2009 Block Island Race Week XXIII
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Total
Blue Racing
One Design Division
Beneteau 36.7
1. USA 52121 Quokka Beneteau First 36.7 Tom Peelen 1 1 1 1 3 2 3 12.0
2. USA 142 Crossbow Beneteau First 36.7 Roy Halvorsen 2 2 2 2 1 3 1 13.0
3. USA 52134 Whirlwind Beneteau First 36.7 William Purdy 4 4 3 4 2 1 5 23.0
4. USA 230 Resolute Beneteau First 36.7 Junius Brown 5 3 4 3 4 4 6 29.0
5. USA 258 Tango Beneteau First 36.7 Chuck Norris 3 7/DNF 5 5 7/DNF 5 2 34.0
6. USA 69 Breakaway Beneteau First 36.7 Richie Palmer 6 5 6 7/DNS 5 6 4 39.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1. USA 33940 XLR8 Evelyn 32 Brad Porter 1 5 2 3 1 2 4 18.0
2. NA 11 Swift Navy 44 MkI Kenneth Endicott 3 3 1 2 5 5 1 20.0
3. USA 40926 Freightrain Frers 36 Dick Hyde 5 1 4 1 4 4 3 22.0
4. USA 73456 L'outrage Beneteau 34 Bruce Gardner 2 2 3 4 2 3 6 22.0
5. USA 41810 Deviation Soverel/Tartan Iris Vogel 6 4 6 5 3 1 5 30.0
6. USA 51799 Jabberwocky C&C 99 Jonathan Bier 4 6 5 6 6 6 2 35.0
7. USA 3333 Straight Jacket Quest Sanford Tyler 7 7 7 7 8 8 11/DSQ 55.0
8. USA 40244 Dead Reckoning Dehler DB2 Ray Way 11/DNF 8 8 8 7 7 11/DNF 60.0
9. USA 47 Brimapax Melges 24 Peter Boyce Hilgendorff 11/DNF 11/DNS 11/DNS 11/DNS 11/DNS 11/DNS 7 73.0
 
PHRF 2 - J-29
1. USA 283 Hustler J 29 MHOB John & Tony Esposito 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 8.0
2. USA 31628 Showdown J 29 MH Bijan Rasadi 3 4 2 3 3 3 2 20.0
3. USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MHOB Steve Thurston 2 3 4 4 2 2 4 21.0
4. USA 32347 Renegade J 29 Frac Midn. Logan Koltermann 7/DNF 1 3 2 4 4 3 24.0
5. USA 257 Rift J 29 MHOB Bill Maher / Reuven Latovitzki 4 5 5 7/DNS 5 5 7/DNS 38.0
6. USA 53303 Seefest J 29 MH Ira Perry 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 49.0
 
PHRF 3
1. USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr 1 2 2 5 3 2 2 17.0
2. USA 401 Lunatic Fringe LS-10 / SOCA Robert & Bill Lehnert 3 3 1 1 5 6 4 23.0
3. USA 51362 Cymothoe Sabre 36 David Alldian 2 1 3 4 10/DSQ 4 1 25.0
4. USA 83350 Incommunicado Omega 36 Ed Tracey / Tim Polk 4 10/DNF 4 3 1 1 6 29.0
5. USA 730 Hokus Pokus J 80 Donald Suter 6 4 6 6 4 3 3 32.0
6. USA 42482 2nd Chance C&C35 Mk III Jon Bawabe 5 5 5 2 7 7 7 38.0
7. USA 52358 Pearl Morris M36 DS Robert Lee 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 2 5 5 52.0
8. USA 40766 Madcap x J 27 Dan Bullard 7 10/DNF 10/DNF 10/DNF 6 10/DNS 8 61.0
9. USA 50324 Pirate Abbott 33 William Baxter 10/DNF 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 70.0
 
