Quantum Key West Race Week 2016
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
Quantum Key West Division 1 Racing
IRC Division
IRC 0 (Maxi 72)
1.   USA 45 Bella Mente Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi Hap Fauth 2 4 1 1 1 2 1 1 1   14.0
2.   GBR 8728R Caol Ila R Maxi 72 Alex Schaerer 1 2 2 2 3 3 2 2 3   20.0
3.   USA 60722 Proteus Maxi 72 George Sakellaris 3 1 3 4 2 1 4 3 2   23.0
4.   GBR 74R JETHOU Maxi 72 Sir Peter Ogden 5/DSQ 3 4 3 4 4 3 4 4   34.0
 
IRC 1
1.   USA 52015 Quantum Racing TP 52 Doug DeVos 3 1 2 2 2 3.5 1 1 1   16.5
2.   USA 95 SPOOKIE TP 52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1 3 4 1 1 1 2 2 2   17.0
3.   GBR 11152L Gladiator TP 52 Tony Langley 2 2 3 3 3 3.5 3 3 4   26.5
4.   USA 4415 Interlodge Botin 44 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 4 4 1 4 4 2 4 4 3   30.0
 
IRC 2
1. UK Sailmakers  USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Sydney Andrew & Linda Weiss 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1   10.0
2.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 3 2 3 3 3 2 2 3 2   23.0
3.   USA 93204 Double Trouble J 125 Peter Krueger 1 3 2 2 2 3 5 5 3   26.0
4.   USA 61180 Tschüss MAT 1180 Christian Zugel 4 4 4 4 4 5 4 4 5   38.0
5.   USA 4215 Tsunami Swan Club 42 Stephen Polk 5 5 5 5 6/DNF 4 3 2 4   39.0
 
 
One Design Division
J 111
1. North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key J 111 Peter Wagner 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 2   11.0
2.   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman 4 2 3 1 5 3 2.5 4 1   25.5
3.   USA 90 Utah J 111 Bradley Faber 2 6 2 3 3 5 5 2 4   32.0
4.   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith 5 4 4 6 2 2 2.5 5 3   33.5
5.   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch 7 8 8 4 4 4 7 3 6   51.0
6.   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 3 5 6 7 8 6 8 6 5   54.0
7.   USA 7311 Perseverance J 111 Bennet Greenwald 6 7 5 5 7 7 4 7 7   55.0
8. Quantum Sails  USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg 8 3 7 9 9 8 9 9 9   71.0
9.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 9 9 9 8 6 9 6 8 8   72.0
 
 
Quantum Key West Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1. 24   GBR 850 Black Seal Melges 24 Richard Thompson 1 3 3 1 1 1 4 1 8 1 [8] 16.0
2. 23   USA 290 Blind Squirrel Melges 24 John Brown 2 1 1 2 2 3 1 2 7 3 [7] 17.0
3. 13   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid 3 2 2 3 3 4 2 3 1 2 [4] 21.0
4. 18   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich 6 6 4 6 5 2 3 4 3 6 [6] 39.0
5. 15   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Wathne 5 4 8 4 7 9 5 5 5 4 [9] 47.0
6. 17   USA 708 Tramp (Corinthian) Melges 24 Thomas Ritter 4 5 6 7 4 8 7 7 4 5 [8] 49.0
7. 21   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho 8 10 5 8 8 5 8 6 2 13/DNS [13] 60.0
8. 16   CAN 121 Black Dog (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dave Black 7 8 9 5 6 6 10 8 10 7 [10] 66.0
9. 22   USA 185 Blue Steel (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan McGraw 10 7 10 9 9 7 6 10 9 8 [10] 75.0
10. 14   USA 292 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon 9 9 7 10 10 10 9 9 6 13/DNF [13] 79.0
11. 20   USA 665 Risky Business Melges 24 Mark Beck 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 117.0
12. 25   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 117.0
 
