12. 14   BRA 650 Cloud Nine J 70 Phil Haegler 26 15 23 20 9 11 7 12 27 3 6   159.0
13. 26   USA 419 Joint Custody J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff 22 21 18 21 23 22 9 6 17 1 9   169.0
14. 20   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan 17 18 4 7 14 21 6 22 28 30 8   175.0
15. 31   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Gannon Troutman 20 9 16 8 15 13 19 16 11 33 15   175.0
16. 22   USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Britts 16 24 27 15 17 20 17 23 5 10 10   184.0
17. 36   USA 585 Running Wild J 70 Peter Vessella 7 5 11 4 11 16 25 28 24 35 24   190.0
18. 32   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing J 70 Peter Cunningham 19 11 21 23 22 12 14 9 10 27 28   196.0
19. 11   USA 839 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen 21 20 6 16 4 18 26 20 23 20 25   199.0
20. 15   USA 369 Cool Story Bro. J 70 Snow Brigden 11 19 10 24 20 24 27 13 9 23 23   203.0
21. 45   GBR 910 Vertigo Too J 70 Marco Salvi 15 10 17 19 25 19 32 17 21 17 13   205.0
22. 35   USA 819 Nine J 70 Oivind Lorentzen 18 22 29 22 21 15 12 18 19 15 30   221.0
23. 46   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter 13 16 19 32 29 27 11 19 20 21 20   227.0
24. 8   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel 23 25 28 25 18 28 18 25 15 18 17   240.0
25. 10   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher 27 31 14 26 19 25 29 15 25 13 19   243.0
26. 16   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 25 26 24 17 24 8 16 30 26 37 21   254.0
27. 39   USA 311 Sparkle J 70 Hannah Swett 24 27 30 18 28 30 23 14 14 34 16   258.0
28. 47   USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson 28 23 31 27 26 23 20 33 31 22 29   293.0
29. 25   USA 53 Jeunesse Racing J 70 George & Donna Antarr 31 28 25 30 32 26 28 32 30 25 18   305.0
30. 41   USA 1026 Tramp (Corinthian) J 70 Thomas Ritter 30 30 26 28 27 29 22 21 32 28 33   306.0
31. 30   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey 36 36 33 34 34 33 33 29 22 16 31   337.0
32. 7   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg 35 34 35 33 31 37 31 26 33 24 26   345.0
33. 13   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara 33 29 22 31 33 31 43/RET 31 29 31 37   350.0
34. 9   USA 310 Black Seal (Corinthian) J 70 Seth Young 32 33 38 29 30 34 34 34 34 36 34   368.0
35. 43 Quantum Sails  USA 241 USA 241 (Corinthian) J 70 Al Poindexter 34 32 32 36 36 35 30 35 37 29 35   371.0
36. 23 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts 29 35 36 43/DNF 35 36 35 36 35 26 32   378.0
37. 44   USA 42 USA 42 (Corinthian) J 70 Richard Wagner 38 38 34 37 38 32 36 38 36 38 36   401.0
38. 40   USA 48 Swoosh 3 (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Cross 37 37 37 35 37 43/DNF 37 37 38 32 38   408.0
39. 17   MEX 384 Flojito Y Cooperando J 70 Julian Fernandez Neckelmann 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC   473.0
40. 38   USA 312 Soul J 70 David Koski / Maciej Zawadzki 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC   473.0
41. 6   USA 1041 1041 J 70 Bill McNally 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC   473.0
42. 27   USA 317 Late Life Crisis J 70 Corbo Corbishley 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC 43/DNC   473.0
 
CC 30
1. 3   USA 30009 Extreme2 C&C 30 Dan Cheresh 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 3   15.0
2. 5   USA 30025 RoXanne C&C 30 Kip Meadows 2 4 2 3 1 4 4 3 3 3 2   31.0
3. 4   USA 30014 Flying Jenny C&C 30 Sandra Askew 4 3 4 2 4 3 2 2 2 2 5   33.0
4. 2   USA 30026 Don't Panic C&C 30 Julian Mann 3 2 5 4 2 2 3 4 4 5 1   35.0
5. 1   USA 30024 Anema & Core C&C 30 Ennio Staffini 5 5 3 5 5 5 5 5 5 4 4   51.0
 
 
Quantum Key West Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
Flying Tiger 7.5m
1. 1   1 Hogfish Racing - Accessibil-IT Flying Tiger 7.5 Nigel Brownett 1 2 1 1 1 4 1 1 1   13.0
2. 4   04 Flying Tiger 7.5 Brian Tyrell 2 1 3 3 2 1 3 2 4   21.0
3. 2   02 02 Flying Tiger 7.5 David / Graham Brockbank / Shivers 3 3 4 5 3 3 4 6 5   36.0
4. 10   10 10 - EASY TIGER Flying Tiger 7.5 Rachel Bryer 8/DNS 8/DNC 2 2 4 2 2 4 6   38.0
5. 5   05 Flying Tiger 7.5 Guy Williams 5 4 5 4 5 6 5 5 2   41.0
6. 6   06 Flying Tiger 7.5 Dave Reddaway 4 6 7 7 6 5 6 3 3   47.0
7. 3   03 03 Flying Tiger 7.5 Andre Bakker 6 5 6 6 7 7 7 7 7   58.0
 