PHRF 4
1. USA 73042 Loki III S2-9.1 Richard Correll 2 4 7 1 1 1 4 20.0
2. USA 1257 Alohomora J 24 Kyle Fast 1 5 2 4 4 3 1 20.0
3. USA 011 Boondoggle Frers 30 Scott Kirkpatrick 3 1 3 2 3 2 7 21.0
4. USA 15379 Air Express San Juan 30 Chris Fesenmeyer 4 2 5 3 2 5 2 23.0
5. USA 519 Pale Rider J 30 Stefan Jans 5 3 1 6 6 6 6 33.0
6. USA 4198 Wunder Dog J 24 Bill Mortensen 9/DNF 6 4 5 5 4 3 36.0
7. USA 43443 Mistress S2 7.9 Bryan Coon 6 7 6 7 7 7 5 45.0
8. USA 165 Speedway Boogie Colgate 26 Chris Brady 9/DNS 8 8 8 8 8 9/RAF 58.0
 
 
Navigator Racing
PHRF Division
Navigator Class
1. USA 52853 Xenophon Frers/Nautor Swan Paul Pakos 1 3 3 1 1 9.0
2. USA 42236 Sweet Rocket Frers 36 Joseph Ney 8 1 1 2 2 14.0
3. USA 47 Club Car S2 7.9 Barry bessette 2 2 2 4 4/TLE 14.0
4. USA 27927 Rascal J 34C Kel Weber 4 4 5 3 4/TLE 20.0
5. USA 50670 Starlight Cambria 46 John de Regt 3 5 4 6 4/TLE 22.0
6. USA 25742 Manitou C & C 110 Greg Slamowitz 5 6 7 5 3 26.0
7. USA 0394 Carrera C&C 37/40+ Steve Zwiren 6 7 6 7 4/TLE 30.0
8. USA 99 Winedrop sloop Donald Franchilli 8/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 44.0
 
 
Red Racing
IRC Division
IRC ZERO
1. USA 60065 Rosebud/Team DYT STP65 Roger Sturgeon 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 9.0
2. USA 65002 Vanquish Storm Trysail 65 Ralf Steitz 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 15.0
 
IRC 40A
1. USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 2 4 2 4 3 3 4 1 23.0
2. USA 52915 Act One King 40 B. Titus / A. Stern / C. Milligan / T. Roche 1 2 1 1 4 8 6.5 4 27.5
3. USA 1200 High Noon Tripp 41C Steve & Heidi Benjamin 7 6 7 3 1 1 2 5 32.0
4. USA 4212 The Cat Came Back NYYC Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop 6 3 5 2 8 4 3 6 37.0
5. BER 1000 Nasty Medicine Corby 41 Stephen Sherwin 3 1 8 7 2 5 8 7 41.0
6. USA 184 Bronco Melges 32 Michael Dominguez 9 9 4 9 7 2 1 9 50.0
7. GBR 8858 Jackknife J 133 Andrew Hall 8 7 3 6 6 9 10 2 51.0
8. USA 52496 Convictus Maximus Farr 42 IRC Donald Nicholson 4 5 6 5 11 10 9 3 53.0
9. USA 52992 Tomcat Farr 53 Josh Hinshaw 5 8 9 8 9 6 11 11 67.0
10. USA 200 Jammy Beggar Melges 32 Tom Lee 12/DNF 12/DNF 12/DNS 12/DNS 5 7 5 10 75.0
11. USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 10 12/DNS 12/DNS 12/DNS 10 11 6.5 8 81.5
 