J 70
1. 33   ITA 456 Calvi Network J 70 Carlo Alberini 1 1 3 2 3 1 6 1 2 1 [6] 15.0
2. 55   USA 49 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan 2 4 6 1 1 21 4 4 3 2 [21] 27.0
3. 77   USA 2 Helly Hansen J 70 Tim Healy 3 6 1 5 7 4 1 3 1 7 [7] 31.0
4. 31   MEX 384 Flojito Y Cooperando J 70 Julian Fernandez Neckelmann 7 2 2 3 2 2 7 11 39 31 [39] 67.0
5. 44   USA 340 Rimette J 70 Flipper Wehrheim 5 5 5 13 4 28 3 7 13 17 [28] 72.0
6. 45   USA 839 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen 9 19 11 12 17 6 10 6 6 9 [19] 86.0
7. 58   ESP 669 Marnatura (Corinthian) J 70 Luis Bugallo 13 12 13 20 6 5 2 10 20 6 [20] 87.0
8. 56 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 179 AFRICA J 70 Jud Smith 8 14 16 7 9 16 8 8 21 8 [21] 94.0
9. 74   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane 6 7 4 8 22 17 20 15 4 20 [22] 101.0
10. 38   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter 11 16 15 11 20 12 5 5 14 35 [35] 109.0
11. 63   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning 22 10 24 10 11 24 12 19 8 4 [24] 120.0
12. 40   USA 353 Heartbreaker J 70 Robert Hughes 4 20 10 15 18 22 21 21 10 11 [22] 130.0
13. 54   BRA 642 Ocean Pact J 70 Haroldo Solberg 10 3 23 14 25 15 9 17 26 15 [26] 131.0
14. 50   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Doug Strebel 17 11 8 23 5 3 33 24 24 18 [33] 133.0
15. 82   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan 14 15 7 30 19 19 26 14 12 14 [30] 140.0
16. 83   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini 30 23 18 16 15 27 17 13 9 3 [30] 141.0
17. 62   USA 171 Running Wild J 70 Peter Vessella 12 8 14 6 14 20 27 30 18 24 [30] 143.0
18. 84 North Sails  USA 72 Down the Line J 70 Nigel Brownett 20 13 26 9 10 29 16 23 16 19 [29] 152.0
19. 51   NOR 645 Norwegian Steam J 70 Eivind Astrup 33 25 22 26 12 18 13 25 11 10 [33] 162.0
20. 36   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 19 34 19 25 13 11 30 2 25 23 [34] 167.0
21. 39   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Dan & Gannon Troutman 28 22 20 4 28 7 15 39 31 16 [39] 171.0
22. 37   USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Britts 16 21 9 24 23 8 23 18 30 55/DNC [55] 172.0
23. 43   USA 55 Joust (Corinthian) J 70 Tim Molony 31 42 29 22 21 9 19 9 7 29 [42] 176.0
24. 57   GBR 108 JElvis Jr J 70 Martin Dent 21 37 12 29 8 13 43 29 28 5 [43] 182.0
25. 49 Ullman Sails  USA 312 Soul J 70 David Koski / Maciej Zawadzki 23 18 25 32 34 26 25 16 17 26 [34] 208.0
26. 41   BRA 650 Cloud Nine J 70 Phil Haegler 15 28 38 36 33 14 28 12 22 30 [38] 218.0
27. 53   GBR 910 Vertigo too J 70 Marco Salvi 18 9 27 55/DNF 55/OCS 38 18 28 19 13 [55] 225.0
28. 80   USA 375 Lickity Split J 70 Stanley Edwards 24 24 21 31 24 31 29 43/SCP 5 38/SCP [43] 227.0
29. 67   USA 503 Reggae Sharks J 70 Michael Whitford 29 38 40 28 27 35 11 20 29 12 [40] 229.0
30. 68   USA 66 Eagles Wings J 70 John Gottwald 41 39 34 21 36 10 24 36 15 28 [41] 243.0
31. 59   USA 245 Clown Car (Corinthian) J 70 Duncan Swain 40 26 35 19 31 32 14 33 23 32 [40] 245.0
32. 73   USA 243 VitaminJ J 70 Ted Johnson 35 17 32 27 16 34 22 35 43 55/DNC [55] 261.0
33. 75   ITA 906 B2 J 70 Michele Galli 27 30 28 41 44 23 31 26 33 25 [44] 264.0
34. 79   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew Fisher 25 27 36 18 26 37 35 32 37 55/DNC [55] 273.0
35. 42   USA 613 Piranha J 70 David Dennison 38 41 17 42 29 36 42 22 36 33 [42] 294.0
36. 70   USA 199 Mojito (Corinthian) J 70 Catharine Evans 37 29 41 35 35 43 38 31 27 34 [43] 307.0
37. 47   USA 378 USA 378 (Corinthian) J 70 Jeff Schaefer 26 32 37 33 39 30 41 40 34 55/DNC [55] 312.0
38. 48   USA 335 Nitemare (Corinthian) J 70 Amy Neill 36 40 30 34 30 42 36 45 38 27 [45] 313.0
39. 61   USA 217 Family Truckster J 70 Clarke McKinney 32 31 43 17 37 25 39 46 55/DNF 55/DNC [55] 325.0
40. 72   USA 88 LM Information Delivery (Corinthian) J 70 Antti Luhta 44 33 39 44 32 41 40 47 32 21 [47] 326.0
41. 71   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey 34 36 31 38 40 39 37 43 35 37 [43] 327.0
42. 34   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg 42 35 33 37 43 33 44 37 42 55/DNC [55] 346.0
43. 69   USA 151 Reach Around / PPRT J 70 Kathryn Mallory 45 45 45 40 38 45 32 41 41 55/DNC [55] 372.0
44. 65   USA 92 Jrhino J 70 Todd Stuart 43 44 46 39 42 47 46 34 44 38 [47] 376.0
45. 66   USA 411 Selkie (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Wallace 55/DNF 55/DNF 44 46 41 40 34 44 45 36 [55] 385.0
46. 46   USA 425 USA 425 (Corinthian) J 70 Joe Baggett 39 43 42 43 46 44 45 38 46 55/DNF [55] 386.0
47. 78   USA 159 Torqeedo (Corinthian) J 70 Shaun Ensor 55/DNF 55/DNF 55/DNF 45 45 46 55/DSQ 42 40 55/DNC [55] 438.0
48. 81   USA 312 Team Naviga J 70 Boronat Patrick 55/DNC 55/DNC 55/DNC 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNC 55/DNC [55] 495.0
49. 32   USA 322 Sail22 fäle J 70 Ed Furry 55/DNC 55/DNC 55/DNC 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNC 55/DNC [55] 495.0
50. 35   BER 308 Elusive J 70 Chuck Millican 55/DNC 55/DNC 55/DNC 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNC 55/DNC [55] 495.0
51. 52   BRA 677 Sudoeste J 70 Jose Vita 55/DNC 55/DNC 55/DNC 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNC 55/DNC [55] 495.0
52. 60   USA 317 Late Life Crisis J 70 Corbo Corbishley 55/DNC 55/DNC 55/DNC 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNC 55/DNC [55] 495.0
53. 64   USA 219 Vortex J 70 Mark Newman 55/DNC 55/DNC 55/DNC 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNC 55/DNC [55] 495.0
54. 76   USA 310 Black Seal J 70 Seth Young 55/DNC 55/DNC 55/DNC 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNS 55/DNC 55/DNC [55] 495.0
 
