2008 American Yacht Club Fall Series
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
T
O
Total
AYC EAST Course Racing
IRC Division
IRC Div 1
1. USA 55155 Rima2 RP 55 John Brim 1 1 3 2 4 [4] 7.0
2. USA 52488 SirenSong J/133 Tom Carroll 5 7 1 1 2 [7] 9.0
3. USA 51000 Bombardino Santa Cruz 52 James W. Sykes 3 9 2 4 1 [9] 10.0
4. USA 50069 Cracker2 Ker 50 Hunt Lawrence / William Niedringhaus 2 2 6 6 3 [6] 13.0
5. USA 51990 Nimbus Farr 40 Hunt Lawrence 4 3 4 3 5 [5] 14.0
6. USA 52545 Antidote J/133 Ron Richman 9 5 5 7 6 [9] 23.0
7. USA 61257 Xcelsior IMX-45 Todd LaBaugh 8 4 12/SCP 5 8 [12] 25.0
8. USA 52585 Bacchanal J/133 Jan Smeets 6 8 9 8 7 [9] 29.0
9. USA 40036 Diana Farr 40 OD Midn. Kitty Segert 7 6 8 9 9 [9] 30.0
10. USA 51552 Magic Santa Cruz 52 Kenneth Laudon 10 10 10 14/DNF 10 [14] 40.0
11. USA 51200 Hokahey Santa Cruz 52 George Bailey 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC [14] 56.0
12. USA 151 Dark N'Stormy Melges 32 Edward H. Tillinghast, III 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC [14] 56.0
13. USA 184 Goat Melges 32 David Hoyt 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC   70.0
 
IRC Div 3
1. USA 54321 Cabady Concordia 42 Matt Baldwin 3 4 1 1 1 [4] 6.0
2. USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 6 3 2 3 2 [6] 10.0
3. USA 39506 Coyote Farr 395 William / Paul Clemens / Rectenwald 4 2 3 4 3 [4] 12.0
4. USA 51072 Troubador Express 37, Schumacher Mort Weintraub 1 1 6 7 6 [7] 14.0
5. USA 41485 Afterglow Express 37 Bill & Lucy Walker 8 5 4 2 4 [8] 15.0
6. USA 156 Out of Reach III X-35 Louis Nees 2 8 7 6 5 [8] 20.0
7. USA 18321 Soulmates Express 37 Adam Loory 5 6 5 5 7 [7] 21.0
8. USA 84835 Hypnos J-35 Philip Ientile 7 7 8 8 8 [8] 30.0
9. USA 39515 √Član Farr 395 Andrew Kelvas 9 9 9 9 9 [9] 36.0
10. USA 52424 WaterWitch Bermudian Sloop Jay Cross 10 13/DNS 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 49.0
11. USA 2905 Tang Corby 29 Frederick S. Clark 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 52.0
12. USA 52899 Arbella Beneteau First 44.7 James Shaughnessy 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 52.0
 
 
One Design Division
Swan 42 Div 2
1. USA 4215 Tsunami NYYC Swan 42 Preben Ostberg / Bud Dailey 4 1 1 1 3 [4] 6.0
2. USA 4216 Arethusa NYYC Swan 42 Philip Lotz 2 5 5 2 1 [5] 10.0
3. USA 4224 Barleycorn NYYC Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard 3 3 2 3 8/SCP [8] 11.0
4. USA 4208 Bandit NYYC Swan 42 Andy Fisher 5 2 6 4 2 [6] 13.0
5. USA 4204 Mutiny NYYC Swan 42 Gibb Kane & Drew Shea 1 6 3 6 7 [7] 16.0
6. USA 18 Better Than.. NYYC Swan 42 Gosia Rojek 6 4 7 5 6 [7] 21.0
7. USA 4221 Celeritas NYYC Swan 42 Malcolm Gefter 8 8 4 7 5 [8] 24.0
8. USA 4217 Orbit NYYC Swan 42 Dod Fraser 7 7 8 8 8 [8] 30.0
9. USA 4210 Quintessence NYYC Swan 42 Roger Widmann 11/DNC 11/DNC 9 9 9 [11] 38.0
10. USA 4206 Impetuous NYYC Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC [11] 44.0
 