IRC 40B
1. USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 11/DNS 3 6 1 1 1 1 1 25.0
2. USA 9393 Katabatic IMX 40 Gordon Hall 3 1 3 8 2 3 2 5 27.0
3. USA 51405 Mullet Beneteau First 40.7 Kris & Kiki Werner 1 4 2 2 7 4 3 6 29.0
4. USA 25279 Shamrock Sensation Nelson/Marek 40 Ralph Dimattia 4 2 4 7 4 5 4 7 37.0
5. USA 31200 Settler Peterson / Minneford 42 Jim & Tom Rich 5 8 5 6 5 2 6 2 39.0
6. USA 60077 Jubilee Archambault A40rc Cal Huge 2 5 1 3 8 7 8 8 42.0
7. USA 28990 Spectre Tripp 40 Brian Prinz 8 6 8 5 6 6 5 3 47.0
8. USA 39512 Scherherazade Farr 395 Hugh Chandler 6 7 7 4 3 10 7 4 48.0
9. USA 51790 The Cat Came Back J 120 Ron Levine / Victor Winogradow 7 9 9 9 9 8 9 9 69.0
10. USA 50316 Ricochet J 120 Kirstin Haas 9 10 10 10 10 9 10 10 78.0
 
IRC 35
1. USA 51072 Troubador Express 37 Mort Weintraub 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 13.0
2. USA 40789 Lora Ann Express 37 Richard du Moulin 2 4 6 2 4 2 3 2 25.0
3. USA 53194 Bluto Evelyn 32-2 Ben Hall / Bill Berges 3 2 9 5 2 5 2 1 29.0
4. USA 73407 Snow Bird W. D. Schock 35 Paul Vonmaffei 5 3 3 4 3 4 9 5 36.0
5. ISV 68 Good Girl J 100 Robert W. Armstrong 1 7 2 8 10 8 5 8 49.0
6. USA 41841 Apparition Frers 41 Stephen Bowes 6 5 8 7 6 3 7 7 49.0
7. USA 156 Out of Reach III X-35 Louis Nees 7 10 5 6 7 6 4 6 51.0
8. USA 73179 Die Fledermaus J 35 Ty Janney / Greg Janney 8 8 4 9 5 10 6 9 59.0
9. USA 51676 Promise Kept Beneteau First 36.7 Ed Bahen 10 6 7 3 8 7 8 13/DNS 62.0
10. USA 52735 Havoc X-35 Adrian Ravenscroft 9 9 10 10 9 9 10 4 70.0
 
 
One Design Division
NYYC Swan 42
1. USA 4235 Apparition NYYC Swan 42 Ken Colburn 4 1 3 3 4 4 4 3 26.0
2. USA 4215 Tsunami NYYC Swan 42 Preben Ostberg / Bud Dailey Jr. 1 5 6 14 5 8 1 6 46.0
3. USA 4216 Arethusa NYYC Swan 42 Philip Lotz 3 3 4 6 13 10 2 5 46.0
4. USA 4224 Barleycorn NYYC Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard 8 4 13 1 3 11 6 1 47.0
5. USA 4214 Daring NYYC Swan 42 John Hele 10 7 2 5 8 6 8 2 48.0
6. USA 4245 Mustang NYYC Swan 42 Gary Jobson 6.7/RDG 9 10 4 9 5 3 7 53.7
7. USA 4208 Bandit NYYC Swan 42 Andrew Fisher 5 12 1 9 2 9 9 8 55.0
8. USA 4204 Mutiny NYYC Swan 42 Gibb Kane 6 11 5 7 6 7 7 10 59.0
9. USA 4225 Interlodge NYYC Swan 42 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 2 2 7 8 12 12 11 12 66.0
10. USA 4206 Impetuous NYYC Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 7 14 12 2 7 3 13 11 69.0
11. USA 18 Better Than.. NYYC Swan 42 Gosia Rojek 12 6 15/DNF 10 11 1 5 14 74.0
12. USA 4243 Blazer NYYC Swan 42 Charles Townsend 15/DNF 13 9 12 1 2 10 13 75.0
13. USA 4221 Celeritas NYYC Swan 42 Malcolm Gefter 11 10 11 11 10 14 12 4 83.0
14. USA 4210 Quintessence NYYC Swan 42 Roger Widmann 9 8 8 13 14 13 14 9 88.0
 