C&C 30
1. 2   USA 30015 Themis C&C 30 One Design Walt Thirion 1 2 4 5 3 8 2 1 2 4   32.0
2. 1   USA 30009 Extreme2 C&C 30 One Design Dan Cheresh 4 1 6 1 2 2 1 8 7 2   34.0
3. 3 Ullman Sails  USA 004 Loco C&C 30 One Design Edwin Feo 6 8 2 2 6 4 3 2 3 7   43.0
4. 7   USA 30023 BobSled C&C 30 One Design Bob Moran 2 7 9 3 1 1 4 3 6 9   45.0
5. 4   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 One Design Angus Davis 3 3 7 8 9 6 6 4 1 3   50.0
6. 5   GBR 6615R Checkmate C&C 30 One Design Nigel Biggs 8 5 1 7 10 5 5 6 9 1   57.0
7. 6   CAY 30002 Powerplay C&C 30 One Design Peter Cunningham 5 9 3 6 5 7 7 5 8 5   60.0
8. 8   USA 30020 Stark Raving Mad VIII C&C 30 One Design James Madden 7 6 5 4 4 9 9 7 4 6   61.0
9. 9   USA 30024 Anema & Core C&C 30 One Design Ennio Staffini 9 4 8 10 7 3 10 10 5 12/DNC   78.0
10. 11   USA 18 Andiamo C&C 30 One Design Julian Mann 10 10 10 9 8 10 8 9 10 8   92.0
11. 10   USA 30001 No28 Pizza Pub C&C 30 One Design Bjørn Erik Bjørnsen 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 12/DNC   111.0
 