J 88
1. Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler 1 2 1 1 1 1 6 3 3   19.0
2.   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno 2 5 3 2 5 2 7 2 2   30.0
3.   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Ryan Ruhlman 3 1 2 5 3 5 4 5 5   33.0
4.   USA 77 Courageous J 88 Gary Panariello 4 6 4 3 4 4 3 1 7   36.0
5.   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel 6 3 5 4 7 7 2 4 1   39.0
6.   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler 5 4 6 6 2 6 1 6 4   40.0
7.   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joseph / Jeffrey Pawlowski 7 7 7 7 6 3 5 7 6   55.0
 
 
ORC Division
ORC
1. North Sails  USA 74 Second Star J 122 J.D. Hill 1 2 2 4 1 1 2.5 3 5   21.5
2.   USA 6 High Noise Italia Yachts 9.98 Alex Sastre 4 4 3 1 2 3 2.5 1 2   22.5
3.   GBR 5598T Kenai J 44 Chris and Karen Lewis 2 1 1 3 8 7 4 2 3   31.0
4.   USA 99 Sitella XP44 Ian Hill 3 3 5 2 3 2 5 5 4   32.0
5.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 6 5 4 5 4 4 1 4 1   34.0
6.   USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz 7 7 6 6 5 6 8 7 7   59.0
7.   USA 1131 Phrfection Beneteau First 10 Madalin Keeble 8 8 7 7 6 8 7 6 8   65.0
8. Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk Caldwell 9 9 8 8 7 5 6 8 6   66.0
9.   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 5 6 10/DNF 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC   81.0
 
Performance Cruising
1.   USA 52821 White Rhino Swan 56 Todd Stuart 1 1 1 1   4.0
2.   USA 42 Grateful Red C&C 121 Ken Johnson 5/RET 2 3 2   12.0
3.   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 2 5/DNF 2 3   12.0
4.   USA 53 SolAire Ericson 39 Christian Haas 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC   20.0
 
 
PHRF Division
Multihulls
1.   USA 61006 Arethusa Gunboat Phil Lotz 3/DNF 3/DNC 1 3/DNC   10.0
2.   USA 13 Flight Simulator II Corsair Cruze 970 Tom Reese 3/DNC 3/DNC 3/DNC 3/DNC   12.0
 
 

Quantum Key West Race Week 2017
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
T
O
Total
Quantum Key West Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 22   USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts 16 24 27 15 17 20 17 23 5 10 10   184.0
2. 46   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter 13 16 19 32 29 27 11 19 20 21 20   227.0
3. 10   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher 27 31 14 26 19 25 29 15 25 13 19   243.0
4. 41   USA 1026 Tramp J 70 Thomas Ritter 30 30 26 28 27 29 22 21 32 28 33   306.0
5. 30   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 36 36 33 34 34 33 33 29 22 16 31   337.0
6. 13   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara 33 29 22 31 33 31 43/RET 31 29 31 37   350.0
7. 9   USA 310 Black Seal J 70 Seth Young 32 33 38 29 30 34 34 34 34 36 34   368.0
8. 43 Quantum Sails  USA 241 USA 241 J 70 Al Poindexter 34 32 32 36 36 35 30 35 37 29 35   371.0
9. 44   USA 42 USA 42 J 70 Richard Wagner 38 38 34 37 38 32 36 38 36 38 36   401.0
10. 40   USA 48 Swoosh 3 J 70 Alex Cross 37 37 37 35 37 43/DNF 37 37 38 32 38   408.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 20/Jan/2017 @ 06:55 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 10 ( ) vs Redress - Race Committee Request for redress concerning damaged jib halyard. 03:45PM Closed Request denied
2. 1 Grateful Red (USA 42) vs Redress - Race Committee SI 9.2, at warning flag no course was posted. 04:00PM Closed Request denied
3. 1 Island Flyer (USA 96) vs Grateful Red (USA 42) RRS 28.2, it is alleged that USA 42 did not round windward mark. 04:40PM Closed Protest withdrawn
4. 7 Mascalzone Latino (ITA 1073) vs Chinook (USA 497) Chinook is alleged to have breached RRS 14 & 16.2. 04:15PM Closed Chinook retired from race #7
5. 9 Zombie (USA 382) vs Cool Story Bro. (USA 369) Cool Story Bro is alleged to have breached RRS 11. 04:45PM Closed Protest withdrawn
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Quantum Sails
Key West Tourism Gill North America Marlow B&G
Lewmar Mount Gay Rum The Waterfront Brewery J Boats
Historic Key West Red Stripe Beer Sailing World The Hinckley Company
Seahorse Magazine Gowrie Group Classic Harbor Line Team 1 Newport
SpinSheet Magazine    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017