Farr 40
1. USA 46999 Ramrod Farr 40 Rodrick Jabin 1 3 1 1 2 3 3 1 15.0
2. USA 92 Yellow Jacket Farr 40 Larry Bulman / Jeff Scholz 3 1 5 3 3 2 2 3 22.0
3. USA 51695 Nimbus Farr 40 Midn. Chris Branning / Midn. Mike Wagoner 5 4 3 4 1 1 1 5 24.0
4. USA 40076 Nightshift Farr 40 Kevin McNeil 2 2 2 2 5 5 4 2 24.0
5. USA 888 Seawolf Farr 40 Austin Van Olst 4 5 4 5 4 4 5 4 35.0
6. USA 51313 Sundance Farr 40 Gerry Taylor 7/DSQ 7/DSQ 7/DSQ 7/DSQ 7/DSQ 7/DSQ 7/DNS 7/DNS 56.0
 
 
White Racing
One Design Division
J-122
1. 3 USA 56 Gambler J 122 Doug Shaffer 3 3 6 2 1 1 3 2 21.0
2. 7 USA 52902 Flying Jenny VI J 122 David Askew 2 2 2 1 3 2 4 8 24.0
3. 2 USA 47 Otra Vez J 122 William Coates 6 1 1 5 2 4 5 7 31.0
4. 5 USA 12241 Wings J 122 Mike Bruno / Tom Boyle / Jim Callahan 1 4 5 4 4 6 2 7/SCP 33.0
5. 4 USA 12204 Christopher Dragon J 122 Andrew Weiss 4 7 8 6 5 3 7 1 41.0
6. 16 USA 61116 Spitfire J 122 Pete du Pont 5 5 6/SCP 3 8 9 1 6 43.0
7. 1 USA 12 Partnership J 122 David & MaryEllen Tortorello 7 9 7 7 7 5 8 4 54.0
8. 15 USA 60003 Pugwash J 122 David Murphy 9 6 3 7/ZFP 9 8 6 10 58.0
9. 6 USA 52835 Georgetown lll J 122 George Marks 8 8 9 8 6 10 9 9 67.0
10. 8 USA 53581 Plum Crazy II J 122 Andrew D. Skibo 10 10 10 9 10 7 10 3 69.0
 
J-44
1. USA 42880 Challenge IV (9) J 44 Jeffery Willis 1 1 1 1 2 3 2 5 16.0
2. USA 49 Gold Digger (11) J 44 James D. Bishop 2 2 2 3 3 2 1 1 16.0
3. USA 43787 Resolute (14) J 44 Don and Rick Rave 5 4 3 2 1 1 6 4 26.0
4. USA 42844 Charlie V (12) J 44 Norman H. Schulman. M.D. 4 3 4 5.5 6 6 3 3 34.5
5. USA 25244 Diogenes2 (13) J 44 Malcolm Clarke 6 6 6 4 5 4 4 2 37.0
6. USA 42324 Glory (10) J 44 Kevin Tongue 3 5 5 5.5 4 5 5 6 38.5
 
Farr 30
1. USA 28 One More Time Farr 30 Bruce Lockwood 3 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 15.0
2. USA 27 Kaizen Farr 30 Scott Baker / Moise Soloman 5 3 3 3 1 1 1 2 19.0
3. USA 704 Mummbles Farr 30 Team Mummbles 1 1 2 1 5 5 5 3 23.0
4. USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Farr 30 Norm and Cameron Dean 2 4 4 4 4 3 4 4 29.0
5. USA 31 Raven Farr 30 Gino Bottino 4 5 5 5 3 4 3 6/DNS 35.0
 