 
Quantum Key West Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno 4 2 1 5 2 2 2 2 4 2   26.0
2.   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel 1 7 2 1 7 1 4 4 3 3   33.0
3.   USA 82 Blondie 2 J 88 Jeff Johnstone / Tod Patton 2 4 7 2 3 4 1 3 2 5   33.0
4.   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler 8 3 3 3 1 6 3 1 5 1   34.0
5.   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Ryan Ruhlman 7 5 4 6 8 3 7 6 1 9/DNF   56.0
6.   USA 2 Easy Eights (Corinthian) J 88 Joe / Jeff Pawlowski 3 6 6 8 4 7 5 7 6 9/DNC   61.0
7.   USA 1 Jazz J 88 Douglas McKeige 6 1 5 4 5 5 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNC   62.0
8.   USA 77 Courageous J 88 Gary Panariello 5 8 8 7 6 8 6 5 7 4   64.0
 
 
ORC Division
ORC 1
1.   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 1   13.0
2.   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 2 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 3   18.0
3.   USA 53194 Bluto Evelyn 32 modified Ben Hall 3 3 3 3 3 4 3 4 4 2   32.0
4.   USA 46453 Madcow2 B-32 David German / Ed Ruark 4 4 5 5 4 5 4 3 3 4   41.0
5.   USA 007 SkyFall J 100 Peter Sulick 5 5 4 4 5 3 5 5 5 8/DNC   49.0
6.   USA 7101 Ceann Saile Tartan 101 Geoffrey Roth 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 8/DNF   62.0
7.   USA 29 Lite-N-Up Flying Tiger 10M Michael ORourke 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 8/DNC   71.0
 
ORC 2
1.   USA 808 Wired J 80 Henry DeGroot 1 1 2 2 1 2 3 2 1 1   16.0
2.   USA 2604 Rattle N Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 2 2 1 3 2 3 2 4 2 5   26.0
3. North Sails  USA 012 Swordfish Farr 280 Christopher Pesch 5 3 5 7 6 6 1 1 4 3   41.0
4.   USA 1 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Matt Wake 10/DNF 4 3 4 7 1 5 5 6 2   47.0
5.   USA 26007 Rhumb Punch GP 26 John and Linda Edwards 6 5 6 6 3 4 6 6 3 10/DNC   55.0
6.   USA 005 D I E S E L Farr 280 Tate Russack 3 10/OCS 4 1 5 7 4 7 5 10/DNC   56.0
7.   USA 006 Standard Deviation Farr 280 Tony Hubbard 7 6 10/RET 8 8 8 7 3 7 4   68.0
8.   USA 2610 Supra Turbo GP 26 Peter D'arista 4 7 7 5 4 5 8 8 10/DNF 10/DNC   68.0
9.   USA 001 Still Messin' Farr 280 Adam Esselman 10/DNC 10/DNS 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC   100.0
 
 
Quantum Key West Division 4 Racing
ORC Division
Performance Cruising
1. North Sails  BER 212 Defiant NY 40 John Streicker 1 1 1   3.0
2.   USA 93310 Triple Lindy Swan 44 MK II TM Joseph Mele 5/RET 2 2   9.0
3.   USA 50734 Anticipation Beneteau First 38 Michael Phelan 5/OCS 3 3   11.0
4.   USA 42 Grateful Red C&C 121 Ken Johnson 5/OCS 4 4   13.0
 