J/44 Div 4
1. USA 83000 Maxine J/44 William Ketcham 1 2 3 1 2 [3] 6.0
2. USA 49 (Sail 12) Gold Digger J/44 James D. Bishop 2 1 1 2 3 [3] 6.0
3. USA 43600 Vamp J/44 Leonard Sitar 5 5 2 3 1 [5] 11.0
4. USA 42324 Glory J/44 Jack Neades 3 4 4 4 4 [4] 15.0
5. USA 42844 Charlie V J/44 Norman H. Schulman. M.D. 4 7 6 5 6 [7] 21.0
6. USA 35753 (Sail 11) Spirit J/44 Jerry Ellstein 6 6 5 6 5 [6] 22.0
7. USA 42880 Challenge IV J/44 Jeffery Willis 7 3 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] 26.0
 
J/122 Div 5
1. USA 12235 Sundari J/122 Barry Gold 3 1 6 3 1 [6] 8.0
2. USA 12204 Christopher Dragon J/122 Andrew Weiss 1 4 1.5 5 2 [5] 8.5
3. USA 61220 Patriot J/122 Stephen Furnary 2 3 4 2 8/DSQ [8] 11.0
4. USA 12241 Wings J/122 Michael Bruno 4 5 1.5 4 3 [5] 12.5
5. USA 52919 Catapult J/122 Marc Glimcher 8/DNC 8/DNC 5 1 4 [8] 18.0
6. USA USA12 Partnership J/122 David & MaryEllen Tortorello 5 2 3 8/DNF 8/DNS [8] 18.0
7. USA 52835 Georgetown lll J/122 George Marks 6 8/DNC 7 6 5 [8] 24.0
 
 
AYC SOUTH Course Racing
One Design Division
J/120 Div 1
1. USA 25559 Eagle J/120 Steven Levy 1 1 2 1 2 2 [2] 7.0
2. USA 51601 Avra J/120 George Petrides 2 3 4 3 1 1 [4] 10.0
3. USA 51102 Soulmate J/120 Joseph Healey 3 2 1 2 6/DNF 6/DNS [6] 14.0
4. USA 50298 Blue Mingo J/120 Edward Tobin 4 4 3 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC [6] 23.0
5. USA 25487 Peregrine J/120 Midn. Brian Giorgio 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC [6] 30.0
 
J/109 Div 2
1. USA 274 Gossip J/109 Steve Kenny & Greg Ames 2 1 1 1 1 1 [2] 5.0
2. USA 146 Storm J/109 Rick Lyall 1 2 2 3 2 2 [3] 9.0
3. USA 360 5cent J/109 Nickel Van Reesema 4 5 7/DNC 2 3 3 [7] 17.0
4. USA 250 Melody J/109 Alan Tannous 3 3 3 4 7/DNF 7/DNS [7] 20.0
5. USA 267 Nordlys J/109 Bob Schwartz 5 4 4 5 4 4 [5] 21.0
6. USA 162 Relentless J/109 Al Minella 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] 35.0
 
Beneteau First 36.7 Div 3
1. USA 142 Crossbow Beneteau First 36.7 Roy Halvorsen 1 1 1 1 1 2 [2] 5.0
2. USA 230 Resolute Beneteau First 36.7 Junius Brown 3 2 5 2 3 4 [5] 14.0
3. USA 52134 Whirlwind Beneteau First 36.7 William Purdy 2 3 4 5 5 3 [5] 17.0
4. USA 258 Tango Beneteau First 36.7 Chuck & Debbie Norris 9/DNC 4 2 4 4 6 [9] 20.0
5. USA 4444 Surface Tension Beneteau First 36.7 Louis Melillo 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 3 2 1 [9] 24.0
6. USA 69 Breakaway Beneteau First 36.7 Richard Palmer 4 5 3 7 6 7 [7] 25.0
7. USA 93206 Mischief Beneteau First 36.7 Robert Raczkowski 9/DNF 6 6 6 7 5 [9] 30.0
8. USA 36786 Tenacious Beneteau First 36.7 Julien Dougherty 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] 45.0
 