J-109
1. 21 USA 146 Storm J 109 Rick Lyall 2 3 1 4 1 2.3/RDG 3 1 17.3
2. 29 USA 52202 Caminos J 109 Donald Filippelli 4 2 7 2 2 1 4 5 27.0
3. 19 USA 72 Gut Feeling J 109 Ted Herlihy 7 1 4 1 5 5 9 6 38.0
4. 17 USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 3 8 9 7 6 2 2 2 39.0
5. 28 USA 274 Gossip J 109 Group W 1 7 3 5 7 8 5 4 40.0
6. 18 USA 55 Skoot J 109 Jim Vos 9 5 5 8 3 6 6 7 49.0
7. 20 USA 126 Picante J 109 Robert Salk 6 4 6 6 4 7 8 8 49.0
8. 24 USA 243 Instant Karma J 109 David Betts 12 9 8 10 11 4 1 3 58.0
9. 22 USA 162 Relentless J 109 Al Minella 5 6 2 3 9 12 11 14/DNS 62.0
10. 23 USA 200 Mischief J 109 Mike Brown 8 11 10 9 8 3 14/DNS 14/DNS 77.0
11. 25 USA 256 Shearwater J 109 Hugh McLean 11 10 11 11 10 10 10 9 82.0
12. 26 USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Bob Schwartz 13 14/DNF 14/DNS 14/DNS 12 11 7 10 95.0
13. 27 USA 272 Jibber Jabber J 109 David Jannetti 10 14/DSQ 14/DSQ 14/DSQ 14/DSQ 14/DSQ 14/DNS 14/DNS 108.0
 
J-105
1. 30 USA 37 Power Play J 105 Bruce J. Stone / Scott DeWeese 2 2 4 4 5 2 3 3 25.0
2. 44 USA 523 Savasana J 105 Brian Keane 1 3 1 1 6 1 13 2 28.0
3. 37 USA 324 Kincsem J 105 Joerg Esdorn Duncan Hennes 3 1 2 2 3 13 4 5 33.0
4. 31 USA 50 Eclipse J 105 Damian Emery 4 4 3 11 11 7 2 1 43.0
5. 38 USA 326 Mopelia J 105 Denis Seynhaeve 7 7 6 3 2 3 16 11 55.0
6. 48 USA 43772 Sea Shadow J 105 Charles L. Shumway 6 10 8 6 1 6 15 14 66.0
7. 35 USA 300 Kima J 105 Nelson Weiderman 9 9 11 7 9 4 12 7 68.0
8. 43 USA 488 Shakedown J 105 Jordan Mindich 17 13 5 15 8 5 5 4 72.0
9. 41 USA 353 Woody J 105 Larry Hennessy 11 5 10 5 7 11 11 13 73.0
10. 33 USA 97 Hiawatha J 105 Jay Corcoran / Matthew Marcy 12 8 15 8 4 8 1 18 74.0
11. 46 USA 630 Planet Claire J 105 John Koten 5 6 13 21/DSQ 13 18 6 9 91.0
12. 47 USA 657 Vixen J 105 Christopher Beane 18 14 7 9 17 17 8 8 98.0
13. 49 USA 50988 Andiamo J 105 Paul Strauch 10 12 16 12 15 14 9 12 100.0
14. 34 USA 106 Team Storm Trysail J 105 Chessie Jr Racing 8 11 17 10 18 19 7 17 107.0
15. 36 USA 310 Red Sky J 105 John Pearson 14 15 14 16 12 9 18 10 108.0
16. 42 USA 389 Morning Glory J 105 Carl Olsson 13 16 12 13 14 16 10 16 110.0
17. 40 USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark Masur 15 18 9 14 10 12 17 19 114.0
18. 45 USA 627 Tolo J 105 Norman Kilarjian 19 17 19 17 19 10 14 6 121.0
19. 32 USA 77 Dark 'n Stormy J 105 Michael Lachance 16 19 18 18 16 15 19 15 136.0
20. 39 343 She's the Boss J 105 John Sutherland 21/DNF 20 21/DNF 19 20 20 20 20 161.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Rolex Caithness Energy Mount Gay Rum Vineyard Vines
UK Halsey Gill USA Summit Yachts Bitter End Yacht Club
Hall Spars Sailing World Magazine Heineken Kattack Race Analysis
Soundview Millworks Gowrie Group West Marine Yellow Tail
Mystic Chips Utz Snacks Lewmar ING Real Estate
WindCheck Magazine    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2014