 
PHRF Division
Multihulls
1.   USA 64 Flight Simulator Corsair 28R Tom Reese 1 1 1   3.0
2.   USA 61006 Arethusa Gunboat 60 Phil Lotz 2 2 2   6.0
 
 

Quantum Key West Race Week 2016
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
Quantum Key West Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1. 15   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Wathne 5 4 8 4 7 9 5 5 5 4 [9] 47.0
2. 17   USA 708 Tramp Melges 24 Thomas Ritter 4 5 6 7 4 8 7 7 4 5 [8] 49.0
3. 16   CAN 121 Black Dog Melges 24 Dave Black 7 8 9 5 6 6 10 8 10 7 [10] 66.0
4. 22   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Dan McGraw 10 7 10 9 9 7 6 10 9 8 [10] 75.0
5. 14   USA 292 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon 9 9 7 10 10 10 9 9 6 13/DNF [13] 79.0
 
J 70
1. 58   ESP 669 Marnatura J 70 Luis Bugallo 13 12 13 20 6 5 2 10 20 6 [20] 87.0
2. 37   USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts 16 21 9 24 23 8 23 18 30 55/DNC [55] 172.0
3. 43   USA 55 Joust J 70 Tim Molony 31 42 29 22 21 9 19 9 7 29 [42] 176.0
4. 59   USA 245 Clown Car J 70 Duncan Swain 40 26 35 19 31 32 14 33 23 32 [40] 245.0
5. 79   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew Fisher 25 27 36 18 26 37 35 32 37 55/DNC [55] 273.0
6. 70   USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans 37 29 41 35 35 43 38 31 27 34 [43] 307.0
7. 47   USA 378 USA 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer 26 32 37 33 39 30 41 40 34 55/DNC [55] 312.0
8. 48   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill 36 40 30 34 30 42 36 45 38 27 [45] 313.0
9. 72   USA 88 LM Information Delivery J 70 Antti Luhta 44 33 39 44 32 41 40 47 32 21 [47] 326.0
10. 71   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 34 36 31 38 40 39 37 43 35 37 [43] 327.0
11. 66   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace 55/DNF 55/DNF 44 46 41 40 34 44 45 36 [55] 385.0
12. 46   USA 425 USA 425 J 70 Joe Baggett 39 43 42 43 46 44 45 38 46 55/DNF [55] 386.0
13. 78   USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Shaun Ensor 55/DNF 55/DNF 55/DNF 45 45 46 55/DSQ 42 40 55/DNC [55] 438.0
 
 
Quantum Key West Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1.   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joe / Jeff Pawlowski 3 6 6 8 4 7 5 7 6 9/DNC   61.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 08/Dec/2016 @ 07:02 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Bella Mente (USA 45) vs JETHOU (GBR 74R) Alleged infringement of RR 13 05:38PM Closed GBR 74R is disqualified for breaking RRS13
2. 2 D I E S E L (USA 005) vs Supra Turbo (USA 2610) RRS 13 Closed Protest withdrawn
3. 1 Race Committee vs Anticipation (USA 50734)
Grateful Red (USA 42)
Triple Lindy (USA 93310)
Defiant (BER 212)
RC request redress Closed Redress denied
5. 6 Family Truckster (USA 217) vs Vertigo too (GBR 910) Rule 10 Closed Protest withdrawn
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Quandum Sails
Key West Tourism Development Council J Boats Lewmar B&G
Gaastra Marlow Rope Mount Gay Run Gowrie Group
Foiling Ribs Harken Hinckley Yachts Sailing World
Pantaenius Yacht Insurance Coffin Marine Seahorse Magazine Dimension-Polyant
New England Ropes Historic Inns Yacht Scoring SpinSheet
TP52 Class New England Boatworks Commander's Weather J 70 Worlds 2016
Rolex Big Boat Series Bell's Beer Chelsea Clock

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2016