J/105 Div 4
1. USA 324 Kincsem J/105 Joerg Esdorn/ Duncan Hennes 1 1 7 4 1 6 [7] 13.0
2. USA 50 Eclipse J/105 Damian Emery 2 11 4 1 4 4 [11] 15.0
3. USA 64 Revelation J/105 George and Alex Wilbanks 4 2 3 10 10 2 [10] 21.0
4. USA 37 Power Play J/105 Bruce J. Stone / Scott DeWeese 20/DNF 10 2 3 7 1 [20] 23.0
5. USA 59 Gumption 3 J/105 Kevin Grainger 3 9 11 2 6 3 [11] 23.0
6. USA 488 Shakedown J/105 Jordan Mindich 5 3 1 7 8 9 [9] 24.0
7. USA 146 JoySea J/105 Nathan Boylan 8 5 12 6 2 7 [12] 28.0
8. USA 50846 or 167 Peregrina J/105 Josh Burack 7 7 8 5 3 12 [12] 30.0
9. USA 51245 Bottle Rocket J/105 Glenn Marck 6 8 20/DNC 9 9 11 [20] 43.0
10. USA 627 Tolo J 105 Norman Kilarjian 11 4 10 13 12 8 [13] 45.0
11. USA 630 Planet Claire J/105 John Koten 9 6 5 12 14 16 [16] 46.0
12. USA 175 Strange Brew J/105 Randy Bourne 10 14 6 11 11 10 [14] 48.0
13. USA 50848 Skipperdee J/105 David Greenhouse 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 8 5 5 [20] 58.0
14. USA 43810 Elmo J/105 Barbara Coffey 13 12 13 14 16 14 [16] 66.0
15. USA 323 Stratos J/105 Marcus Wunderlich 20/DNF 15 9 15 13 15 [20] 67.0
16. USA 461 Jato J/105 Andrew Gillis 12 13 14 16 15 13 [16] 67.0
17. USA 50872 EnGarde J/105 Charlie Cannam 20/DNF 20/DNF 15 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] 95.0
18. USA 389 Morning Glory J/105 Carl Olsson 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] 100.0
19. USA 353 Woody J/105 Larry Hennessy 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] 100.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF Div 5
1. USA 283 Hustler J/29 John & Tony Esposito 2 2 1 4 1 1 [4] 7.0
2. USA 41810 Deviation Soverel/Tartan Iris Vogel 1 1 2 1 5 4 [5] 9.0
3. USA 36031 Turning Point NY 36 Rich Gold 3 3 3 3 2 2 [3] 13.0
4. USA 43827 Patience Tripp 33 Richard Royce 4 5 5 2 4 3 [5] 18.0
5. USA 117 Hound Dog S2 9.1 Christian Uecker 6 4 4 6 3 6 [6] 23.0
6. USA 359 Exhilaration X-Yacht Wendy Walasek 5 8 6 5 6 5 [8] 27.0
7. USA 77496 Fin II Olson 30 Thomas O'Connell 7 6 7 7 8 8 [8] 35.0
8. USA 222 Eagle X-332 Ernie Bivona 9 7 8 8 7 7 [9] 37.0
9. USA 33612 Forza Frers F3 Tony Tertiropoulos 8 9 9 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC [11] 48.0
10. USA 541 Byte Melges 24 Robert Alexander 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC [11] 55.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2014